Notices
KingTech Turbines International Barry is your host and will help you with all your Kingtech questions and concerns.

G4 to G4+

Old 11-27-2023, 12:05 PM
  #1  
MFIGHT43
Thread Starter
 
MFIGHT43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brighton, ColoRADo
Posts: 195
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default G4 to G4+

I am thinking one could "upgrade" a G4 to a "plus" simply by purchasing a brushless fuel pump?
Old 11-27-2023, 04:47 PM
  #2  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,431
Received 42 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

No. Needs a new ECU.
Old 11-27-2023, 06:27 PM
  #3  
MFIGHT43
Thread Starter
 
MFIGHT43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Brighton, ColoRADo
Posts: 195
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Thumbs up Glad I asked

Originally Posted by causeitflies
No. Needs a new ECU.
Ah, see that's why I ask on here first! Thanks! (bummer ).
Old 12-01-2023, 05:33 PM
  #4  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,981
Received 158 Likes on 141 Posts
Default

G4+ is really just the new Brushless pump….not sure it need a new ÉCU but definitely would need to be programmed, why not ask the place you get Kingtech motor repair…in the USA it’s Kingtech USA

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.