Notices
RC Truggy Trucks and buggies together make a truggy. Discuss all things truggy right here.

castle v3 amp maximum

Old 10-27-2010, 07:51 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portage la Prairiemanitoba, CANADA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default castle v3 amp maximum

what is the max amp i can run in this thing? and or c rate?
Old 10-27-2010, 02:33 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
rc person 577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Homer, NY
Posts: 390
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum



If you are talking about batteries, you can run as much as you like, minimum I would run is 150. The motor draws the amps from the batteries and will only take what it needs. If yu have a 200 amp battery, and your motor needs 150, it will only use 150. You will not fry your esc by having too many amps.</p>
Old 10-27-2010, 03:07 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portage la Prairiemanitoba, CANADA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

ok next question how many amps does a castle 1717 1580kv need?
Old 10-27-2010, 03:58 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
rc person 577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Homer, NY
Posts: 390
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

It needs 120, BUT I use a battery with at least 150 to be safe with my 2200kv. (120 also) i.e. 5000mah 30c lipo.
Old 10-27-2010, 10:51 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portage la Prairiemanitoba, CANADA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

ok but isnt 30c 150 amps? correct me if im wrong but isnt the equation (Continuous current = C rating * capacity (mAh) /1000 = Amps , which in 30c case be 150? im new to this and just took it from another post i had up.
Old 10-28-2010, 04:19 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
rc person 577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Homer, NY
Posts: 390
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

Yes, sorry not worded right. Thats what I use / would reomend as a minimum.
Old 11-05-2010, 10:34 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portage la Prairiemanitoba, CANADA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

question, what happens if i run under 125 amps? like 100 or less? anythign bad?
Old 11-06-2010, 07:57 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
rc person 577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Homer, NY
Posts: 390
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

Ya. Not good. Your lipo will get very hot, puff, and ruin your battery. It also might catch fire/possibly explode. You realy don't want to skimp on the amount of amps your battery puts out.
Old 11-06-2010, 07:59 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portage la Prairiemanitoba, CANADA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

ok cool just checking, guess ill order up some batts the lol, does anyone run max amp batteries? or is it worth going with hobby king to save a pile of money?
Old 11-06-2010, 09:18 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
rc person 577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Homer, NY
Posts: 390
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

Hobbyking all the way IMO. IMO the $20 lipos will outlast the $150-$200 lipo. There are many many thoughts on this, but from what I hear, the max amps (ever heard Max craps before?) will not last as long as the HK batts. And you can get almost 5 HK batts for the price of one max amps. 

This is my opinion.
Old 11-06-2010, 10:05 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portage la Prairiemanitoba, CANADA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

oh ok cool, i was looking at a 4s 40c setup and those are 65ish, someone told me to buy two 2s batteries but my charger can only do one at a time, and im not the one to wait around for 2 batts to charge for one run lol
Old 11-06-2010, 11:08 PM
  #12  
My Feedback: (2)
 
MCSRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: mechanicsburg, IL
Posts: 907
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

ORIGINAL: rc person 577

Hobbyking all the way IMO. IMO the $20 lipos will outlast the $150-$200 lipo. There are many many thoughts on this, but from what I hear, the max amps (ever heard Max craps before?) will not last as long as the HK batts. And you can get almost 5 HK batts for the price of one max amps.

This is my opinion.

that is just wrong ... i run highend and hobbyking lipo's is" zippy - flightmax the HK battery's are good but no where near a highend lipo ... i have thunderpwer 5200Mah 4s 50/100c lipo's with over 3000 cycles on them and they still run great .. the HK battery's usually don't make 500 cycles
Old 11-07-2010, 07:50 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
rc person 577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Homer, NY
Posts: 390
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum


ORIGINAL: MCSRacing

ORIGINAL: rc person 577

Hobbyking all the way IMO. IMO the $20 lipos will outlast the $150-$200 lipo. There are many many thoughts on this, but from what I hear, the max amps (ever heard Max craps before?) will not last as long as the HK batts. And you can get almost 5 HK batts for the price of one max amps.

This is my opinion.

that is just wrong ... i run highend and hobbyking lipo's is" zippy - flightmax the HK battery's are good but no where near a highend lipo ... i have thunderpwer 5200Mah 4s 50/100c lipo's with over 3000 cycles on them and they still run great .. the HK battery's usually don't make 500 cycles
What do you think about Max Amps?I guess I've just heard too manybad storiesthan good stories to buy a $150Max Amps battery, when I can get 5 at HK.

That being said, I would (If I start racing seriously) try a Thunderpower lipo. I have heard good things about those.

Not looking to start something, butI would like to hearyour take on Max Amps.

Thanks


Old 11-07-2010, 08:21 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portage la Prairiemanitoba, CANADA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

my batts are only for bashing , riding on my traCK, and light lhs racing. if i decide to go do the local series next year i might invest in a reedy hardcase,
Old 11-07-2010, 09:19 PM
  #15  
My Feedback: (2)
 
MCSRacing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: mechanicsburg, IL
Posts: 907
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

maxamp are good quality but they are real proud of them LOL
Old 11-08-2010, 04:05 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
rc person 577's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Homer, NY
Posts: 390
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum


ORIGINAL: MCSRacing

maxamp are good quality but they are real proud of them LOL
Ya, I know right? lol Have you seen the new 2s 6500mah 150c lipo? 975 amps of hair raising power!! And they were the ones to say that there is no actual way to measure the c rating...

OP, If you are bashing and light racing, I would go with the HK batts and get 2 or 3.
Old 11-08-2010, 05:43 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Portage la Prairiemanitoba, CANADA
Posts: 211
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: castle v3 amp maximum

ya i ordered up 2 4s 5000 mah 40c turnigys, ive had flightmax for my revo and they work good to but figured id try turnigy

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.