Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9

Old 06-22-2010, 08:57 PM
  #1  
Whirligig
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 15
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9

Hi,

My Aurora 9 was very easy to setup for a Fabco Tigercat parkflyer with twin electric motors. But there's a 200 to 300 rpm difference between the two motors that I'm trying to trim out. This difference appears from low to high thottle. What I would like to do is trim out the difference by assigning a trim tab to adjust the speed differential. Is there a way to do this?

Thanks,

Whirligig
Old 06-23-2010, 05:35 PM
  #2  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9

ORIGINAL: Whirligig Hi, My Aurora 9 was very easy to setup for a Fabco Tigercat parkflyer with twin electric motors. But there's a 200 to 300 rpm difference between the two motors that I'm trying to trim out. This difference appears from low to high thottle. What I would like to do is trim out the difference by assigning a trim tab to adjust the speed differential. Is there a way to do this? Thanks, Whirligig
Use two separate ESC.
Settings> [MDL Type] > Single Engine.
Settings > [Channel] > Ch* (say5) > AUX1> Sel (switch):RT.
[Model] > [P.Mixes] > 1. ACT > Ch3 > Ch5 > [Select] Rate H: +100 > Rate L: +100 > switch G & T.App : ACT> end.

NB:Before Turning Model ON
Settings > [Model} > Monitor > (opens Monitor screen) and watch what happens when trims are adjusted.
RTprovides a much wider trim adjustment and user will need to observe overall effect on ESC .
Tie model down and range check running & trimming both motors to ensure operation is correct over full range. -
(caution Ver 1.03>1.06- throttle lock will not mix/work on auxCh....Aurora Version V1.07 fixes this problem with new [ThroLock] button = Settings>Model> 2/2[ThroLock] Switch:NULL >assign switch as above] All Aurora can be updated using HPP-22 refer FAQ.
Someprogrammable ESCunits may need throttle stick movement to be re-set.

Aurora A9, Spectra Pro & Optima - FAQ & Undocumented Features - Mixes, Setups, Tips. {Individual Links often updated}

Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

Old 06-23-2010, 08:14 PM
  #3  
Whirligig
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 15
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9

Alan,

Thanks for the instructions. I will give this a try using the single engine mode with a program mix to, in my case, Ch 6.

I had my first flight with the Tigercat today using the just dual engine mode. The rpm difference did not exhibit any yaw problem that tI couldn't handle. However, using your method to get the motors perfect would help.

This radio is a lot of fun. I applied some aileron differential to the Tigercat to get rid of some adverse yaw and I ended up with some beautiful axial rolls.

Thanks again,

Whirligig
Old 06-24-2010, 07:40 PM
  #4  
Whirligig
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 15
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9


ORIGINAL: A.T.


ORIGINAL: Whirligig Hi, My Aurora 9 was very easy to setup for a Fabco Tigercat parkflyer with twin electric motors. But there's a 200 to 300 rpm difference between the two motors that I'm trying to trim out. This difference appears from low to high thottle. What I would like to do is trim out the difference by assigning a trim tab to adjust the speed differential. Is there a way to do this? Thanks, Whirligig
Use two separate ESC.
Settings> [MDL Type] > Single Engine.
Settings > [Channel] > Ch* (say5) > AUX1> Sel (switch) :RT.
[Model] > [P.Mixes] > 1. ACT > Ch3 > Ch5 > [Select] > switch G & T.App : ACT> end.

NB: Before Turning Model ON
Settings > [Model} > Monitor > (opens Monitor screen) and watch what happens when trims are adjusted.
RT provides a much wider trim adjustment and user will need to observe overall effect on ESC .
Tie model down and range check running & trimming both motors to ensure operation is correct over full range.
Many programmable units may need throttle stick movement to be re-set.

Aurora A9, Spectra Pro & Optima - FAQ & Undocumented Features - Mixes, Setups, Tips. {Individual Links often updated}

Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links

Alan,

I needed to revise the step in red from your instructions and that is to change the H: Rate and L: Rate to +100 while in the P.mixes. Without that, the rates to the program mixes are initially zero and in Monitor mode there is no response from Ch 6 until a rate value is put in. This really had me stumped until I figured it out. Here's the revised step:

Revised Step: [Model] > [P.Mixes] > 1. ACT > Ch3 > Ch5 > [Select] > Rate H: +100 > Rate L: +100 > switch G & T.App : ACT> end.

Thanks,

Whirligig
Old 06-24-2010, 11:45 PM
  #5  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9


ORIGINAL: Whirligig Alan, I needed to revise the step in red from your instructions and that is to change the H: Rate and L: Rate to +100 while in the P.mixes. Without that, the rates to the program mixes are initially zero and in Monitor mode there is no response from Ch 6 until a rate value is put in. This really had me stumped until I figured it out. Here's the revised step:
Revised Step: [Model] > [P.Mixes] > 1. ACT > Ch3 > Ch5 > [Select] > Rate H: +100 > Rate L: +100 > switch G & T.App : ACT> end.
Thanks, Whirligig
You are correct, did that as an automatic reaction when mixing andoverlooked the necessity fortyping that action into above post - now corrected as linked on FAQ page for others....

Thanks
Alan.
Old 06-29-2010, 01:09 AM
  #6  
Whirligig
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 15
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9

Alan,

I tried both methods for twins i.e. using A9's twin engine setup and your P.Mix instruction for mixing Ch 3 & 6. The latter worked best for throttle response and motor trimming but the Throttle Lock feature does not work on 2nd motor on Ch 6. The former has no motor trimming and there's a slight delay in the 2nd motor on Ch 6 from zero to low throttle. The delay is less than a second.

I have each method set up on its own model so I can try to solve the throttle delay with the twin engine setup and the Throttle Lock issue using the P.Mix setup. None of these issues I found detracted from the Tigercat's flight performance. Throttle response for hovering a twin engine foamie is kind of neat. The lack of Throttle Lock on Ch 6 is a safety issue.

Whirligig
Old 06-29-2010, 03:17 AM
  #7  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9


ORIGINAL: Whirligig Alan, I tried both methods for twins i.e. using A9's twin engine setup and your P.Mix instruction for mixing Ch 3 & 6. The latter worked best for throttle response and motor trimming but the Throttle Lock feature does not work on 2nd motor on Ch 6. The former has no motor trimming and there's a slight delay in the 2nd motor on Ch 6 from zero to low throttle. The delay is less than a second.
I have each method set up on its own model so I can try to solve the throttle delay with the twin engine setup and the Throttle Lock issue using the P.Mix setup. None of these issues I found detracted from the Tigercat's flight performance. Throttle response for hovering a twin engine foamie is kind of neat. The lack of Throttle Lock on Ch 6 is a safety issue. Whirligig
Tks, will addrequest that, any channel 100% mixed to throttlealso has lock applied to that channel, to software update list .

Alan T.
Old 05-02-2013, 09:20 PM
  #8  
leiffk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: delta, BC, CANADA
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9

I think the trimming can be accomplished, but I have one more desire that is to couple the motors to the rudder for taxing ( especially on water ) Any help is appreciated
Old 05-02-2013, 09:45 PM
  #9  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9


ORIGINAL: leiffk I think the trimming can be accomplished, but I have one more desire that is to couple the motors to the rudder for taxing
( especially on water ) Any help is appreciated
Similar to:
Aurora 9 - Airbrakes -Twin Rudder set up. posts 4503 & 4504 e.g. Stryker 27Q & Funjet mode 1&2 setup & Zip files

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links


Old 05-06-2013, 08:07 AM
  #10  
Charley
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Kerrville, TX
Posts: 2,127
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Trimming Out Twin Motors on an Aurora 9

I tried the P-mix method outlined above, worked OK.. I'll have a look at the twin engine option.

Thanks,

CR

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.