Notices
Hitec/MultiPlex Radios- Ask Hitec Customer Service Ask Hitec/MultiPlex Customer Service your Radio questions here.

Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

Old 02-12-2011, 11:01 AM
  #1  
TravelairR
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

I had the 2.4 module on my Optic 6 transmitter and have put the same module on my Eclipse 7 transmitter but it will not let me bind to the receivers on the Eclipse, when I push the bind button on the module the light does not start flashing. If I put the module back onto the Optic 6 it works correctly but when I put it back onto the Eclipse 7 nothing. Has anyone else had this problem and is there a fix for this problem
Old 02-12-2011, 11:20 AM
  #2  
skypupmut
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sherbrooke, QC, CANADA
Posts: 454
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

it works perfectly with my eclipse
make sure your radio is not in PCM mode

regards Jean
Old 02-12-2011, 11:54 AM
  #3  
TravelairR
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

I will check that out, thank you. I'll let you know if that was the problem
Old 02-12-2011, 12:19 PM
  #4  
TravelairR
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

Nope, that wasn't the answer, trans is in PPM. If I put the module back into the Optic 6 it works fine, it just won't work in the Eclipse 7. I'm wondering if once it was used in the Optic 6 it was tied to it and won't work in another transmitter?
Old 02-12-2011, 12:58 PM
  #5  
JIMF14D
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: PATCHOGUE, NY
Posts: 954
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

I have the module on a 10 year old Eclipse as a back up for my Aurora 9 and it works fine.
Old 02-12-2011, 01:08 PM
  #6  
TravelairR
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

That's good to hear but it doesn't help my situation
Old 02-12-2011, 03:20 PM
  #7  
skypupmut
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sherbrooke, QC, CANADA
Posts: 454
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

MikeMayberry could have a suggestion for you he is the man
Old 02-12-2011, 04:28 PM
  #8  
A.T.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Auckland, NEW ZEALAND
Posts: 2,581
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module


ORIGINAL: TravelairR I had the 2.4 module on my Optic 6 transmitter and have put the same module on my Eclipse 7 transmitter but it will not let me bind to the receivers on the Eclipse, when I push the bind button on the module the light does not start flashing. If I put the module back onto the Optic 6 it works correctly but when I put it back onto the Eclipse 7 nothing. Has anyone else had this problem and is there a fix for this problem
AFHSS - ID-Setup (also known as Binding or Linking) & Range Testing Spectra 2.4Ghz Module <> Optima Receiver. extract:
"2b. For other TX with Spectra 2.4Ghz Module - after installing the module on the transmitter, press and hold the button on the module, turn on the transmitter, then release the button. TX must be in PPM mode, will not bind if TX left in QPCM/PCM mode. Red LED will flash while it is searching for a receiver."

1. Eclipse set to "PPM" mode.
2. Eclipse set specifically to "N" for negative shift does not apply with the Spectra 2.4Ghz module. However, good practice to follow Eclipse/Optic manuals in that all shift select TX regardless of frequency, are to be set on "SFT.N" i.e. 35 Mhz, 36 Mhz, 40 Mhz & 41 Mhz except when used with JR or Sanwa(Airtronics) PPM RX operating on 72Mhz and 75 Mhz. Reference in need, "Transmit Shift SFT.N SFT.P" Eclipse manual page 11 download manual .pdf .
3. TX Battery not flat, charged above say 9.9v?
4. If above are correct, then there is a chance one of the TX to module pins has a dry/loose joint - check the pin outs.

In need, the Spectra 2.4Ghz module can be linked (aka "bound") to an Optima Transceiver using the Optic 6 and then transferred to another transmitter without the need for re-linking to same Optima. The link remains within that one TX module.
Aurora A9 - Trainer / Buddy system Master & Slave function Set-up & Data Transfer A9<>A9. refer "Hints .1".

see also the Hitec USA Support Forum Sticky:
Aurora A9, Spectra Modules & Optima Transceivers - FAQ & Undocumented Features
- Mixes, Setups,Tips. {Individual Links often updated}

Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
(quick search = Ctrl+F)
Old 02-12-2011, 04:42 PM
  #9  
TravelairR
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

do you have an e-mail address for him?
Old 02-12-2011, 04:48 PM
  #10  
TravelairR
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

Thank you, I assumed the pins were soldered in place but I will check them for anything loose, the battery is charged and the trans is set to PPM. When the transmitter is turned on the light goes red, the blue light flashes momentarily and the red light stays solid even with the button pushed.
Old 02-12-2011, 05:57 PM
  #11  
TravelairR
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (7)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Yucaipa, CA
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Eclipse 7 trouble with 2.4 module

I believe something is loose in the Eclipse 7 transmitter, if I pull the module partially out the red and blue lights start flashing rapidly but if I push the module in all the way the red light goes solid and the bind button doesn't affect it, the problem seems to be in the transmitter

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.