Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Boats > Speed - RC Nitro Boats
Reload this Page >

sprintcat setup question

Notices
Speed - RC Nitro Boats For all your rc nitro fuel burning boating needs.

sprintcat setup question

Old 03-12-2009, 11:37 PM
  #1  
all8up
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: shawnee, KS
Posts: 54
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default sprintcat setup question

I recently purchased a 36" sprintcat that I want to use with my existing ops 60 inboard.. I am going to have to fab some motor mounts, and was wondering if i should make them with rubber shockmounts, or just make them solid aluminum? thanks in advance
Old 03-13-2009, 06:15 AM
  #2  
Dan S
Senior Member
 
Dan S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oromocto, NB, CANADA
Posts: 2,882
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: sprintcat setup question

I would most definitely use rubber with the mount.

Dan.
Old 03-13-2009, 05:12 PM
  #3  
all8up
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: shawnee, KS
Posts: 54
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: sprintcat setup question

OK, thats what I will do.. thanks for the reply..
Old 03-14-2009, 07:17 PM
  #4  
tazmaniaboats
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: gharghur, MALTA
Posts: 263
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: sprintcat setup question

hello all 8
i too own a sprintcat 36 and iwould like to see some ideas these are some photos to help you
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Hf98490.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	54.9 KB
ID:	1157744   Click image for larger version

Name:	Ie97875.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	47.6 KB
ID:	1157745  
Old 03-14-2009, 07:19 PM
  #5  
tazmaniaboats
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: gharghur, MALTA
Posts: 263
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: sprintcat setup question

that engine is arossi 65 but it will be replaced with a 65 ops i recently bought .
Old 03-14-2009, 08:15 PM
  #6  
all8up
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: shawnee, KS
Posts: 54
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: sprintcat setup question

wow, your boat has no stringers.... mine has 5' stringers. all the way up...
Old 03-14-2009, 08:31 PM
  #7  
Dan S
Senior Member
 
Dan S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oromocto, NB, CANADA
Posts: 2,882
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: sprintcat setup question

Taz,

is that a new Hull?
where did you buy it?

can you see an Aeromarine sticker with a number glassed inside the hull?

Reason for asking is I believe all SprintCats have ply stringers glass in the hull.

Dan.
Old 03-18-2009, 03:32 PM
  #8  
tazmaniaboats
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: gharghur, MALTA
Posts: 263
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: sprintcat setup question

it,s a new hull and there are no ply and stickers as that is a reproduction hull done by a friend of mine from an original 36 sprintcat . [it,s not china ] but made in malta
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Ki19941.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	132.5 KB
ID:	1160587   Click image for larger version

Name:	Zu64195.jpg
Views:	13
Size:	134.2 KB
ID:	1160588  
Old 03-18-2009, 03:37 PM
  #9  
Dan S
Senior Member
 
Dan S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Oromocto, NB, CANADA
Posts: 2,882
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: sprintcat setup question

ah... its a splash.

make's sense now.

Dan.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.