Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Old 01-24-2024, 07:26 PM
  #1926  
RC_MAN
My Feedback: (11)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LaSalle, ON, CANADA
Posts: 753
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Adam can you recommend a remote ID module that works with your radio? I understand this is needed to fly at some locations in USA.
Old 01-25-2024, 03:30 AM
  #1927  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,985
Received 159 Likes on 142 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RC_MAN
Adam can you recommend a remote ID module that works with your radio? I understand this is needed to fly at some locations in USA.
Its if you want to fly on your land, all the events are clear and as well establish clubs, for now anyway, its in the latest AMA email News.
Old 01-25-2024, 03:43 AM
  #1928  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 26,973
Received 345 Likes on 276 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RC_MAN
Adam can you recommend a remote ID module that works with your radio? I understand this is needed to fly at some locations in USA.
Any of the commercially available modules will work to comply with the law.

None that I know will supply telemetry to the radio but the Spektrum SKYID and whatever else will work if you just want to be compliant
Old 02-19-2024, 07:42 PM
  #1929  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 888
Received 22 Likes on 20 Posts
Default PowerPak battery LED extensions

Anyone aware of a source for PowerPak LED extension to lengthen 9071 Extern-LED?
Old 02-20-2024, 02:54 PM
  #1930  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 888
Received 22 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RC_MAN
Adam can you recommend a remote ID module that works with your radio? I understand this is needed to fly at some locations in USA.
Although not currently offered as a product, CORE (w/GPS sensor) supports 5 of the 6 Remote ID data elements, specifically:
  1. The model's current location (latitude, longitude, and altitude)
  2. The model's current velocity
  3. The take-off location's latitude, longitude, and altitude
  4. A time mark
  5. The ability to determine the take-off location of the UAS
The only element missing is remote ID module serial number which could easily be generated from Rx unique serial #.
The following users liked this post:
CobraJet (02-26-2024)
Old 03-01-2024, 11:48 AM
  #1931  
marksp
My Feedback: (9)
 
marksp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 888
Received 22 Likes on 20 Posts
Default CORE Notes Widget

Has anyone sorted how to enter carriage return <CR> in Notes Widget? I'm trying to create a simple pre-flight multi-step check list and can only create 1-line note. Love to have 5-6 pre-flight items listed.

Cheers
Old 03-04-2024, 07:15 AM
  #1932  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,535
Received 80 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

What I would like to do is have different values for expo with the gyro is switched off. I also want to have one gyro switch that has three values and a second switch that turns the gyro off, just for emergency. I think I can use a virtural switch to get the gyro on two switches for a master "off" and the three gyro values (none 0) on one switch because the three values is easy....

Any suggestions?
Old 03-04-2024, 07:31 AM
  #1933  
PowerBox Tech
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Use a Servo Cut-Off for you master gain and tie the expo setting into flight modes. If you are not otherwise using flight modes, you can use the same switch as the cutoff to activate the FM giving you 2 positions and enacting separate sets of expo for gyro on and off.
Old 03-04-2024, 07:34 AM
  #1934  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Castle Rock CO
Posts: 1,535
Received 80 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by PowerBox Tech
Use a Servo Cut-Off for you master gain and tie the expo setting into flight modes. If you are not otherwise using flight modes, you can use the same switch as the cutoff to activate the FM giving you 2 positions and enacting separate sets of expo for gyro on and off.
Yes I am using FMs for landing flaps to trim on elevator and aileron. But I have other FMs available correct?
Old 03-04-2024, 03:30 PM
  #1935  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,685
Received 67 Likes on 54 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON
Yes I am using FMs for landing flaps to trim on elevator and aileron. But I have other FMs available correct?
From the PB Americas website with CORE specs;

"12 flight modes with priority control"
The following users liked this post:
AEROSHELDON (03-04-2024)
Old 03-29-2024, 07:19 PM
  #1936  
frankie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Hello All,

Wondering if anybody is able to assist here - I have over half a dozen Powerbox receivers, a mix of the 9 channel and the new 14 channel units - all are working faultlessly. However one of my 9 channel units is not responding to commands from my PB transmitter. The receiver binds immediately to my PB transmitter, however does nothing more than this. With a correctly set up model, moving the sticks (servo travel shown in monitor screen) does not translate into the servos moving to the powered up and bound PB receiver.

For those in "the know", can you suggest a possible cause here? Possible firmware update needed?

BRG, Frank
Old 03-29-2024, 09:54 PM
  #1937  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,091
Received 732 Likes on 528 Posts
Default

Are you saying no servos function?
Software update won’t solve that. Talk to your retailer where the Rx came from.
Old 03-31-2024, 02:19 AM
  #1938  
CostasV
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 58
Received 32 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by frankie
With a correctly set up model, moving the sticks (servo travel shown in monitor screen) does not translate into the servos moving to the powered up and bound PB receiver.
Hi Frank,

Check that you have not inadvertently changed the starting channel for the receiver's servo ports.

You can change the channel that the servo ports start at, so for example if the start channel has been changed to say 15 the rx will only output channels 15, 16, 17....all the way to 23/24. It will no longer respond to chanels 1 through to 9/10.

This parameter ('Output A Start') can be verified and changed in the Rx menu.

Last edited by CostasV; 03-31-2024 at 02:25 AM.
The following users liked this post:
David Gladwin (03-31-2024)
Old 04-01-2024, 01:23 AM
  #1939  
Jannica
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borlange, SWEDEN
Posts: 256
Received 23 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

This is for Costas or someone else who feels they know their ways around the Mercury. I need some advice.

Im setting up the CARF Eurosport. It has a delta configuration and a canard wing that dubbels as an elevator and as as flap. I havent really managed to get things right with the gyro function on the delta and the canard and I think it has to do with in witch order I program things. So, here is my dilemma.

Lets say I start with a factory reset Mercury. I understand the basic menu so lets leave that one for now.

Now comes the “set up assistant” I understand that I should set up the delta configuration in the transmitter together with all other functions before I start with the assistant. But shall de canard be set up with the elevator stick control before I run the assistant so that the assistant detects it and assigns a gyro to it at this stage? Or, should I add a control to the canard function later and add it to the Mercury at a later stage via the “input manager”?

As I understand it the canard mixer in the transmitter makes use of both elevator gyros A and B? If that is the case I want to use elevator gyro function C for the canard.

I hope you can follow me this far even though English is not my natural language.

In the next stage I also want to add a flap function to the canard but that shall of course not use a gyro function. That should not be so hard I guess? I just make a function for that in the transmitter with its one control switch.


Then, almost the same question as the one above goes for the nos wheel steering as well. I want the steering to be connected to the same stick as the rudder. Then I want the rudder to take advantage of rudder gyro function A and the wheel steering to follow rudder gyro B. Do I set it up with the control stick in the transmitter before I run the “set up assistant” or after via Input mapping?

I would really appreciate if you ,Costas ore some one else, could sort all this out for me.

I would also take the opportunity to express my gratitude for all your instruction videos, Costas. They are invaluable.

Jannica

Sweden.
Old 04-01-2024, 01:59 AM
  #1940  
Jannica
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borlange, SWEDEN
Posts: 256
Received 23 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Maybe I should also say that I am using the PB Atom and the PB Mercury SR2.
Old 04-01-2024, 02:22 AM
  #1941  
CostasV
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 58
Received 32 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

HI Jannica,

With regards to the canards and the nose wheel - these should be added manually (as well as gyro assignment for these if required) after you run through with the assistant.

The assistant has certain limitations, for instance the nose wheel cannot be handled within the assistant so it must be added manually in the output mapping screen (after first running through setup assistant) and if wanting the gyro to work on the nose wheel then assign a free gyro output (eg. RUDDER B or C) in the output mapping screen for the nose wheel.

I have not tried setting up a canard equipped aircraft so I need to double check my comment above but they should be able to be added manually in any case.

Flap is just a normal function so the Mercury does not impact the flaps, this would just be set up as 'Direct xx' in the output mapping for the ports where the flap servos plug into.


Found this thread over on the PB forum which touches on the same topic...

https://forum.powerbox-systems.com/forum/index.php?thread/14886-instructions-and-set-up-assistant-channel-assignment/#post96483

Last edited by CostasV; 04-01-2024 at 02:31 AM.
The following users liked this post:
Jannica (04-01-2024)
Old 04-01-2024, 05:14 AM
  #1942  
Jannica
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Borlange, SWEDEN
Posts: 256
Received 23 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Thank you Costas. Clear as crystal!

Jannica
Old 04-01-2024, 05:41 PM
  #1943  
frankie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 175
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Hello All,

My problem with the PB RX has been resolved - firstly, thanks to all those who responded.

CostasV, when I read your post, the penny dropped. I have a small and complex jet with a lot of channels. To keep the install light/simple I did not want to use any power expander's, etc, so opted for two small 9 channel RX's, with one of them set to start at channel#11. After I set the model up, the new PB 14 channel RX came out, which I purchased and replaced the two 9 channels with, etc. It's now obvious that even though I was attempting to use this particular 9 channel RX in a new model with only one receiver, it would not work as intended as the start channel for this RX was still set to #11, and was not responding to my standard programming-of course this makes perfect sense now.

Thanks again CostasV, a good example of how a single alteration can affect the operation of a receiver.

BRG, Frank
The following 2 users liked this post by frankie:
David Gladwin (04-02-2024), Springbok Flyer (04-01-2024)
Old 04-01-2024, 06:44 PM
  #1944  
CostasV
Member
 
CostasV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Australia
Posts: 58
Received 32 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by frankie
Thanks again CostasV,
No problem Frank, always glad to assist.

At least it was an easy 'fix' so to speak...!
The following users liked this post:
Springbok Flyer (04-01-2024)

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.