Notices
RC Tanks Discuss all aspects of rc tank building and driving here!

hen long wiring problem

Old 10-26-2014, 06:12 PM
  #1  
trey3670
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
trey3670's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: greeleyCOLORADO
Posts: 760
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default hen long wiring problem

ok guys got the tiger 1 and had it in my shop one of my customers removed the upper hull and a wire unplugged from somewhere,now the flash recoil and sound doesn't work with main cannon firing.appears to be a two wire white molex connector,see picture,where does it go? I cant for the life of me find the spot thanks!
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	20141026_142308.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	2.49 MB
ID:	2042416  
Old 10-26-2014, 06:34 PM
  #2  
Max-U52
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Looks like an airsoft top so there is no flash or recoil. It plugs in next to the three wire plug at the front of this photo. Does the other end of that wire connect to the trigger switch at the back of the cannon?
Old 10-26-2014, 06:37 PM
  #3  
Max-U52
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

He kinda did my mod for the volume and smoke switch except he put the smoke switch in with the main power. I never thought of doing it that way. I might have to check that out and see if I can find any advantages.
Old 10-26-2014, 06:39 PM
  #4  
trey3670
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
trey3670's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: greeleyCOLORADO
Posts: 760
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

right no flash,sorry,but yes it does connect there to the hull,there is no space next to the three wire for it,let me get a picture
Old 10-26-2014, 06:39 PM
  #5  
Max-U52
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Correction. no barrel recoil. You'll get the sound and track recoil back when you plug the wire back in. And now I'm sure, it's airsoft. I know that's a space for a four pin plug but just use the two pins closest to the three wire plug that goes to the volume potentiometer.
Old 10-26-2014, 06:42 PM
  #6  
Max-U52
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

And though your thread is titled heng long wiring problem, that's a taigen tank
Old 10-26-2014, 06:43 PM
  #7  
Max-U52
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

And I mean next to the three wire in the MFU, not the three wire next to the 8 pin in the top of the hull
Old 10-26-2014, 06:46 PM
  #8  
Max-U52
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

and you need to grease those gears. they look too dry
Old 10-26-2014, 06:46 PM
  #9  
trey3670
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
trey3670's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: greeleyCOLORADO
Posts: 760
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

that was it! thanks. now just to figure out the smoke,thats not working
Old 10-26-2014, 06:48 PM
  #10  
trey3670
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
trey3670's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: greeleyCOLORADO
Posts: 760
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

sorry got the tanks mixxed up and the tank is brand new just taken out ran a little bit then put on the shelf. I will grease it!
Old 10-26-2014, 06:50 PM
  #11  
Max-U52
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

tell me more. smoke is one thing I do fairly well, but I'm hittin' the rack. even if you have to buy a new smoke unit it's only ten bucks. if it does anything at all, a video will really help with diagnoses, and there's a hundred guys here that could diagnose that in a minute, but norm will always be the king of smoke. I'll check back tomorrow
Old 10-26-2014, 06:59 PM
  #12  
trey3670
Senior Member
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (10)
 
trey3670's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: greeleyCOLORADO
Posts: 760
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

the pump seems to function but thats it,currently it has all leaked out,dont think i even want the mess lol
Old 10-26-2014, 08:22 PM
  #13  
CHIEFSONN
 
CHIEFSONN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 770
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

most smokers don't last long
Old 10-27-2014, 04:12 AM
  #14  
Max-U52
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If it's leaking it needs to be replaced. This is what you need

http://www.imex-model.com/product/TA...IT.html?cid=90

It may be close to new, but I can see at least two mods that have already been done to it, moving two of the switches and remounting them so they're accessible through the driver and a-drivers hatches. I'm pretty sure Imex doesn't do that yet, but I'd have to check with Erik to be sure.
Old 10-28-2014, 11:27 AM
  #15  
Imex-Erik
 
Imex-Erik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Brooksville , FL
Posts: 3,189
Received 27 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by maxu52 View Post
If it's leaking it needs to be replaced. This is what you need

http://www.imex-model.com/product/TA...IT.html?cid=90

It may be close to new, but I can see at least two mods that have already been done to it, moving two of the switches and remounting them so they're accessible through the driver and a-drivers hatches. I'm pretty sure Imex doesn't do that yet, but I'd have to check with Erik to be sure.
Yes the new tanks have the sound knob and smoke switch under the driver's hatch now Thanks to my RCU'ers for that one!
Also, thanks for beating to this, I am still trying to get caught up at work and then I can go full out RCU again! The smoke unit can most likely be fixed if it just ran out, but since they are cheap it would probably be easier to replace. I would suggest a bit of hot glue around the edges to keep it sealed up nice and good. I also superglue the output tubes in place to try to contain the smoke fluid as well.
Old 10-28-2014, 11:37 AM
  #16  
Max-U52
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,514
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hey Erik, take a good look at the photo he posted. The smoke switch is attached next to the main power switch and the volume is under the other hatch. I think that was a customer mod, and you put both smoke and volume under one hatch, right? With main power by itself under the other hatch?
Old 10-28-2014, 12:05 PM
  #17  
Imex-Erik
 
Imex-Erik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Brooksville , FL
Posts: 3,189
Received 27 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by maxu52 View Post
Hey Erik, take a good look at the photo he posted. The smoke switch is attached next to the main power switch and the volume is under the other hatch. I think that was a customer mod, and you put both smoke and volume under one hatch, right? With main power by itself under the other hatch?
Nope, that is how they come now Main power and smoke unit switch are on one side with the other side being used for sound. I saw the mod here on RCU and thought it was a great idea!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.