Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Expo

Old 03-13-2004, 11:00 PM
  #1  
zetor
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 483
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Expo

What is it used for?
Old 03-13-2004, 11:24 PM
  #2  
GalenB
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 2,142
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Expo

*** Never mind... ***
Old 03-14-2004, 12:53 AM
  #3  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Expo

It takes a linear servo throwage and makes it a curve. The curve can either go so it makes it less sensitive around neutral or more sensitive.
Old 03-14-2004, 04:05 PM
  #4  
zetor
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 483
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Expo

I have a throttle that I adjusted the servo movement for on my jr 8103. I have almost full throttle at only half the stick movement. There is no bind because I did set the max and minimum throttle movement using the travel adjust function. Is there a way to program this radio to allow for a more uniform transition on the throttle. Each ratchet on the throttle stick should increase rpms a little and I'm not getting that now. The engine is in a half cowl and very hard to get to.
Old 03-14-2004, 10:42 PM
  #5  
GalenB
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 2,142
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Expo

Expo may work to smooth out your throttle motion some, but I doubt it will totally fix it... A better solution would be to change the geometrey of your throttle linkage. It sounds like you have too much throw and have dialed the top endpoint way down... Can you move in a hole or two on the throttle servo arm? More detail will be helpful finding you a solution...
Old 03-14-2004, 11:52 PM
  #6  
3DFanatic
Senior Member
My Feedback: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 2,668
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Expo

Or use a throttle curve...
Old 03-15-2004, 12:08 AM
  #7  
GalenB
My Feedback: (18)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 2,142
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default RE: Expo

It looks like you can do a throttle curve on an 8103...

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/How_...1524055/tm.htm
Old 03-15-2004, 07:08 PM
  #8  
zetor
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 483
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Expo

Throttle curve - that's it. Thanks a lot for that link Galen. I didn't know the right terminology to do a search.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.