RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Demon Cortex Gyro question

Reply
Old 09-02-2014, 08:06 AM
  #1
jws_aces
Thread Starter
 
jws_aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salem, Va
Posts: 1,012
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default Demon Cortex Gyro question

I have the new Cortex gyro I want to install in my Skygate hawk. I am using spectrum failsafe receiver setup and I not sure about the connection. It shows to have a place for 2 satellite antennas. Do you have to use 2 of the satellites that you are using with the current receiver? Or do you add 2 more? Or are they not required? I don’t understand the reason for that conection.
Also what are you guys doing for the nose wheel and rudder with only one channel? I would think you use the rudder and not have it on the nose gear. Not crazy about using a y-harness but I would love to have it on the steering.
Last question is can you still use your dual rates and Expo with this gyro.
Thanks for the help
jws_aces is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 08:50 AM
  #2
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,025
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jws_aces View Post
I have the new Cortex gyro I want to install in my Skygate hawk. I am using spectrum failsafe receiver setup and I not sure about the connection. It shows to have a place for 2 satellite antennas. Do you have to use 2 of the satellites that you are using with the current receiver? Or do you add 2 more? Or are they not required? I don’t understand the reason for that conection.
Also what are you guys doing for the nose wheel and rudder with only one channel? I would think you use the rudder and not have it on the nose gear. Not crazy about using a y-harness but I would love to have it on the steering.
Last question is can you still use your dual rates and Expo with this gyro.
Thanks for the help
The Cortex provides you the option to use 2 Spektrum receivers but they aren't required. I could see them being useful in something like a simple sailplane that only needed 2, Ailerons, 2, elevators and a rudder. If you plugged in 1 or 2 Spectrum remotes in such a setup, no external receiver would be required.

If you're using an external receiver, simply don't add any Spektrum remotes to the Cortex. Just follow the setup guide and, for example, connect your right aileron to input channel A of the Cortex, and then plug your right aileron servo into servo port A of the Cortex. Just do that for all the channels you wish to stabilize.

Personally, I just installed a Cortex in the Skmaster small Hawk that I just completed. I added a JR G370A for the nose wheel steering. I considered using a Y harness or a Matchbox to match it to the rudder but I also wanted to be able to have a separate gain control for the nose wheel and to be able to disable nose wheel steering while the gear is retracted. Since I already had the JR gyro on hand it just seemed to be the simplest solution.

As for Dual Rates and Expo, yes you can still use them you will probably want to cut the expo in half or possibly eliminate it completely when the Cortex is enabled. On my other plane that I tested the Cortex in, enabling it made the controls feel like there was LOTS of expos. I have my transmitter setup so that enabling the Cortex automatically cuts the expo in half on all controls. I'll fine tune it from there after test flying the new plane later this week.

Also, when doing the setup procedure, make sure your dual rates are at the highest setting that will be needed for this airplane and that nothing binds at this setting as the Cortex uses these to determine it's travel limits when making corrections.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 08:54 AM
  #3
jws_aces
Thread Starter
 
jws_aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salem, Va
Posts: 1,012
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Awesome info. Yes I think i will add a serperate gryo for just the nose steering.

Do you think the Hood is needed on the turbine model. I have seen a few without it.

Thanks again for the help.
jws_aces is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:51 AM
  #4
George
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Va Beach, VA
Posts: 2,975
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jws_aces View Post
Awesome info. Yes I think i will add a serperate gryo for just the nose steering.

Do you think the Hood is needed on the turbine model. I have seen a few without it.

Thanks again for the help.
I believe the hood was for the very early versions that came out. If it is the later version, I don't think the hood is necessary.
George is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 10:33 AM
  #5
wfield0455
 
wfield0455's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,025
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

George is correct about the hood. It's needed for the earlier versions which don't have the updated sensors. You should ba able to tell if your Cortex has the new sensors by looking at the edge of the circuit board. The newer versions will have copper etch saying bavarianDemon on the edge of the circuit board just in from of where the wiring loom plugs in. It can be difficult to see as the space between the plastic case and the connectors is very small but if you shine a flashlight down there and look very carefully you should be able to see it. If you don't have the latest version you will need to use the hush kit.
wfield0455 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 10:57 AM
  #6
jws_aces
Thread Starter
 
jws_aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salem, Va
Posts: 1,012
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I just got it from Dreamworks this past week. I will look. Great info
jws_aces is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 06:15 PM
  #7
monjet
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Mexico, MEXICO
Posts: 28
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

It is possible to put the gyro sideways and use the two elevator channels for rudder and steering and the rudder channel for elevator? I only have one elevator servo
I have done this with the iGyro and it worked perfectly
monjet is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 06:34 PM
  #8
jws_aces
Thread Starter
 
jws_aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salem, Va
Posts: 1,012
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have 2 servos on the elevator. I just finished setting it up. I am going to use the knob to adjust the gain for the first flights. I have the travel set to off then to normal mode. I adjusted the travel so the hold side will not work. I lower it to 0 on that side of the travel for the channel I have the gain plugged into.

Any suggestions on first flights?
jws_aces is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 06:51 PM
  #9
CafeenMan
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Spring Hill, FL
Posts: 4,734
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

...
CafeenMan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:27 PM
  #10
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,627
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monjet View Post
It is possible to put the gyro sideways and use the two elevator channels for rudder and steering and the rudder channel for elevator? I only have one elevator servo
I have done this with the iGyro and it worked perfectly
The CORTEX doesn't have 2 elevator outputs and 1 rudder output; it has 5 stabilised output channels and these can be any combination of axis. If you have one servo for nose steering, one for rudder and one for elevator, then you just plug them in and run the setup routine and you're done. It's really simple and there is no need to turn it on its side or anything. This will leave 2 spare stabilised channels which could be used for anything you want (but I'm guessing ailerons would be good).

The only thing to note is that each axis can only have one gain value, therefore the rudder and steering gain values will have to be the same, but this shouldn't cause a problem.
siclick33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:33 PM
  #11
siclick33
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: York, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 3,627
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jws_aces View Post
I have 2 servos on the elevator. I just finished setting it up. I am going to use the knob to adjust the gain for the first flights. I have the travel set to off then to normal mode. I adjusted the travel so the hold side will not work. I lower it to 0 on that side of the travel for the channel I have the gain plugged into.

Any suggestions on first flights?
20-30% gain in normal mode should be ok for starters but you're always better off starting low and working your way up. I might be also tempted to have a switch to turn the gyro off for the first flights in case you knock the gain knob or something else happens; that way you can instantly turn the gyro off if you need to.
siclick33 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:50 PM
  #12
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 564
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

A few things to note when setting up the cortex gyro: red light the gyro is off... Amber light gyro is normal mode and green light is in hold mode...Also there is a new firmware update ver 14 (1.4).... This firmware will reduce a slight jitter on the control surfaces if you have any...

enjoy the best gyro on the current market......
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 04:11 AM
  #13
jws_aces
Thread Starter
 
jws_aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salem, Va
Posts: 1,012
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Thanks LA guy and Slick. I am good to go on the setup now.
jws_aces is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 09:31 AM
  #14
Jack Diaz
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Caracas, VENEZUELA
Posts: 526
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
Also there is a new firmware update ver 14 (1.4).... This firmware will reduce a slight jitter on the control surfaces if you have any...

Thanks LA Jetguy. The jitter and oscillation disappeared after upgrading to V-14 !!!!
It's just great now !!!




Jack
Jack Diaz is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 09:33 AM
  #15
Jack Diaz
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Caracas, VENEZUELA
Posts: 526
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

LA Jetguy, where did you learn about the new firmware?
I wish I had known this before.


Jack
Jack Diaz is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 09:39 AM
  #16
jws_aces
Thread Starter
 
jws_aces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Salem, Va
Posts: 1,012
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Are you referring to jitters at idle? or flying. I have no jitters just sitting still.
jws_aces is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 11:01 AM
  #17
Jack Diaz
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Caracas, VENEZUELA
Posts: 526
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jws_aces View Post
Are you referring to jitters at idle? or flying. I have no jitters just sitting still.
Jeff, this issue was extensively analyzed and debugged jointly with Danny and Joachim at Bavarian Demon.
Glad it's solved now. No need to go back to reviving fixed bugs.

Jack
Jack Diaz is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 11:08 AM
  #18
HotelSierra
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Central Valley, CA
Posts: 715
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Question about turning off the gyro in flight. Will there be a problem turning it back on during the flight, since the gyro needs to be "stabilized" - on the ground not moving to calibrate it before each flight?
HotelSierra is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 12:47 PM
  #19
Like2fly!
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 36
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by siclick33 View Post
The CORTEX doesn't have 2 elevator outputs and 1 rudder output; it has 5 stabilised output channels and these can be any combination of axis. If you have one servo for nose steering, one for rudder and one for elevator, then you just plug them in and run the setup routine and you're done. It's really simple and there is no need to turn it on its side or anything. This will leave 2 spare stabilised channels which could be used for anything you want (but I'm guessing ailerons would be good).

The only thing to note is that each axis can only have one gain value, therefore the rudder and steering gain values will have to be the same, but this shouldn't cause a problem.
Very helpful thanks. Didn't realise you could stabilise the steering in that way. I'm about to pop one in my Habu 32. Will definitely include the steering.

This is my third Cortex. I've never adjusted any settings via PC and have been very happy to date. The Cortex's aren't moved between models. Would changing the servo setting to digital allow higher gain? (Two of the three models have digital servos)

Alex
Like2fly! is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 03:03 PM
  #20
Jack Diaz
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Caracas, VENEZUELA
Posts: 526
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HotelSierra View Post
Question about turning off the gyro in flight. Will there be a problem turning it back on during the flight, since the gyro needs to be "stabilized" - on the ground not moving to calibrate it before each flight?

You are correct. Unit can't be turned off (there is no way to do it).
Gain can be made zero, though.
Jack Diaz is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 03:19 PM
  #21
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 564
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Jack... I'm part of Demonaero team..


David..

Last edited by LA jetguy; 09-03-2014 at 03:22 PM.
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 04:55 PM
  #22
Jack Diaz
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Caracas, VENEZUELA
Posts: 526
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LA jetguy View Post
Jack... I'm part of Demonaero team..


David..
Upsssss !!

I know David !! I regularly read your posts regarding Jeti and Cortex.

I guess the question should have been: How do we non team members find out about important bug fixing firmware upgrades ?

Jack
Jack Diaz is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 06:54 PM
  #23
DrV
 
DrV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA,
Posts: 541
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Diaz View Post
Upsssss !!

I know David !! I regularly read your posts regarding Jeti and Cortex.

I guess the question should have been: How do we non team members find out about important bug fixing firmware upgrades ?

Jack
Sorry to jump in, but I installed it for the first time and noticed the jitters. Informed David and at the same time we both found the upgrade on their website after some research on the net. My "jitters" are gone now after the upgrade.

Enjoy
DrV is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 07:07 PM
  #24
Bob_B
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 3,653
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

I have been playing around with bank two settings, I have been flying with the ailerons set to hold mode, elevator and rudder rate mode.
It gives the model a unique feel to say the least. I also set my trims to separate in the radio so when in hold mode the trim is "0". Otherwise the surface shifts.
Bob_B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 08:43 PM
  #25
LA jetguy
 
LA jetguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 564
Gallery
My Gallery
Models
My Models
Ratings
My Feedback
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Diaz View Post
Upsssss !!

I know David !! I regularly read your posts regarding Jeti and Cortex.

I guess the question should have been: How do we non team members find out about important bug fixing firmware upgrades ?

Jack
Jack... Demonaero will soon have a page or link to all news, updates and FAQ... please visit www.demonaero.com
LA jetguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:04 PM.