Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Futaba Flight Condition question

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Futaba Flight Condition question

Old 08-13-2014, 07:25 PM
  #1  
Dieselman1220
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Dieselman1220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 814
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Futaba Flight Condition question

I tried a search but couldnt find an answer. Ive got conditions set up on a jet and I would like to slow down the speed at which a servo moves from one condition to the next.
I have up elevator programmed upon flap deployment. My flaps are slowed down so I would like my pre selected elevator position to slowly move and stop at the same time my flaps do as to not upset the airframe so much during the transition.
I can do it on a p mix by slowing down the in and out speed on the elevator servo, but cant figure out how to do it when switching conditions. BTW this is on a 12FGA. Thanks
Old 08-13-2014, 08:28 PM
  #2  
Boomerang1
 
Boomerang1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,879
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I don't use conditions on my 12FGA but another RCU user helped me out when trying to work
out gear door sequencing.

You can actually slow the speed of the SWITCH (in this case the flap switch) rather than individual servos.

Maybe you could try that & see if it works in both conditions? - John.
Old 08-13-2014, 10:03 PM
  #3  
Geoff White
 
Geoff White's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oxford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 1,151
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

You need to use a facility called 'condition delay'. This will achieve exactly what you require.
I can't help you on how to do it on a 12fg as i have never owned that radio( only used a 14 and 18).
Old 08-14-2014, 03:05 AM
  #4  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Joe you will find in your condition menu a delay setting, set your elevator and flap delay there. Once you have your first condition setup, there is a copy function that allow you to copy the settings to additional "conditions". The 12FGA has incredible programming capabilities.
I hope Futaba releases something similar to fill the gap between the 18mz and the 14sg.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	512.8 KB
ID:	2022314   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	734.0 KB
ID:	2022315   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	753.6 KB
ID:	2022316   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	768.7 KB
ID:	2022317   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	82
Size:	714.9 KB
ID:	2022318  

Last edited by Bob_B; 08-14-2014 at 03:16 AM.
Old 08-14-2014, 03:21 AM
  #5  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Joe it sounds like you set the current delay in the end point menu so be sure to remove the delay there

Last edited by Bob_B; 08-14-2014 at 03:38 AM.
Old 08-14-2014, 03:22 AM
  #6  
FenderBean
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,606
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

This is how it works on the 14/18mz not sure if your programming is the same.

http://www.futaba-rc.com/faq/faq-14mz-q809.html

Last edited by FenderBean; 08-14-2014 at 03:29 AM.
Old 08-14-2014, 03:40 AM
  #7  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Double post
Old 08-14-2014, 11:05 AM
  #8  
Dieselman1220
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Dieselman1220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 814
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Bob_B you nailed it man thanks a bunch. My flaps were slowed via the AFR not on the end point page. But the delay in the condition select menu accomplished exactly what I was trying to do. Thanks again, It makes me love this radio
more and more every time I fly with it.
Old 08-14-2014, 11:09 AM
  #9  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Hey, that's why I get paid the big bucks! Glad I could help.

BTW if your running Crow (Airbrake Menu) set it up on your condition switch too and then set the delay the same way.

Last edited by Bob_B; 08-14-2014 at 11:12 AM.
Old 08-14-2014, 11:20 AM
  #10  
Dieselman1220
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Dieselman1220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 814
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Bob_B View Post
Hey, that's why I get paid the big bucks! Glad I could help.

BTW if your running Crow (Airbrake Menu) set it up on your condition switch too and then set the delay the same way.
yup I am running crow on all 3 of my jets thats exactly how I ended up doing it.
Old 08-14-2014, 11:23 AM
  #11  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Are you using Cortex Gyros in those jets?
Old 08-14-2014, 11:30 AM
  #12  
Dieselman1220
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Dieselman1220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 814
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Bob_B View Post
Are you using Cortex Gyros in those jets?
Funny You ask Bob_B I just purchase a Cortex gyro yesterday for my CARF Hawk but I have not installed it. My other 2 jets are a BVM bobcat and a CARF flash and as of right now not planning to install one on any of those...YET
Old 08-14-2014, 11:34 AM
  #13  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I'll post some screen shots of the Gryo menu setup I Have been using. If you have any questions on the Cortex let me know. I just helped a friend do a field install in his new Ultra Lightning and he's hooked!
Old 08-14-2014, 03:25 PM
  #14  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Before you try this i suggest you copy your model to memory and experiment with the copy.
Gyro menu settings for your initial flights. This setup features an off position.
photo 1 shows the settings for the off position
photo 2 shows the settings for low gain
photo 3 shows the settings for high gain
for this setup select a switch OTHER than your condition don't worry it is easy to reassign the switch later
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	74
Size:	1.76 MB
ID:	2022469   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	63
Size:	1.61 MB
ID:	2022470   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	1.78 MB
ID:	2022471  

Last edited by Bob_B; 08-14-2014 at 06:19 PM.
Old 08-14-2014, 06:00 PM
  #15  
number27
 
number27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: AUSTRALIA
Posts: 397
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Would it be the same setup for the iGryo in the gyro menu??????
Old 08-14-2014, 06:10 PM
  #16  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

These photos show an advanced setup with three rates on your condition switch and the highest gain changing to bank two. You need to change from group to single
Photo 1 is low gain
photo 2 is mid gain
photo 3 is high gain switched to bank two this was by changing the type to AVCS
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	1.80 MB
ID:	2022497   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	49
Size:	1.58 MB
ID:	2022498   Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	1.64 MB
ID:	2022499  
Old 08-14-2014, 06:15 PM
  #17  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by number27 View Post
Would it be the same setup for the iGryo in the gyro menu??????
i honestly don't know, sorry.
Old 08-14-2014, 06:59 PM
  #18  
smchale
My Feedback: (67)
 
smchale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Philadelphia PA
Posts: 2,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Bob_B View Post
Before you try this i suggest you copy your model to memory and experiment with the copy.
This is the best advice Bob has given me over the years, especially with the 12FG which is a great Tx. Always make a copy of your model, tweak your settings and if you get your desired result keep it. If not, start over but you still have your original programming.
Old 08-15-2014, 01:56 AM
  #19  
mauryr
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: , ITALY
Posts: 482
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I noticed when you slow the independent trims (elevator usually), there seems to be a bug with the T18 which actually slows down the speed of your elevator servo, rather than just reaching the required offset slowly.
This scared me and made me opt out of using this function: the danger is whenever you change your flaps deployment state, you basically won't have reactive elevator control for these 2 or 3 seconds while the sequence completes.
Did anyone else notice this?
Old 08-15-2014, 02:41 AM
  #20  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Are you using the servo speed to do the delay which menu are you setting the delay?
Old 08-15-2014, 03:26 AM
  #21  
mauryr
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: , ITALY
Posts: 482
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Servo slow on the flaps from the channels screen, condition slow on the condition screen (don't recall the exact names, but should be more or less like this).
While the condition offset is being reached, the elevator servo becomes very slow, and goes back to normal right after it ends. I set both the condition slow and servo slow to the same amount, so the responsiveness comes back right after flaps stop moving.
Old 08-15-2014, 05:41 AM
  #22  
bidrseed2
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: billingshurstsussex, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Mauryr,
ive withessed the exact same behaviour.
ive yet to find a solution.
Old 08-15-2014, 05:51 AM
  #23  
mauryr
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: , ITALY
Posts: 482
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bidrseed2 View Post
Mauryr,
ive withessed the exact same behaviour.
ive yet to find a solution.
I don't think there's one: I just wrapped it up as a bug and stopped using the function, I think it's too dangerous.
It's a software issue and futaba could address it with updates (and maybe they did, I did not update my T18 since I bought it soon after it was released to market).
Anyone with an up-to-date firmware care to test it for us please?

Thanks!
Old 08-15-2014, 06:54 AM
  #24  
Dieselman1220
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (25)
 
Dieselman1220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: McAllen, TX
Posts: 814
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I noticed the same issue with my 12fg when I was setting it up. Mine is not set that slow I think 18 was the number I went with.
it takes about a second for the elevator to move to the set position. I put a few flights on my bobcat setting it up I never noticed any issue at all. But I agree with you I wouldn't go too slow.
Old 08-15-2014, 06:55 AM
  #25  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,074
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Please Post a photo of the screen or screens where you are setting the delays, something does not sound right.
i recently helped a friend setup his UL using an 18MZ and did NOT see this behavior.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.