Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Hinge points and excessive gap

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Hinge points and excessive gap

Old 01-01-2007, 12:55 PM
  #1  
jzinckgra
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
jzinckgra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Standish, ME
Posts: 729
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Hinge points and excessive gap

I have never used hinge points before and was wondering if this is too much gap (pics below). I have pushed the hinge into both surfaces such that the knuckle is seated as far as it will go, but there is still ~1/4" gap. This is for a Hanger9 Cap232G (80" giant scale). I will definately seal the hinge gap with covering, but I was thinking of maybe using CA hinges ( I use these on all my 4-60 size planes), but have concerns about their strength.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Zx71902.jpg
Views:	8
Size:	36.9 KB
ID:	588188   Click image for larger version

Name:	So42980.jpg
Views:	7
Size:	29.6 KB
ID:	588189  
Old 01-01-2007, 01:42 PM
  #2  
Geistware
Senior Member
My Feedback: (16)
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Locust Grove, GA
Posts: 12,942
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hinge points and excessive gap

I like my surfaces to mate but yours is OK if you put something in the gap to prevent air from passing from the top to the bottom.
You can use tape or covering to do it.

Now if you want them to touch. Looking down on the surface, put a bevel or notch in the surface at the knuckle.
It needs to be done equally on both surfaces and centered so that the hinge point of the knuckle is in the center of the hinge line.
Old 01-01-2007, 03:54 PM
  #3  
dbacque
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,145
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Hinge points and excessive gap

After drilling the hole for the hinge point, did you shape the hole at all with an X-acto? While the hinge point body is round, the area near the knuckle is square and you need to remove a little wood to make it fit right. I use an X-acto to square up the opening of the hole so the hinge will seat completely.

Be sure to work some vaseline into the hinge before you glue them.

And then, if you have gaps, just seal them like Geistware said.

Dave
Old 01-01-2007, 09:02 PM
  #4  
jzinckgra
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (11)
 
jzinckgra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Standish, ME
Posts: 729
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Hinge points and excessive gap


ORIGINAL: dbacque

After drilling the hole for the hinge point, did you shape the hole at all with an X-acto? While the hinge point body is round, the area near the knuckle is square and you need to remove a little wood to make it fit right. I use an X-acto to square up the opening of the hole so the hinge will seat completely.

Be sure to work some vaseline into the hinge before you glue them.

And then, if you have gaps, just seal them like Geistware said.

Dave
thanks,. i did this and the gap is pretty much gone.
Old 01-01-2007, 10:55 PM
  #5  
dbacque
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,145
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Hinge points and excessive gap

Glad to hear it helped!

Dave

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.