Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > IMAC
 smoke ???????? >

smoke ????????

Notices
IMAC Discuss IMAC style aerobatics in here

smoke ????????

Old 08-05-2006, 09:33 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: lake charles, LA
Posts: 107
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default smoke ????????

this might be a stupid question but can smoke be used while flying the sequence.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Qo40758.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	102.6 KB
ID:	502205  
Old 08-05-2006, 09:37 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 308
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: smoke ????????

theres never a stupid question, but no you can not use smole during the sequences. if you turned smoke on during the flight you would probally be zeroed for the round and asked to land.


Mikey
Old 08-05-2006, 09:55 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: lake charles, LA
Posts: 107
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: smoke ????????

thanks. ive been using it in practic to see how my lines are.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Qo40570.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	116.4 KB
ID:	502211  
Old 08-05-2006, 09:55 PM
  #4  
My Feedback: (10)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lebanon OH
Posts: 3,349
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: smoke ????????

Not only that..........but it is gonna show all your bad lines!

One reason why electric has caught on in pattern. No smoke trail from the engine exhaust.
Old 08-05-2006, 11:33 PM
  #5  
rmh
Senior Member
 
rmh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: , UT
Posts: 12,630
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default RE: smoke ????????

use it if you want to - the pattern guys for years have flown stuff that trailed smoke
just be discreet.
a nice light blue smoke would be lovely
perhaps a magenta?
Old 08-05-2006, 11:53 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Murchison, TX
Posts: 706
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: smoke ????????

LOL Dick H.
I had smoke on my 30% YAK and it was fun but made mine fly heavy, took it off and dont miss it.
Old 08-06-2006, 07:18 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: smoke ????????


ORIGINAL: BadBoy__MadMikey

theres never a stupid question, but no you can not use smole during the sequences. if you turned smoke on during the flight you would probally be zeroed for the round and asked to land.


Mikey

I've looked through the rule book and can't find this...
Could you let me know where you found this in the rules... I just can't seem to find it.......

Thanks
Exeter

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.