Notices
RC Drifting Discuss all aspects of rc drifting here!

No 2nd gear?

Old 12-21-2004, 03:27 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: , TX
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default No 2nd gear?

I just bought a tc3 and it was running fine but now for some reason it wont shift into second. If anyones has any ideas to why then please tell me but i already tried changing the shifting point to a lower rpm but that didnt work either but it helped my 1st gear for drifting lol!
Old 12-21-2004, 03:40 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 600
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: No 2nd gear?

The tc3 has a 2nd gear. Only the Ntc3
Old 12-21-2004, 04:04 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florence, SC,
Posts: 569
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: No 2nd gear?

its probable tuning
Old 12-21-2004, 07:26 PM
  #4  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: , TX
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: No 2nd gear?

What do i need to do to make it shift then. Any help please.
Old 12-22-2004, 02:05 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 600
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: No 2nd gear?

Driftnoob, do you have the N-tc3 or tc3? Nitro or electric?
Old 12-22-2004, 02:32 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: daly city, CA
Posts: 1,166
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: No 2nd gear?

i think maybe because it doesnt have one...but its its a ntc3 you should screw in the set screw on the clutch shoe on the two speed all the way in then about two screws left then rev the engine and you should hear n see it shift(tires balloon hella big) n then you have your starting point turn in to make it shift later in the rpms or screw it out for sooner.
Old 12-22-2004, 02:25 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: , TX
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: No 2nd gear?

K just so everyone knows i have a tc3 plus and yes it is nitro with the 2 gears. I know this cause it worked when i first got it and now for some reason it doesnt. Thank yo for your help but still no results.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.