Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Xicoy ECU Telemetry Adaptor

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Xicoy ECU Telemetry Adaptor

Old 12-07-2020, 05:02 AM
  #1  
JSF-TC
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,241
Likes: 0
Received 71 Likes on 52 Posts
Default Xicoy ECU Telemetry Adaptor

I use the Xicoy telemetry adaptor to display ECU info on my Jeti DS-24.

I would like to write a LUA script that displays the ECU status messages (User Off, Pre-Heat, Running, Cooling etc.).

The ECU Status message is not registered as an available output from the ECU adaptor.

As that info is available via the Jetibox, I presume that it is available somewhere in the low level telemetry adaptor data stream.

Does anyone know how to access the raw output from the ECU TM Adaptor?

And no, don't suggest I just buy a CTU.


I have checked with both Gaspar and Carsten Groen, the Jeti TM guru, both with no luck.

Thanks

Paul

Old 12-07-2020, 05:10 AM
  #2  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,624
Received 83 Likes on 79 Posts
Default

I do not believe that info is available via that sensor....
Old 12-07-2020, 06:32 AM
  #3  
JSF-TC
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,241
Likes: 0
Received 71 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
I do not believe that info is available via that sensor....
Agree that it is not part of the standard output, but as I mentioned, it is available via the Jetibox interface on the TX.

As Jetibox can get the info, it must be being provided from the TM adaptor.

Paul

Old 12-07-2020, 06:40 AM
  #4  
patf
My Feedback: (4)
 
patf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,845
Received 41 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

Paul

Having just gone through the process with the MUI75 sensor, if you were able to grab the status info through Jetibox, can you not pull that to a box on the screen?
Old 12-07-2020, 07:00 AM
  #5  
JSF-TC
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,241
Likes: 0
Received 71 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

Pat,

Jetibox is very clunky, and it takes up a whole screen. I just want the parameter/ value that defines the ECU Status, so that I can display a text field showing ECU status, rather than the entire Jetibox screen.

I don't know how to grab a Jetiobox value and make it available into LUA - any ideas?


Paul
Old 12-07-2020, 08:09 AM
  #6  
JSF-TC
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,241
Likes: 0
Received 71 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

According to the Jeti guru, Tero over at RC-Thoughts, LUA cannot communicate with Jetibox using the publicly published interface/ protocols.

Looks like a dead-end, unless I buy a CTU.

Paul
Old 12-07-2020, 08:13 AM
  #7  
patf
My Feedback: (4)
 
patf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,845
Received 41 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

I have a spare if you want to play with it. Happy to lend it to you till you tire of it... a CTU that is

Last edited by patf; 12-07-2020 at 08:27 AM.
Old 12-07-2020, 08:30 AM
  #8  
JSF-TC
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,241
Likes: 0
Received 71 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

Thanks for the offer Pat, but I don't really want to buy 4 of them to retro-fit all my jets, just to be able to get the status message.

I can live without it.

Paul
Old 12-07-2020, 09:35 AM
  #9  
Ruizmilton
My Feedback: (29)
 
Ruizmilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Carolina, PUERTO RICO (USA)
Posts: 786
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Please validate, I’m not at home so I cannot check with my Xicoy ECU engines, I know SwinWin does, I believe there is a engine status parameter on the telemetry, this data point is a up to two digit number, if the LUA includes a lookup table with number definitions you should be able to do it
Old 12-07-2020, 09:38 AM
  #10  
patf
My Feedback: (4)
 
patf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,845
Received 41 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

Does Vspeak have anything? i know they are coming out with one for swiwin.. theirs about the same in cost so not the answer there

Last edited by patf; 12-07-2020 at 09:43 AM.
Old 12-07-2020, 09:56 AM
  #11  
JSF-TC
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,241
Likes: 0
Received 71 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Ruizmilton View Post
Please validate, Im not at home so I cannot check with my Xicoy ECU engines, I know SwinWin does, I believe there is a engine status parameter on the telemetry, this data point is a up to two digit number, if the LUA includes a lookup table with number definitions you should be able to do it
No, the Xicoy TM Adaptor only outputs 6 parameters (7 including an overall sensor label). It does not include a status parameter.







Paul
Old 12-07-2020, 10:40 AM
  #12  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,624
Received 83 Likes on 79 Posts
Default

The only thing I can say... is the CTU Lua app is a thing of beauty...the first one was used on my Turbo Prop, since I had to close the canopy before the start.....after seeing that work I proceeded to change all the motors telemetry with one....worth the $149....for sure
Old 12-07-2020, 10:47 AM
  #13  
Gaspar
 
Gaspar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Arenys de Munt- BARCELONA, SPAIN
Posts: 425
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I didn't fully understand your email, current telemetry adapters output the status as a number so that you can use this number in a script. I presume your adapters are old. you can send to us to upgrade.

gaspar
Old 12-07-2020, 11:28 AM
  #14  
JSF-TC
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,241
Likes: 0
Received 71 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Gaspar View Post
I didn't fully understand your email, current telemetry adapters output the status as a number so that you can use this number in a script. I presume your adapters are old. you can send to us to upgrade.

gaspar
Gaspar,

Many thanks. That is great news. I'll try to pull my old adaptors out and send them to you for an upgrade. I have 2 new ones coming so I can try with those.

Can the US Rep (Keith Davis, Fenderbean) do the upgrade or do I have to send them back to you?



Paul
Old 12-07-2020, 12:26 PM
  #15  
ww2birds
My Feedback: (14)
 
ww2birds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Katonah, NY
Posts: 1,357
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Paul, if you are going to be doing any lua development on Jeti, give me a buzz on pm and I can offer you some development tools that may help.

Dave McQ

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.