Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Help with Powerbox Mercury SR2

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Help with Powerbox Mercury SR2

Old 04-30-2023, 04:45 PM
  #1  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default Help with Powerbox Mercury SR2

I am having issues with the programming of the Gyro. Cant get it to recognize three position switch for Off setting 1 and 2. Everything else seems to work fine. Is there a way to go in now that everything else is done and relearn the switch?

I am using Futaba 18 mz radio
Old 04-30-2023, 09:28 PM
  #2  
dvcam99
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 66
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Hello Kevin,

I would try to modify the servo center position and expand the servo endposition in the T18MZ. Check if it makes a difference.

BR

Dirk
Old 04-30-2023, 10:06 PM
  #3  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,109
Received 736 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

If the channel is default 100-100 then that’s all it needs.
You have definitely set the correct channel for the FM switch in the mapping?
Old 05-01-2023, 03:11 AM
  #4  
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,629
Likes: 0
Received 40 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

In the Txer, set the switch to the desired channel. Channel should have 100% travel in both directions ( e.g.~ 1020 - ~ 2020 ppm in a typical Rxer's channel output.
In the PBox, set the selected Txer channel as the PBox's Flight Mode channel.
Program the PBox's flight mode's gain for each FM position. (e.g. 0 gain to FM1 position, ~20% to FM2 position, ~25% to third FM3 position.) Pbox gain settings are typically a lot lower than Cortex's. Then once flying, adjust up FM2 & FM3 from that starting point. (Some folks like to put the 0 gain on FM 2)
Make sure you have Attitude Assist off on all surfaces. You can play with that later. Never use it on the rudder. As you set the PBox up, always double check this before you fly the maiden as sometimes when you change things, you may miss one Attitude Assist setting. You have to check this setting for each surface in each PBox flight mode.

Last edited by Len Todd; 05-01-2023 at 03:14 AM.
Old 05-01-2023, 05:47 AM
  #5  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere
If the channel is default 100-100 then that’s all it needs.
You have definitely set the correct channel for the FM switch in the mapping?
I think it is correct. I will check. It is for sure 100-100 in end points. I will double check on the mapping. I loved the old set up in the Powerbox Mercury and Royal! Why did they change it : . (
Old 05-01-2023, 07:01 AM
  #6  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

OK...I looked at the mapping and switch and mapping are correct. I tried to put switch in off position and adjust gyro gain to 0 on first control. Then go to second position and put 15% and third position to 25%. When I switch between them the gain number remains the last adjustment I made. They are no switching 0 15 25. OK I'm, stumpped!!!
Old 05-01-2023, 08:34 AM
  #7  
FlyJ
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 112
Received 10 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Can you take a video of your setup with the channel assignments?
Old 05-01-2023, 08:35 AM
  #8  
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,629
Likes: 0
Received 40 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

What model PBox do you have?

On your transmitter's monitor screen does the designated channel that you chose show the movement of the switch positions when you flip the switch?

Did you program the PBox to tell it what channel are you using to switch PBox's Flight Modes?

When you are programming the PBox gains, and you flip the transmitter's swtich, does the PBox show you that it has changed flight modes?

It sounds like you have not designated the PBox Flight Mode switch in the PBox.


Old 05-01-2023, 08:39 AM
  #9  
rc4flying
My Feedback: (21)
 
rc4flying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hermitage, PA
Posts: 682
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

What Channel and to what switch to you have the gyro assigned to?
Old 05-01-2023, 10:37 AM
  #10  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Ok I will try a video later. It is the new Mercury SR2 not as easy to program as original Mercury. I have the Input mapping as channel 10 assigned to three position switch on top left of 18 MZ trans. When I look at small screen in gyro setup it shows 10 as input on aileron elevator and rudder
Old 05-01-2023, 10:41 AM
  #11  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Len Todd
What model PBox do you have?

On your transmitter's monitor screen does the designated channel that you chose show the movement of the switch positions when you flip the switch?

Did you program the PBox to tell it what channel are you using to switch PBox's Flight Modes?

When you are programming the PBox gains, and you flip the transmitter's swtich, does the PBox show you that it has changed flight modes?

It sounds like you have not designated the PBox Flight Mode switch in the PBox.
When you do initial set up for gyro you move plane up down left right for oriantation and hit three position switch. I do not know how to tell if it takes input on SR2 other than looking at each surface and it list 10 as channel which I cannot manually enter because there if not output mapping for that
Old 05-01-2023, 11:13 AM
  #12  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rc4flying
What Channel and to what switch to you have the gyro assigned to?
Here is a pic of screen showing channel 10 as switch




Old 05-01-2023, 11:14 AM
  #13  
rc4flying
My Feedback: (21)
 
rc4flying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hermitage, PA
Posts: 682
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

I think you have a channel conflict somewhere. The manual states to use the auto setup assist, but you can manually setup through the input and output function manually. The gyro switch should be assigned its own channel not assigned to any other function.
Old 05-01-2023, 11:16 AM
  #14  
rc4flying
My Feedback: (21)
 
rc4flying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hermitage, PA
Posts: 682
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

That pic is the gain channel and not the gyro on/off function. in my opinion
Old 05-01-2023, 11:29 AM
  #15  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,109
Received 736 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

Scroll down through Aileron, Elevator and Rudder. Then there is the control channels
Old 05-01-2023, 01:30 PM
  #16  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere
Scroll down through Aileron, Elevator and Rudder. Then there is the control channels

Here is what screens say on SR2




Old 05-01-2023, 02:48 PM
  #17  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Control channels does not show up in the menu
Old 05-01-2023, 08:52 PM
  #18  
Dave Wilshere
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 13,109
Received 736 Likes on 532 Posts
Default

You are right…that is the original Mercury I’m thinking of!
so if channel 10 is set in Input mapping to control the gyro and each axis in the iGyro Ail/Ele/Rud that should be it.

Old 05-02-2023, 04:39 AM
  #19  
Len Todd
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Baldwin, MI
Posts: 1,629
Likes: 0
Received 40 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

If channel 10 is your transmitter's Gyro control channel, you have to program channel 10 into each PBox's Gyro surface. The pics show that has NOT been done. (i.e. Gyro Rudder A is programmed to 4 and the rest of the PBox surfaces are NOT programmed to any channel.) In the PBox, select each Gyro Surface and program it to 10. If you are not using Rudder B, then that one can be left blank. I assume you are not using any Y harnesses.

The setup program A.K.A. "assistant" does not take care of gyro settings. The assistant will give you a general idea about what the crappy manual is talking about. But it does not do the entire trick. I gave up on that "assistant" about 7 or 8 Pboxes ago. I do all of any PBox's programming manually. Then I know what I have.

But, the first thing I do is set up a channel input and output map in a spreadsheet. Then I go into the PBox and set up the inputs and outputs manually. Once I have all the control surfaces working correctly, I set program the Gyro. The Gyro has to be programmed manually anyway. Also, the direction of the Gyro correction often has to be reversed (e.g. at least one elevator, etc.) You cannot depend on the "Assistant."

I attached a sample initial setup sheet for my Rebel.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf
PBox Programming for Rebel.pdf (434.2 KB, 49 views)

Last edited by Len Todd; 05-02-2023 at 05:06 AM.
Old 05-02-2023, 06:06 AM
  #20  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Len Todd
If channel 10 is your transmitter's Gyro control channel, you have to program channel 10 into each PBox's Gyro surface. The pics show that has NOT been done. (i.e. Gyro Rudder A is programmed to 4 and the rest of the PBox surfaces are NOT programmed to any channel.) In the PBox, select each Gyro Surface and program it to 10. If you are not using Rudder B, then that one can be left blank. I assume you are not using any Y harnesses.

The setup program A.K.A. "assistant" does not take care of gyro settings. The assistant will give you a general idea about what the crappy manual is talking about. But it does not do the entire trick. I gave up on that "assistant" about 7 or 8 Pboxes ago. I do all of any PBox's programming manually. Then I know what I have.

But, the first thing I do is set up a channel input and output map in a spreadsheet. Then I go into the PBox and set up the inputs and outputs manually. Once I have all the control surfaces working correctly, I set program the Gyro. The Gyro has to be programmed manually anyway. Also, the direction of the Gyro correction often has to be reversed (e.g. at least one elevator, etc.) You cannot depend on the "Assistant."

I attached a sample initial setup sheet for my Rebel.

I agree at what you are saying but when i change value and switch to aileron B and change value then switch back it has new value for both switch positions. I am going to try a complete reset and start over.
Old 05-02-2023, 07:29 AM
  #21  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,046
Received 358 Likes on 288 Posts
Default

Longshot but are you going to Nall by any chance?
Old 05-02-2023, 07:51 AM
  #22  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default Joe Nall

I will one day but long hall for me
not this year
Old 05-02-2023, 08:46 AM
  #23  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,723
Received 40 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Well like the saying goes control alt delete..... Finally decided to start over and reset gyro>>>> Be sure you unplug all input channels so as not to break something! Started set up exactly same way and this time each input change was retained. Don't ask me what changes as I left everything the same in the Transmitter. Made all direct and mapping same. Thankfully I had all written down. It is working now. Thanks for all the suggestions!!!!
Old 05-02-2023, 09:05 AM
  #24  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 27,046
Received 358 Likes on 288 Posts
Default

Good deal!
Old 05-02-2023, 10:40 AM
  #25  
rc4flying
My Feedback: (21)
 
rc4flying's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hermitage, PA
Posts: 682
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Glad that you got it all worked out. Safe flying.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.