Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Bind failed... and failed... and failed.

Old 09-14-2014, 03:36 PM
  #1  
fatfenders
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Bind failed... and failed... and failed.

Newbie here. Have a DX6 & AR610.
Sometimes (like this morning) when I go out to fly, but I need to Bind first, I go through the Bind procedure ad-nausium and then, for no reason I can discern, and not really doing anything different, Bingo, I get a successful bind.
Is this common? Is there something I should be doing that I am not?
Old 09-14-2014, 05:29 PM
  #2  
alan0899
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warialda NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

G'day Mate,
I don't know why you would have to rebind every time you go flying, but, if you have trouble binding, move 10-15 feet away from the plane & try again, the DX6 should tell you
when you get a successful bind. And make sure you are away from metal, like steel sheds, cars, fences, & so on.
You do remove the bind plug from the RX, after you bind, I hope?

Cheers
Old 09-14-2014, 06:17 PM
  #3  
fatfenders
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Allan,
If my post served no other purpose I realized, after reading your reply, that my binding, for the most part, was not necessary. I guess it all starting out when I began doing RC airplanes a coupla months ago and I was using a DX4 to fly two different airplanes. After my 'Ah-Ha!' moment upon reading your post I went out and found binding is 'model' specific. Thank you for that! And just for the record, as an example, when I had trouble binding this morning I was out in the middle of nowhere with no buildings. power lines, anything within a mile.
Oh, and re: 'removing the bind plug"? ... I am a newbie, but not THAT newbie!
Old 09-14-2014, 11:20 PM
  #4  
alan0899
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Warialda NSW, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,275
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

G'day Mate,
Sorry about the bind plug thing, but I was trying to figure out what could possibly be the fault, so I suggested lots of possibilities.
If you have the new DX6, you can bind 250 different models to it, plus, you can use the SD card as well, so I hope you never run out of memory slots.
I have a DX9, best radio I have ever had, & I have had a few over the years.
Cheers.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.