Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Flight Simulator Software
windowsXP/realflight-G2 >

windowsXP/realflight-G2

Notices
RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

windowsXP/realflight-G2

Old 12-16-2001, 06:25 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: WI
Posts: 7
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default windowsXP/realflight-G2

I recently reccived a new computer and want to upgrade to to G2. Anyone have info on when there will be a upgrade version for G2 that supports win.XP?
Old 12-16-2001, 10:38 PM
  #2  
My Feedback: (27)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ft. Wayne, IN
Posts: 165
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Windows XP

I just bought Realflight G2 and I have Windows XP. It works just fine. I don't see why it wouldn't work on the upgrade.
Old 12-17-2001, 12:18 AM
  #3  
2lo
Senior Member
My Feedback: (4)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: west, TX
Posts: 291
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default g2 xp

i too just bought a new computer and g2, works fine fine after i went to my desk top settings and set it at 16 bit,had to since i~m using a shared video card.i`m gonna have to get video card soon so i don`t have to turn a lot of the 3d images off to fly in real time though.
Old 12-24-2001, 03:20 AM
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Quebec City, QC, CANADA
Posts: 570
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default windowsXP/realflight-G2

If you have RF Classic or Deluxe installed, and you want to upgrade to G2, DO NOT install any patches or freeplanes before upgrading to G2. I know for shure that the .201 and.213 versions of RF Classic and Deluxe will not be upgradable to G2. G2 Upgrade will seem to install, but when you start it you will have the surprise of your life: Either Classic or Deluxe will actually start!

I haven't had any problems with Windows XP and G2.... Just make sure you upgrade to their latest version. Supposedly the new Radeon 7500 and 8500 cards doesn't work with G2, but I guess Knife Edge will make a patch to fix that.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.