Notices
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Programming 9CA

Old 01-13-2003, 08:45 PM
  #1  
IronCross
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
IronCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NearBy, AZ
Posts: 2,409
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Programming 9CA

I have flaperons set up on my radio. I am using pmix 3 and have them assigned to switch h. Works good.
What I would like to do is use switch h for an off/on switch and then use VR(A) to adjust the amount of drop I get.
Is this possible to do ?.

Thanks
Roger
Old 01-13-2003, 08:51 PM
  #2  
Flyfalcons
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Programming 9CA

Roger, are you saying that you want to adjust the flaperon function separately from actual flap travel? Other than doing this in the flaperon menu, you might be able to set up VRA on a free aux channel and doing an aux-flap mix. With some experimenting you should be able to get it to work, though I can't say if it will affect the total flap travel. To fine-tune the amount of flaperon you want, you can open the flaperon menu and adjust it with the rotary knob while flying.
Old 01-13-2003, 08:57 PM
  #3  
IronCross
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
IronCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NearBy, AZ
Posts: 2,409
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Programming 9CA

Ryan
Sorry guess I wasn't to clear.
I want to turn the flaperons on with switch H and have them drop to the position set by VR(A). I know/have changed the position in the programming but this requires landing and opening up the menu etc. I would like to be able to adjust the position using VR(A) while flying in the air

Thanks
Roger
Old 01-13-2003, 09:19 PM
  #4  
Flyfalcons
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Programming 9CA

Okay, I think I misunderstood what you were saying in the first post. I am now assuming you are not talking about elev-flap mix, just the flap function of flaperons. In this case I think you could try setting the flap control to VRA and setting up a flap-flap mix at -100%, using H to turn it on and off. When activated, the flaps should return to their centered position no matter what position VRA is in. If I'm still not getting it right let me know.

Ryan
Old 01-13-2003, 09:40 PM
  #5  
IronCross
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
IronCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NearBy, AZ
Posts: 2,409
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Programming 9CA

Ryan
I think we are getting close here :-]
Now, how do I do that ?. I have never worked with pmixes
etc before. I suspect I need to find a way to link two together. One for the switch and one for VR(A) ?

Thanks
Roger
Old 01-13-2003, 09:45 PM
  #6  
Flyfalcons
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Programming 9CA

Roger, I haven't set up flaperons yet where I use flap function, but in the manual it will show you how to do that. Flap Trim menu I believe is what you are looking for. Using that, you should be able to set VRA as your flap control. That will take care of flap control.

Next, you need to set up a way to inhibit flap movement no matter where the VRA knob is. You need to go to the advanced menu and select a pmix. Set the master as 6 and the slave as 6. Set the mix value to -100%. Now select the switch and position you want to activate the mix. That should do it. Having said that, I'm giong to pull my radio out and try it to see if anything doesn't work.
Old 01-13-2003, 09:58 PM
  #7  
Flyfalcons
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Programming 9CA

Roger,
I was able to do what you wanted by setting up two Pmixes. The first one is flap-flap, set at 100% in both directions. The second mix was flap-aileron, set at -100% in both directions. Both mixes were set to switch H in the Up position. Now when the switch is Up the servos works as ailerons but you can move VRA anywhere and they won't act as flaps. Move the switch down and the servos will go wherever VRA is telling them to go. Don't forget to activate Flap-Trim and set it at 100% or whatever total amount of flap travel you need. Hope this helps.
Old 01-13-2003, 10:53 PM
  #8  
IronCross
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
IronCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NearBy, AZ
Posts: 2,409
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Programming 9CA

Ryan
Thanks, I will try it tonight when I have my radio. Sounds like it might be it. I am new these pmixes. Manual gave setup for flaperons but on with on off switch.
Is that you and your plane in the Avitar. Quite a large scale isn't it ?. ;-]
Old 01-13-2003, 11:04 PM
  #9  
Flyfalcons
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Programming 9CA

Well what you are describing is definitely the complicated way to do it. Otherwise you can just control your flaps with one of the sliders or knobs, or assign the flap function to switch H. The method we went through will give you the ability to make fine adjustments in the air while still using a switch to activate the flaps.
Old 01-13-2003, 11:14 PM
  #10  
IronCross
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
IronCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NearBy, AZ
Posts: 2,409
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Programming 9CA

Right you are...
But it gives me the ability to try different degrees of flaperons (flaps) and also try using them as spoilers or reflexing them whatever at a couple of mistakes high altitude. IMHO it beats landing and setting a couple of degrees more and then taking off and trying it again.
Thanks for the help
Roger
PS still like your plane
Old 01-13-2003, 11:17 PM
  #11  
Flyfalcons
Senior Member
 
Flyfalcons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bonney Lake, WA
Posts: 6,544
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Programming 9CA

Wish I owned it, just have to settle for driving it.
Old 01-14-2003, 04:17 PM
  #12  
jchuston
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: West Lafayette, IN,
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Programming 9CA

Hey Guys-

I just wanted to let you know that I have a Hangar 9 Ultra Stik...40 sized. I have the 4 servo wing and have the flaps set up to do what you are wanting...it is possible. I will check exactly how I did it and let you know, but with a little tinkering, it is possible...
Old 01-14-2003, 05:37 PM
  #13  
IronCross
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
IronCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NearBy, AZ
Posts: 2,409
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Programming 9CA

jchuston
Cool, the more suggestions the better...
Probably more then one way to "skin the cat" too.

Ryan
Didn't get to try that last night. Inlaws came over.
Maybe tonight
Roger
Old 01-14-2003, 11:34 PM
  #14  
IronCross
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
IronCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NearBy, AZ
Posts: 2,409
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Programming 9CA

Thanks for the help..
I finally figured it out. So simple now :-]
I activated the flaperon function
Then I went to Pmix 3 and set the following

MAS =VRD
SLV = FLAP
LINK = ON
SW = H
POSI = DOWN
R=90%

Once I got it working I changed from VR(A) to VR(D) since VR(D) beeps at the center point. I hate looking at the transmitter while flying.

There seems to be very little this radio won't do.

Thanks again
Old 01-15-2003, 01:00 AM
  #15  
rajul
Moderator
My Feedback: (58)
 
rajul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Missouri City, TX
Posts: 8,248
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Programming 9CA

gotta try this myself for my 4*60. thanks guys......

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.