Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Big Problem (ram 500)

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Big Problem (ram 500)

Old 05-26-2005, 10:07 PM
  #1  
AtomicFrawg
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
AtomicFrawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Big Problem (ram 500)

I have a RAM 500. The problem i have is that i am hitting 150k rpm at 1/8 throttle. I have learned and relearned the ECU. It will also go beyond 150k rpm if i move the stick more than 1/8th. I thought the RPM sensor would stop the turbine if you go beyond 150k ( 150k is my high rpm limit). Also what is the diff between a ram 500 pump and a 750 pump if any?


Chris
Old 05-26-2005, 10:13 PM
  #2  
JetflyerJ
Banned
My Feedback: (67)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 3,053
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

Hi Chris,

call Carlos at RTi or Modellbau in Florida, they can get you squared away before you toast your Jet or cause more damage to the turbine. After all they are the experts.

Just a thought .............. Johnny Hernandez
Old 05-26-2005, 10:16 PM
  #3  
AtomicFrawg
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
AtomicFrawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

well see thats why im asking. I want to see if anyone has run into the problem first. Trust me i wont burn up my turbine. In fact i wont run it untill i find an answer.
Also i guess i should not have asked the 2 questions together. Because i look at it and it would seem that im trying to run my ram 500 on a ram 750 pump. which is not the case.

thanks
Chris
Old 05-26-2005, 10:25 PM
  #4  
JetflyerJ
Banned
My Feedback: (67)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 3,053
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

Here You go Chris, Call Alberto ( 954 ) 476-5572 He's very helpful and will give you the best advice . I dont have RTi's number with me but I'm sure someone can post it for you.

Good Luck and hope you get it all straightened out.


Johnny Hernandez
Old 05-26-2005, 10:39 PM
  #5  
AtomicFrawg
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
AtomicFrawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

Ill give him a call tomorrow.

thanks
Chris
Old 05-27-2005, 07:39 AM
  #6  
S_Ellzey
Senior Member
 
S_Ellzey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Waco, Texas
Posts: 512
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 1 Post
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

A RAM 500 fuel pump does put out less fuel. If you are using a 750/1000 pump, that very well may be your problem. The ECU is tuned to work with a pump that pumps fuel within a certian range. When you reached 150k did you happen to notice the pump pulse width on the display? If it was still a small number (less than about 200) it would indicate that you have to much pump.

Steven


ORIGINAL: AtomicFrawg

I have a RAM 500. The problem i have is that i am hitting 150k rpm at 1/8 throttle. I have learned and relearned the ECU. It will also go beyond 150k rpm if i move the stick more than 1/8th. I thought the RPM sensor would stop the turbine if you go beyond 150k ( 150k is my high rpm limit). Also what is the diff between a ram 500 pump and a 750 pump if any?


Chris
Old 05-27-2005, 07:51 AM
  #7  
unknown
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 675
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

A RAM 500 fuel pump does put out less fuel. If you are using a 750/1000 pump, that very well may be your problem. The ECU is tuned to work with a pump that pumps fuel within a certian range. When you reached 150k did you happen to notice the pump pulse width on the display? If it was still a small number (less than about 200) it would indicate that you have to much pump.

Steven


quote:

ORIGINAL: AtomicFrawg

I have a RAM 500. The problem i have is that i am hitting 150k rpm at 1/8 throttle. I have learned and relearned the ECU. It will also go beyond 150k rpm if i move the stick more than 1/8th. I thought the RPM sensor would stop the turbine if you go beyond 150k ( 150k is my high rpm limit). Also what is the diff between a ram 500 pump and a 750 pump if any?


Chris

Both R500/750 fuel pump are the same.
Old 05-27-2005, 08:41 AM
  #8  
AtomicFrawg
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
AtomicFrawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

i have 2 pumps. One has a circut board on the back and the other does not. I also checked the edt and i dont think it shows pump pulse width when running. If there is a way to show it i will check it out. I really should call RTI but i feel their time is money and im waisting their time. Im leaning towards the pump as the issue but the other question is , I thought the RPM sensor would shut the turbine down is over the set limit. I know it works below the limit. Run-RMP- Low was my last shutdown. :^)


Chris
Old 05-27-2005, 09:48 AM
  #9  
J. Campbell
Senior Member
My Feedback: (31)
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bowling Green , KY
Posts: 663
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

When you "teach" you ecu try reversing your throttle "servo" position. This may be the problem, the ecu thinks you are at full power when you are not. Russ
Old 05-27-2005, 09:52 AM
  #10  
JetflyerJ
Banned
My Feedback: (67)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 3,053
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)


Chris [/quote]


Both R500/750 fuel pump are the same.
[/quote]

I thought they were the same but wasnt 100 % on that.


Regards.............. Johnny Hernandez
Old 05-27-2005, 09:58 AM
  #11  
unknown
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 675
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

i have 2 pumps. One has a circut board on the back and the other does not. I also checked the edt and i dont think it shows pump pulse width when running. If there is a way to show it i will check it out. I really should call RTI but i feel their time is money and im waisting their time. Im leaning towards the pump as the issue but the other question is , I thought the RPM sensor would shut the turbine down is over the set limit. I know it works below the limit. Run-RMP- Low was my last shutdown. :^)

Chris
Sorry
I meant what is your HI and LOW throttle # in the TCH screen setup. Example HI throttle #2010 and LOW is 1000.
Old 05-27-2005, 10:32 AM
  #12  
AtomicFrawg
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
AtomicFrawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

high is 150k
low is 50k

Chris
Old 05-27-2005, 12:34 PM
  #13  
AtomicFrawg
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
AtomicFrawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

Pump issues. it runs great now.


thanks

chris
Old 05-27-2005, 02:47 PM
  #14  
tschuy
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SeaTac - Angle Lake, WA
Posts: 1,057
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

So what did you have to do to resolve your issue?

Cheers,
Old 05-27-2005, 04:34 PM
  #15  
rjpmodel
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 339
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

Chris. The RAM 1000 pump probably puts out twice as much as the RAM 500 pump. The RAM 1000 pump is much more power than needed for the 1000 and a way too much for the 500. The start pulse width for the 500 is usually about 90 and the 1000 start pulse width is usually abiut 50. So if a 1000 pump was used on the 500 with a start pulse width of 90 this would cause a fast start. What level of ecu do you have? Give me a call at 512-259-9232 if you like.
Old 05-27-2005, 05:07 PM
  #16  
S_Ellzey
Senior Member
 
S_Ellzey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Waco, Texas
Posts: 512
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 1 Post
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

The way to tell the difference between a 500 and a 1000 pump is to look at the motor. On the 1000 there are cooling slots back at the brushes. The slots are about 1/4" x 3/4", and you can see the brushes and commutator through them. The motor on the 500 pump does not have the cooling slot, but does have two parallel indentations on one side that are used to hold the magnets in place. So the biggest difference between the two is that the 500 has a less powerfull motor on it.

The circuit board shows the age of the two pumps, the one with it is newer.

When you plug in the data display, press menu once and look for PWH (pulse width high), that will be the max pulse width for the last run. Go to data and then history, and you can see that for every run made with that ecu. If you still need help I would look those numbers up and call Bob Price, after all he is the guy that designed and built the ecu.

Steven

ORIGINAL: AtomicFrawg

i have 2 pumps. One has a circut board on the back and the other does not. I also checked the edt and i dont think it shows pump pulse width when running. If there is a way to show it i will check it out. I really should call RTI but i feel their time is money and im waisting their time. Im leaning towards the pump as the issue but the other question is , I thought the RPM sensor would shut the turbine down is over the set limit. I know it works below the limit. Run-RMP- Low was my last shutdown. :^)


Chris
Old 05-27-2005, 09:21 PM
  #17  
AtomicFrawg
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
AtomicFrawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

Well I guess i have to admit i was the dumb a**. I had the wrong pump. Put the correct pump in and problem solved. I feel such like an idot. Man dont you just love this hobby

Bob
B01L is the ECU vers.
it was nice meeting you at Afterburners. I just wish i could have seen that L1011 fly. Was recovering sunday morning from a trip to the casino sat night, so i missed it.


Thanks

Chris
Old 05-27-2005, 11:18 PM
  #18  
jetpilot
My Feedback: (48)
 
jetpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 3,018
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 5 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

We learned a few things in the last couple weeks about the rams reguarding the solenoids and pumps!!!!
Scott
Old 05-28-2005, 12:38 AM
  #19  
rjpmodel
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 339
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

Hi Chris. I am glad you got your problem solved. Feel free call at any time if you have any other questions. I can upgrade your B01L to the latest C03 with smoother startup, programmable failsafe delay and failsafe hit count /hit time recording if you like. I have been turning the upgrades around in a day or two.
Old 05-28-2005, 07:05 AM
  #20  
AtomicFrawg
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (8)
 
AtomicFrawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

well now i have it running. i may take you up on that after i get back from a target mission in el paso.

I have another question. Full throttle is running 122k. Does this sound right? I thought is was going to run at 150K. If it can, how could i bump up the RPMs?


Chris
Old 05-28-2005, 07:26 AM
  #21  
tschuy
Senior Member
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SeaTac - Angle Lake, WA
Posts: 1,057
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

you may have to go and redo the learned settings on the ECU?

I initially had some problems using my Hitec transmitter and receiver and the max power value was significantly lower then what was in the manual. Switched to a new Futaba radio system and the settings were acheived and the engine ran great.

Cheers,
Old 05-28-2005, 09:35 AM
  #22  
rjpmodel
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 339
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

Hi Chris. You must have some other problems. What is the pump pulse width when you are at 122krpm? If it is up near 600 you may have some problem with the fuel system(clogged filter?). I do not allow the pump pw to go over 600. The pump pw should be around 250-350 at full rpm (varries with pump). If you call me I can go through it with you to determine the problem.
Old 05-28-2005, 10:58 AM
  #23  
Terry Holston
My Feedback: (1)
 
Terry Holston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 3,759
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

Be sure the battery is fully charged. If you tried a couple of starts it may not have enough charge left to reach full RPM.
Old 05-28-2005, 05:46 PM
  #24  
rjpmodel
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cedar Park, TX
Posts: 339
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default RE: Big Problem (ram 500)

If there is enough battery to start the engine, there wil probably be enough left to run at hi rpm if the fuel system is not clogged. The pump pw is calibrated to the current battery voltage at all times. If the fuel system is not clogged and the pump is ok, the pump pw at full power will be about 250-350. The maximum pump pw limit is set at 600 so there should be enough margin to run at max rpm if the battery is good enough to start the turbine. If the fuel system is not working correctly and the pump pw is running above 500 with a fully charged battery, the full rpm may not be reached with a low battery but 122k rpm seems low.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.