Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

FUNSONIC FS52 / projet Help

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

FUNSONIC FS52 / projet Help

Old 03-21-2014, 09:34 PM
  #26  
sysiek
My Feedback: (176)
 
sysiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago , IL
Posts: 2,268
Received 64 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Hi I forgot the most important think the fun sonic turbine must be calibrated doing the first start if you have instruction manual just do as directed for the first start I did make the pictures of my setup.the turbine it's ok you just mast do the first setup and the turbine will go to full rpm by it self and calibration is fully automatic just don't stop if the turbine go to max Rpm by it self ,if you don't have instruction I have one and will do picture of the first start up programming I think is the last picture I did , I totally forget the first start think it was long time ago when I was use the turbine .
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	145.7 KB
ID:	1980323   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	62
Size:	154.8 KB
ID:	1980324   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	170.4 KB
ID:	1980325   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	167.9 KB
ID:	1980326   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	177.5 KB
ID:	1980327   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	157.7 KB
ID:	1980328   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	168.3 KB
ID:	1980329   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	178.1 KB
ID:	1980331  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	183.0 KB
ID:	1980332   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	175.0 KB
ID:	1980333   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	182.1 KB
ID:	1980334   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	185.2 KB
ID:	1980335   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	66
Size:	183.9 KB
ID:	1980336   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	177.4 KB
ID:	1980337   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	185.2 KB
ID:	1980338   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	169.9 KB
ID:	1980339  

Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	185.0 KB
ID:	1980340  

Last edited by sysiek; 03-21-2014 at 09:43 PM.
Old 03-21-2014, 10:01 PM
  #27  
sysiek
My Feedback: (176)
 
sysiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago , IL
Posts: 2,268
Received 64 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

If I remember correct do the radio calibration first ,than go to the pump setup go run calibration ,,throttle trim up ,throttle up or down ,,and than press the callibration enter the turbine should do the startup mode and for little time will go up and down with rpm and rite after will slowly go to full rpm ,try to find the instruction on net I just must find my ,will take some time.
Old 03-22-2014, 06:03 AM
  #28  
sidgates
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,425
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Brian,
I know you know I am no expert on turbine engine repair but others reading this may not know. My experience is only with 2 RAM 500 engines. Based on Sysiek's comments I think it would be very important to find the manual for your engine if you don't have one. The calibration procedure is very different than for my RAM 500.
Old 03-22-2014, 01:11 PM
  #29  
sysiek
My Feedback: (176)
 
sysiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago , IL
Posts: 2,268
Received 64 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Good news I found the instruction ,this should fix you problem.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	149.6 KB
ID:	1980501   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	155.3 KB
ID:	1980502   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	149.2 KB
ID:	1980503   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	79
Size:	157.1 KB
ID:	1980504   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	164.4 KB
ID:	1980505   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	83
Size:	181.4 KB
ID:	1980506   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	194.3 KB
ID:	1980507  
Old 03-22-2014, 04:44 PM
  #30  
sysiek
My Feedback: (176)
 
sysiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago , IL
Posts: 2,268
Received 64 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Hi did you make the turbine working? I did all is possible to help you respond .
Old 03-23-2014, 08:02 AM
  #31  
sysiek
My Feedback: (176)
 
sysiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago , IL
Posts: 2,268
Received 64 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Wow no respond after all my work it take me 2 h to find the instruction ,is the turbine working now!?
Old 03-26-2014, 03:03 AM
  #32  
Tampaflyer
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (42)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Columbus ,oh
Posts: 224
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

sorry, just now seeing this.
will try again tonight when I get home. If it works.. i'll keep it...Would be really nice.

I do thank you for the help.

and with what you posted I can get a better idea where the temps, etc are suppose to be.

I did also clean the fuel tubes, and after last nights attempts, I was frustrated and ready to call it quits.
Old 03-26-2014, 05:18 AM
  #33  
sysiek
My Feedback: (176)
 
sysiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago , IL
Posts: 2,268
Received 64 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

No problems ,I haved same problems with my turbine at the begging .
Old 03-26-2014, 05:55 PM
  #34  
Tampaflyer
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (42)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Columbus ,oh
Posts: 224
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

success..
its running and it gives control to me. it took quite a few time to calibrate. and it like to stay on the big bottle of propane till it really gets going.
and by the time that all happened, I ran it out of fuel
then had to recalibrate as it ran out during a calibration.
but i have done a start up and shutdown under TX control.


so onto a match it up to an airplane...well untill I need some money for a full scale
Old 03-26-2014, 06:55 PM
  #35  
Tampaflyer
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (42)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Columbus ,oh
Posts: 224
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

video is not great, and i had to pull away as i realized i was almost out of full and had to pump more in the tank.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_byjhOl4KH4&feature=youtu.be
Old 03-26-2014, 08:03 PM
  #36  
sidgates
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,425
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Brian,
I am pleased to hear of your success. I know you will have a lot of fun with it.
Sid
Old 03-26-2014, 08:21 PM
  #37  
sysiek
My Feedback: (176)
 
sysiek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago , IL
Posts: 2,268
Received 64 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Good to see the turbine going it's good and light turbine with good power and fast respond you will like I was using the turbine in my cermarc mb 339 and in skyemaster f-15 the edf version converted to turbine ,did mi help was help for for you.
Old 03-27-2014, 03:00 AM
  #38  
sfjyying
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

SO I got a turbine to play with. Not my first
Old 03-27-2014, 03:40 AM
  #39  
Tampaflyer
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (42)
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Columbus ,oh
Posts: 224
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

yes the info helped a lot. the voltages , when reset were very low compared to your settings. after an attempt, I saw it trying and bumped up the voltages again. so at least it would start and allow the calibration to kick in.

I am going to write those values down when I insert it into a plane and place in the box so if I ever need them again I have them there. I may even post my settings here so it goes online for others that may get a hold of one of these.

And my other current turbine is a p-60.. and all previous ones were Jetcats.. so they were mostly plug and play.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.