Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

A9 flap control?

Old 06-07-2010, 12:01 PM
  #1  
chocorrol
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Durango, MEXICO
Posts: 228
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default A9 flap control?

hi guys, Ijust received my A9 last night and everything seems very cool except for one problem I'm having to set flap control, let's see what the mistake is...

Ihave set 2aile+2flap wing, Ihave activated the flap control function, Iset the flap 1 at 100% and 0% and flap 2 at 0% and 100% (this is the only way that both flaps will move to the same direction) then, let's say Iset 10% elevator, but when Imix elevator, it will only move when flaps are on the neutral position, so, when Ideploy flaps, elevator goes to neutral, Ican't find anything about this on the manual, Ialready tried reversing flaps but the same thing, another thing is that when Iset the adjust function switch it actually will adjust the travel on one of the flaps, not the % of mixing between flaps and elevator...

any suggestions?
Old 06-08-2010, 05:13 AM
  #2  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: A9 flap control?


ORIGINAL: chocorrol hi guys, Ijust received my A9 last night and everything seems very cool except for one problem I'm having to set flap control, let's see what the mistake is... Ihave set 2aile+2flap wing, Ihave activated the flap control function, Iset the flap 1 at 100% and 0% and flap 2 at 0% and 100% (this is the only way that both flaps will move to the same direction) then, let's say Iset 10% elevator, but when Imix elevator, it will only move when flaps are on the neutral position, so, when Ideploy flaps, elevator goes to neutral, Ican't find anything about this on the manual, Ialready tried reversing flaps but the same thing, another thing is that when Iset the adjust function switch it actually will adjust the travel on one of the flaps, not the % of mixing between flaps and elevator... any suggestions?
Following are good guides to programming flaps:
Aurora A9 - DLG Set up guide with many screen shots for setting Camber, P.Mixes, Flap Control etc ***
Aurora A9 - Flapperon - Flaps - Set up.
Aurora A9 - Flap (Landing) Mix see also sailplane below
and more at
Aurora A9, Spectra Pro & Optima - FAQ & Undocumented Features - Mixes, Setups, Tips. {Individual Links often updated}


Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
Old 06-08-2010, 01:31 PM
  #3  
chocorrol
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Durango, MEXICO
Posts: 228
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: A9 flap control?

those guides are pretty good but I can't find anywhere an explanation on why the adjust function will change the flap % and not the elevator %, I thought the adjust function would affect the master channel, not the slave, am I correct?
Old 06-08-2010, 10:43 PM
  #4  
MikeMayberry
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: A9 flap control?

It looks like there are still a couple issues we need to resolve. I was able to get the flap and the elevator to adjust at the same time but not flap2 in either ACRO or GLID with adjust function in FLAP CON.

What are your flap channels assigned to? Default LS or something else? Are you in ACRO or GLID type?

Mike.
Old 06-08-2010, 11:17 PM
  #5  
chocorrol
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Durango, MEXICO
Posts: 228
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: A9 flap control?



I'm in ACRO and using the LS but I also tried another switch and the same thing happens, when using the adjust function, it will change the elevator % and slightly move the flap1 throw but not the flap2, when setting the flap control mix, flap2 won't move while I change its % , besides that, I noticed that when using the 2flaps wing it will reverse one of the flaps servos which doesn't make sense to me as all the planes that I got have both flaps servos oriented the same direction.  Can I expect to have a fix for this when the new firmware is released?

thanks for the help.

Old 06-10-2010, 01:12 AM
  #6  
MikeMayberry
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
MikeMayberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Poway, CA
Posts: 3,531
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: A9 flap control?

If you're not using the flaps as ailerons then just change the assignment to FLAP on both and it will work fine. This issue will be fixed along with several other GLID enhancements in V1.08.

Mike.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.