Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

Spektrum 7 Radios

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

Spektrum 7 Radios

Old 03-10-2007, 03:00 PM
  #1  
Tom in Las Vegas
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Spektrum 7 Radios

Can anyone tell me how to set up a throttle curve in aircraft mode on a spektrum 7 radio?
Old 03-10-2007, 04:04 PM
  #2  
alan0899
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warialda NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum 7 Radios

G'day Mate,
Read the manual, there is NO throttle "curve" in Acro mode.
More info please.
Old 03-10-2007, 04:56 PM
  #3  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,326
Received 67 Likes on 56 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum 7 Radios

You need heli mode if you want a throttle curve. What are you trying to accomplish?
Old 03-10-2007, 07:52 PM
  #4  
orenda635
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Milton, ON, CANADA
Posts: 66
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum 7 Radios

I have no idea why you would want throttle curve in aircraft mode. No radio AFAIK has this feature.
Old 03-10-2007, 09:40 PM
  #5  
Tom in Las Vegas
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum 7 Radios

To clarify my earier question re: setting up a thottle curve in a/c mode of the 7 ch Spektrum. I am trying to find a way to replace the throttle curve as I transfer My 35% extra from a JR10x to my new Spectrum 7. A flat thottle curve is very useful when doing tork rolls and rolling circles. It a tip that Sabastiano Silvestri from Italy showed me when he was here in vegas for the last T.O.C.. It makes doing these things alot easier for an old man like me. I was hoping there was a way to mix thro to thro some way to get the same effect
Old 03-11-2007, 11:56 AM
  #6  
jaka
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Upplands Vasby, SWEDEN
Posts: 7,815
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Spektrum 7 Radios

Hi!
All you have to do is to fly your model in "Heli mode". Simple as that!
Old 03-12-2007, 01:48 AM
  #7  
Tom in Las Vegas
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Spektrum 7 Radios

Hi JAKA
Thank you for your thoughts but running in Heli mode won't work. There are only 3 mixes and I don't think they have trim included. My extra needs flaperon mix, elev - aux2 mix both w trim included. Then you need 2 pitch coupling mixes for knife edge trim and a thro - elev mix to trim out the tendancy of the model climbing to the canopy during a vertical downline. The DX7 has all these. the only thing it doesn't do is a thottle curve. I hope the Spektrum people will take note of this and include it in future models

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.