Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > Questions and Answers
Reload this Page >

dual elevator set up

Notices
Questions and Answers If you have general RC questions or answers discuss it here.

dual elevator set up

Old 08-26-2010, 10:26 AM
  #1  
zac137
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: omaha, NE
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default dual elevator set up

I am having a difficult time setting up dual elevator servos to move at the same speed. Whenmoving the stick fulldiflection quickly both sides move at the same speed and angles. when moving the stick slowly to full diflectionone side goes faster than the other (the slaved side goes slower when full diflection is reached they are at the same angle).

My setup:
two 3010 futaba servos,
futaba 7c 2.4 tx
futaba 617 rx
using mix-1 the master is channel 2 the slave is channel 6, set to go 100% of the master

Here is what else I have tried:
switched out servos (thought one might be bad) same result
used different channels (channel 7 for the slave)
used some of the other mixes

Would it be possible to use the elevon mix?
Any advise would be very helpful. Thanks in advance
Zach
Old 08-26-2010, 11:13 AM
  #2  
daveopam
My Feedback: (9)
 
daveopam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ELK CITY, OK
Posts: 7,634
Received 12 Likes on 12 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

Do you have the LINK and or TRIM turned on or off on your mix screen? Did you go to your AUX channel screen and make channel 6 NULL?
You can try both of these things.BUT. You really should be using ch 5 for the other half of your elev. Channel 6 is set up for your second aile servo. If you are using a Y harness that is fine, but if your radio is set up on a certain wing type, it will do funny things to channel 6.

david
Old 08-26-2010, 11:17 AM
  #3  
zac137
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: omaha, NE
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up



Iguess I don't know if the LINK is turned off. I will try to do that. I will also but it in channel 5. No Y harness used.

Old 08-26-2010, 11:22 AM
  #4  
exeter_acres
Senior Member
My Feedback: (2)
 
exeter_acres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Johns Creek, GA
Posts: 7,457
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

I thought the 7C 2.4 radio had a built in ailevator mix?

if it does, use that.
Old 08-26-2010, 11:49 AM
  #5  
ro347
Senior Member
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Nutley, NJ
Posts: 2,322
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

I purchased my 7C a few years ago expecting the dual elevator function to work as described. After toying with it, I came up with the same result - one side lagged slightly... Even after speaking to Futaba support. I wound up going back to using my Futaba MSA-10 servo synchronizers(equivalant of a JR Matchbox).

That being said... I never did try flying with the elevators slightly laging so I wouldnt know if it would have any noticable effect in flight. Im sure there are tons of fliers out there that might not be as detail oriented and fly it as is. If it was a SERIOUS problem, Im sure we would have heard about it on here. So either try it as is, use a "Y", or a servo synchronizer.

I think I will try it as is out of curiousity on my next build.
Old 08-26-2010, 12:53 PM
  #6  
Gray Beard
My Feedback: (-1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hemderson, NV
Posts: 14,385
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

I'm using the 9-C but I have found if I'm using extensions to lengethen the wires I have had that problem. I no longer use extensions but make my own lengths by soldering wire between the servo leads to get my length. By having the servo wire soldered i no longer need to pull the extensions and clean them so it's a winning way for me to go. If you are using extensions you may want to pull the servos and wire them directly into the RX and see if it cures the problem, if so then solder and forget the extensions.
Old 08-26-2010, 01:29 PM
  #7  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,339
Received 67 Likes on 56 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

The 9C simply can't process the commands fast enough if you're using fast servos with a lot of throw. I could make my Funtana do it on the ground all the time. It didn't effect me in the air as much because you arent moving the elevator up and down all that fast and in the areas that you are, like hovering, you arent moving it far enough.

The 7C 2.4 shouldn't do that but I haven't played with it personally.
Old 08-26-2010, 03:19 PM
  #8  
daveopam
My Feedback: (9)
 
daveopam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ELK CITY, OK
Posts: 7,634
Received 12 Likes on 12 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

Zac I was reffering to the Y on the ailerons. Or do you just have one aile servo?
Old 08-26-2010, 03:41 PM
  #9  
zac137
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: omaha, NE
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up


ORIGINAL: daveopam

Zac I was reffering to the Y on the ailerons. Or do you just have one aile servo?
I get it now. I do have a Y on the ailerons. I had a chance to put the elevator on channel 5. Still have the problem. I was looking for the LINK function and can't find it. Where do I find that?




Old 08-26-2010, 03:43 PM
  #10  
zac137
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: omaha, NE
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up


ORIGINAL: Gray Beard

I'm using the 9-C but I have found if I'm using extensions to lengethen the wires I have had that problem. I no longer use extensions but make my own lengths by soldering wire between the servo leads to get my length. By having the servo wire soldered i no longer need to pull the extensions and clean them so it's a winning way for me to go. If you are using extensions you may want to pull the servos and wire them directly into the RX and see if it cures the problem, if so then solder and forget the extensions.
GB- thanks for the info. I am using servo extentions, but they are brand new. I will give your idea a shot.

Old 08-26-2010, 03:45 PM
  #11  
zac137
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: omaha, NE
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up


ORIGINAL: exeter_acres

I thought the 7C 2.4 radio had a built in ailevator mix?

if it does, use that.
It does. I can't really figure that one out. The evelvators keep going opposite directions.

thanks for the info
Old 08-26-2010, 07:35 PM
  #12  
ro347
Senior Member
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Nutley, NJ
Posts: 2,322
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up


ORIGINAL: zac137


ORIGINAL: exeter_acres

I thought the 7C 2.4 radio had a built in ailevator mix?

if it does, use that.
It does. I can't really figure that one out. The evelvators keep going opposite directions.

thanks for the info
The dual elevator function is enabled if they both move at the same time. If going in opposite direction, you will still need to reverse one of the servos on the TX.
Old 08-26-2010, 08:47 PM
  #13  
zac137
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: omaha, NE
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

ro347- would you be able to explain how to do that? I tried to do it I just can't figure it out.

On a side note I did fly it today, I could not notice any roll rate from the elevators. I don't think it will make much of a difference, although I would like to figure out how to make them move at the same rates.

Zach
Old 08-26-2010, 08:56 PM
  #14  
Gray Beard
My Feedback: (-1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hemderson, NV
Posts: 14,385
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up


ORIGINAL: zac137


ORIGINAL: Gray Beard

I'm using the 9-C but I have found if I'm using extensions to lengethen the wires I have had that problem. I no longer use extensions but make my own lengths by soldering wire between the servo leads to get my length. By having the servo wire soldered i no longer need to pull the extensions and clean them so it's a winning way for me to go. If you are using extensions you may want to pull the servos and wire them directly into the RX and see if it cures the problem, if so then solder and forget the extensions.
GB- thanks for the info. I am using servo extentions, but they are brand new. I will give your idea a shot.

It's just an easy and quick thing to check, just another thing that can slow servos down. My old radio defaults the second elevator servo to ch 8 so I just plug in and activate 8. When all else fails I do have the match box for my bigger or more advanced planes/set ups. I have only programed one plane with your radio when the radio first came out so it's been a while.
Old 08-26-2010, 09:49 PM
  #15  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,339
Received 67 Likes on 56 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

To use AILEVATOR mix on the 9C you have to plug the elevator servos into channel 2 and channel 8

Then set the AILEVATOR mix from INH to ACT (inhibited to active)

Set the AIL3 and AIL3 percentages to 0

Set ELE2 and ELE1 to 100

Set ELE1 and ELE2 to +100 The positive and negative values change the direction so play with those till they are going the right way or leave it at the default values of +100 and -100 and use the reverse function on channel2 or channel 8
Old 08-27-2010, 09:22 AM
  #16  
daveopam
My Feedback: (9)
 
daveopam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: ELK CITY, OK
Posts: 7,634
Received 12 Likes on 12 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

He has a 7C BH, which is part of the problem. I am also trying to tell him things to check as if it were a 9C.

David
Old 08-27-2010, 10:46 AM
  #17  
Godhelper
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Middelfart, DENMARK
Posts: 44
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

Have You checked that there is no expo or negative expo on Your slave channel?

Old 08-27-2010, 11:27 AM
  #18  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,339
Received 67 Likes on 56 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

Oh dang, sorry I'll shaddup.
Old 08-27-2010, 12:38 PM
  #19  
jaka
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Upplands Vasby, SWEDEN
Posts: 7,815
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: dual elevator set up

Hi!
Had the same problem on one of my Q-500 "Viper" models with V-tail! One of the V-tail servos was a little slower than the other.
Changed of the Hs 225 servos I used for elevator/side rudder and it cured the problem. Different batches of Hs 225 servos...

Old 08-27-2010, 01:23 PM
  #20  
Gray Beard
My Feedback: (-1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hemderson, NV
Posts: 14,385
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up


ORIGINAL: jaka

Hi!
Had the same problem on one of my Q-500 ''Viper'' models with V-tail! One of the V-tail servos was a little slower than the other.
Changed of the Hs 225 servos I used for elevator/side rudder and it cured the problem. Different batches of Hs 225 servos...

I have run into that too, another thing to check or test. In my case it was some high end JR analogs though. I had three of them and it turned out one was just a bit slower so it turned into the rudder servo.
Old 08-27-2010, 04:55 PM
  #21  
zac137
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: omaha, NE
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up


ORIGINAL: Godhelper

Have You checked that there is no expo or negative expo on Your slave channel?

How do I do that with the 7C?

Zach
Old 08-28-2010, 12:34 AM
  #22  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,339
Received 67 Likes on 56 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

You dont, you can't put expo on a channel, just a flight control axis. EG: you can put it on the aileron channel but not the flap channel.

If you have ailevator mix turned on and add mix in the DR/EXPO screen it adds it to both servos.
Old 08-28-2010, 08:17 AM
  #23  
zac137
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: omaha, NE
Posts: 118
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

I am coming to the conclusion that I will need to buy a servo reverser to fix this problem.

I haven't really noted any roll tendonsies while flying so far, although I have only flown it once. So maybe I won't have to fix it.
It really bugs me that a new age computer radio can't make two servos move at the same speed.
Old 08-28-2010, 01:03 PM
  #24  
Gray Beard
My Feedback: (-1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Hemderson, NV
Posts: 14,385
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up


ORIGINAL: zac137

I am coming to the conclusion that I will need to buy a servo reverser to fix this problem.

I haven't really noted any roll tendonsies while flying so far, although I have only flown it once. So maybe I won't have to fix it.
It really bugs me that a new age computer radio can't make two servos move at the same speed.
Have you checked yet to see if it isn't the servos and not the radio yet?
Old 08-28-2010, 01:09 PM
  #25  
Lnewqban
 
Lnewqban's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 4,056
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: dual elevator set up

This question sounds too stupid to be asked, but here it goes anyway:

Would connecting the two elevator halves mechanically, with a bridge or by joining both pushrods be an option to syncronize both deflections' angles and speeds?

(Please be kind.........[])

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.