Notices
RC Flight Simulator Software Discuss rc flight simulator software here. Aerofly Pro, RealFlight G3, XTR, Reflex, etc.

Aerofly5 question

Old 11-17-2011, 03:55 PM
  #1  
kcc
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 96
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Aerofly5 question

I'm new to the simulator discussion, but is the Aerofly5 available with a mode 1 transmitter? If not, is the tx mode "switchable" like some radios are?
I know, I know, the mode 1 jokes are coming soon.......

Thanks for your help,
Kevin
Old 11-17-2011, 05:06 PM
  #2  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,219
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Aerofly5 question

Kevin, I would recommend you use your own programmable radio, if you have one, because you can use all the important programmable functions like dual rates and mixes. With your own radio, you can easily configure any stick mode in the software itself. Which radio do you have?
Old 11-17-2011, 05:29 PM
  #3  
kcc
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 96
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aerofly5 question

I'm using a Futaba 9C. I guess it makes sense to use the programming features in the radio....I wasn't sure if those parameters could be adjusted in the software (i.e. expo, rates, end points, mixing, etc.)
Old 11-17-2011, 05:47 PM
  #4  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,219
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Aerofly5 question

I am also using a Futaba 9C with Aerofly. Excellent radio! Therefore, I would recommend you to get the usb interface version with the corrrect adapter cable for the radio.
Old 11-17-2011, 05:48 PM
  #5  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,219
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Aerofly5 question

Hey, btw I am a mode 1 flyer too [8D] and I find it easier for 3D especially rolling harriers
Old 11-17-2011, 06:19 PM
  #6  
kcc
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 96
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aerofly5 question

Mike,
When purchasing the simulator, does it matter whether it says Aerofly5, Aerofly5.5 or 5.7? Aren't they all the same basic package, just updated software?
If I understand correctly, the updates can be downloaded to make any Aerofly5 current, correct?
Mode 1 is always a conversation starter, but as we know, we can fly ANYTHING, the mode 2 guys can't!
Thanks for your help.
Old 11-17-2011, 06:34 PM
  #7  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,219
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Aerofly5 question

Doesn't matter, just get the AF5 usb interface version. Then you can download and install the latest patch (Aerofly version 5.7) with lots of new models and sceneries. Please check the recommended computer system and graphics card requirements for AF5.
Old 12-21-2011, 08:38 AM
  #8  
mmiranda10
Junior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aerofly5 question



Hi, I'm looking to buy my first sim, but I use a MAC.  Is aerofly for mac good, or should i buy another windows based sim like RF or pheonix and run parrales?

thanks,
Mike

Old 11-29-2012, 08:47 PM
  #9  
rino
My Feedback: (121)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lincoln, CA
Posts: 733
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aerofly5 question

Mike,

Just wondering if you are still using RF 5. Have you been able to find any good 3D models out there?

Thanks,

Steve
Old 12-24-2012, 08:01 AM
  #10  
LSP972
Senior Member
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 4,749
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Aerofly5 question

I have a few questions, too, Mike. I too operate a Mac desktop. I have Boot Camp on it (for Windows stuff), but that is iffy at times because the copy of Windows 7 I have installed is the "free student download" version. Yes, I'm too cheap to pay over a hundred bucks (over and above the cost of the simulator) just to fly a sim.

As I understand it, Aero-Fly for Macs does not come with a "controller"; one should use his own transmitter, and needs an adapter cord for that. So I need the sim AND a cable to hook up my TX, right?

The web site is not very informative in a few aspects of this, but I don't see the Futaba 12Z (or 9Z, for that matter) anywhere on the list of "supported transmitters".

So where does that leave me?

.
Old 12-24-2012, 09:15 AM
  #11  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,219
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Aerofly5 question


ORIGINAL: LSP972
I have a few questions, too, Mike. I too operate a Mac desktop. I have Boot Camp on it (for Windows stuff), but that is iffy at times because the copy of Windows 7 I have installed is the ''free student download'' version. Yes, I'm too cheap to pay over a hundred bucks (over and above the cost of the simulator) just to fly a sim.

As I understand it, Aero-Fly for Macs does not come with a ''controller''; one should use his own transmitter, and needs an adapter cord for that. So I need the sim AND a cable to hook up my TX, right?

The web site is not very informative in a few aspects of this, but I don't see the Futaba 12Z (or 9Z, for that matter) anywhere on the list of ''supported transmitters''.

So where does that leave me?
There are two versions of AF5: the usb interface version for those who plan to use their own Tx; and the Game Controller version which comes with a simple non-programmable controller. I will recommend the usb interface version because it allows you to use all the programmable functions in your radio that you'll use in the field with your r/c models. Futaba 12z works fine with AF5. All you need is to get the y-adapter cable for Futaba radios.
Old 12-26-2012, 04:11 AM
  #12  
LSP972
Senior Member
My Feedback: (13)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 4,749
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Aerofly5 question

Got it, thanks.

.
Old 12-29-2012, 02:53 PM
  #13  
rino
My Feedback: (121)
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lincoln, CA
Posts: 733
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Aerofly5 question

Has anyone found any good 3D aerobatic models to download?

Thanks.
Old 04-16-2020, 12:34 AM
  #14  
manley.keedan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kcc View Post
I'm new to the simulator discussion, but is the Aerofly5 available with a mode 1 transmitter? If not, is the tx mode "switchable" like some radios are?
I know, I know, the mode 1 jokes are coming soon.......

Thanks for your help,
Kevin
I would recommend you to get the usb interface version with the corrrect adapter cable for the radio.
__________________

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.