Notices
RC Car Radio Equipment Discuss specific topics related to RC car radios. For general or non rc car specific radio topics please see our regular radio discussion forum.

Throttle Servo Problem?!?

Old 04-06-2012, 12:16 AM
  #1  
liam1997
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: perth, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Throttle Servo Problem?!?

hi

T'day i put in the new FlySky GT2 transmitter/receiever into my nitro truggy..

I have a problem:

After the Tx/Rx were binded and the servo cables were installed into the Rx.
When i pull the trigger to power the throttle..Nothing happens..Acelerate/Brake..
But when i adjust the throttle dial on the Tx..it moves??

I tried another Tx/Rx and it was fine..So the servo is not the problem..

Heres a video if you do not understand

http://s1052.photobucket.com/albums/...t=P1030329.mp4

any ideas?


Old 04-06-2012, 12:41 AM
  #2  
rc junky 73
Member
 
rc junky 73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 64
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttle Servo Problem?!?

just a quik note ( i have my own nitro problems right now and my wife wants her kitchen table back)

Could it be possible that you have to bind then power on with the throttle on the radio fully engaged to progam your reciver?

just a thought.

let me know.

Back to my nightmares. GRRR. hobbie= spend more lute.
Old 04-06-2012, 12:46 AM
  #3  
liam1997
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: perth, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttle Servo Problem?!?

??Didnt really get that??
Could you pleaze put into differnt words? lol..

BTW;the vid is after binding..if you didnt know already..
Old 04-06-2012, 12:54 AM
  #4  
rc junky 73
Member
 
rc junky 73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 64
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttle Servo Problem?!?

some radio's require you to hold the trigger in when you first bind. This programs the radio to the receiver telling it how hard to hammer the servo when you pull throttle on the radio.

Also that looks like a nice radio, i have one also. I had to read the manual to understand it all.

It has to be a setting on that radio, i'll watch the video again. you radio looked digital meaning complecated till you figure it out. Usually I have only had to do this with electric cars though.

that servo is moving with the trim then it's working.

Try and rebind it holding the throttle trigger all the way in on the radio.

If that does not work, try someone else or read the manual.

you can try and take off the screw on the servo and pull the cables off and see if it moves freely without anything attached to it. Just remember your zero point. if you loose it, zero out your trim and put the arm back on the servo straight.

good luck. i can't think of anything else becaue it's working with the trim. I think it's in the radio somewhere.
Old 04-06-2012, 12:57 AM
  #5  
liam1997
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: perth, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttle Servo Problem?!?

allright. chears for yer help
Old 04-06-2012, 12:59 AM
  #6  
rc junky 73
Member
 
rc junky 73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 64
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttle Servo Problem?!?

i tried dude. i'm in my own nighmare. motor pulled. waiting on clutches. bell housing chewed up.

Old 04-06-2012, 01:09 AM
  #7  
liam1997
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: perth, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttle Servo Problem?!?

haha. we all have our days/weeks..

Tried what u said but didnt work..

So i took out the steering cable. and plugged in the throttle to the spot where the steering was..
it worked fine using the wheel to move the throttle.

It could be the Tx.. mabey the wire inside the Tx for the trigger is not plugged into the motherboard?

What do u guys rekon?


Old 04-06-2012, 01:12 AM
  #8  
rc junky 73
Member
 
rc junky 73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 64
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttle Servo Problem?!?

how many channles? do you have another open channle to try?

Old 04-06-2012, 01:20 AM
  #9  
liam1997
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: perth, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 25
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Throttle Servo Problem?!?

3channel Rx/2channel Tx

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.