Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Cars, Buggies, Trucks, Tanks and more > RC Car Radio Equipment
Reload this Page >

Noob question. 2s 800mah lipo on Futaba 2PL.

Notices
RC Car Radio Equipment Discuss specific topics related to RC car radios. For general or non rc car specific radio topics please see our regular radio discussion forum.

Noob question. 2s 800mah lipo on Futaba 2PL.

Old 02-20-2008, 04:16 AM
  #1  
Eizhan
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA
Posts: 70
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Noob question. 2s 800mah lipo on Futaba 2PL.

Hello everyone. The subject says it all. Is it a bad idea? And if it does work, how long do you think I'll run for?
Thanks in advance,

Eizhan.
Old 02-20-2008, 05:26 AM
  #2  
UG0TB4NN3D
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 1,343
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Noob question. 2s 800mah lipo on Futaba 2PL.

The battery would probably cost more than the whole radio, but it would work, yeah, maybe a 3S would be better. It runs off of 8xAA, which, if Alkaline, would be 12V, and a 3s is 11.1v, so it wouldn't hurt it, but a 2s would work, too.
Old 02-20-2008, 05:41 AM
  #3  
Eizhan
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA
Posts: 70
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Noob question. 2s 800mah lipo on Futaba 2PL.

Ah, okay. I already have the lipo. Was just making sure it doesn't go boom. xD. Thanks.
Old 02-20-2008, 05:52 AM
  #4  
UG0TB4NN3D
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 1,343
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Noob question. 2s 800mah lipo on Futaba 2PL.

xD Yeah, it won't kill anyone. A lot of radios have a Lipo pack for 'em, so it won't hurt anything.
Old 02-20-2008, 08:19 AM
  #5  
Eizhan
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA
Posts: 70
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Noob question. 2s 800mah lipo on Futaba 2PL.

Haha. Aaaah, it doesn't seem to switch on with a 2s. It works fine with a 3s, but a 3s can't fit. The horror.
Old 02-20-2008, 10:21 AM
  #6  
Eizhan
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA
Posts: 70
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Noob question. 2s 800mah lipo on Futaba 2PL.

Guys, after a full charge, I plugged it in. And the 2pl said low voltage. -gasps-. So, I guess it can't work then? Or do I just need a higher capacity batt?
Old 02-20-2008, 03:14 PM
  #7  
UG0TB4NN3D
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Jonesborough, TN
Posts: 1,343
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Noob question. 2s 800mah lipo on Futaba 2PL.

You only need 3.3v to actually run the radio, it'll say low voltage, but it won't start to affect performance until it drops below 3.3v.

When the voltage from the battery is put into the radio, a regulator turns that voltage down to 3.3v, so go ahead and use that 2s, but charge it if it drops under 3.3v.
Old 02-20-2008, 10:16 PM
  #8  
Eizhan
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA
Posts: 70
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Noob question. 2s 800mah lipo on Futaba 2PL.

Gah, when I plug it in, it just beeps like crazy and won't let me do anything. >___>

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.