Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Boats > RC Boats General Discussion
Reload this Page >

Somewhat technical Futaba/Robbe question

Notices
RC Boats General Discussion Discuss general rc boating topics here.

Somewhat technical Futaba/Robbe question

Old 03-15-2005, 10:59 PM
  #1  
subsinker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (61)
 
subsinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dwight, IL
Posts: 533
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Somewhat technical Futaba/Robbe question

Gents,

I am currently building a Robbe Dusseldorf Fireboat. After sorting out all the details on this kit it was decided to make as many of the "special functions" work as possible. This involves using a spare channel on a transmitter (currently a Futaba 9CAP PCM on 75Mhz). Obviously, Robbe wants you to buy and use their Robbe/Futaba transmitter, which is the Navy F-14. In addition to the basic radio you have to purchase a multi-switch module to install in the radio to control the many functions on the boat. As far as I can tell it is nothing more than a group of momentary switches. On the boat you have to purchase a decoder that receives these inputs from the radio receiver and actually controls the functions all the while using only 1 receiver channel. Now, heres where it gets interesting. Can I purchase a Vantec (or similar) add-on unit for the Futaba 9CAP and get the decoder for the boat & will they work in conjunction? My best guess is that they will but that is a big cash outlay for a "might work" Has anybody converted their Futaba transmitter over for something like that? I really don't want to shell out $300.00+ for a radio that is only good for 1 model when I already have a radio that I use for all my ships now.

Any comments would be most appreciated.

Pete
Old 03-16-2005, 01:20 PM
  #2  
pompebled
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sneek, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 2,451
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Somewhat technical Futaba/Robbe question

Hi Pete,

I regret that I can't help you with your question(s).

Have you tried to contact robbe Germany with this problem?
In my experience they are willing to give assistance when possible.

Try and mail them, you'll never know...

Regards, Jan.
Old 03-16-2005, 04:34 PM
  #3  
Umi_Ryuzuki
 
Umi_Ryuzuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PDX, OR
Posts: 1,664
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Somewhat technical Futaba/Robbe question

I know of some people that use the
MCD multi switches.
http://www.modelcontrol.com/

http://www.modelcontrol.com/switch81.htm

For up to 6 switches, I have built things like this...
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Zw69596.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	33.7 KB
ID:	244889  
Old 03-17-2005, 09:51 AM
  #4  
subsinker
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (61)
 
subsinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Dwight, IL
Posts: 533
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Somewhat technical Futaba/Robbe question

Guys,

Thanks very much for the ideas. All are great avenues. I had totally forgotten (or actually didn't really think about) MCD. In the past I have used their speed controls and I like them. A little pricey but bulletproof. I think I will purchase one of their add-on switch units. Should work well for what I need. I thank you gentlemen again.

Best regards,
Pete

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.