Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Variometer

Old 04-05-2013, 06:12 AM
  #1  
geoff1954
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: kent, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Variometer

Hi,
Anyone know if the variometer will work with the HTS-Voice unit
Old 04-05-2013, 06:49 AM
  #2  
JIMF14D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PATCHOGUE, NY
Posts: 954
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Variometer

Take a look at the voice unit software updates at the Hitec web site and you should be able to see if it will. I have the voice unit but never tried it with the variometer.

I think the variometer requires the "advance" TM interface unit but not sure.

A note of caution; At a recent model show Iwas told by a person in the know not to buy the variometer as it "does not work correctly."

Jim D
Old 04-05-2013, 11:47 AM
  #3  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Variometer


ORIGINAL: geoff1954 Hi, Anyone know if the variometer will work with the HTS-Voice unit
Please refer to full history, especialy the "07 March 2013: Update:", and details under:

. Telemetry - HTS-VM Variometer.

ex Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
Aurora 9, AFHSS 2.4Ghz Module, Transceivers_Receivers & Telemetry FAQ, Setups & Tips

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.