Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Pilot-rc PREDATOR 2.2m Sport jet / full composite

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Pilot-rc PREDATOR 2.2m Sport jet / full composite

Old 06-16-2018, 07:32 AM
  #176  
ledd4u
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Miramar, FL
Posts: 740
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Was going to buy one but the imposed tariffs will make it impossible. Sucks.
Old 06-16-2018, 11:04 AM
  #177  
nigefay
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Not considered that, just about to order a 3.2m any idea what the tariffs will be on that and where and how are they applied?
Old 06-19-2018, 05:30 AM
  #178  
nigefay
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I double checked and Tariffs do NOT affect RC planes.
Old 06-19-2018, 01:29 PM
  #179  
ledd4u
My Feedback: (23)
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Miramar, FL
Posts: 740
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

How did you find out
Old 06-20-2018, 10:23 AM
  #180  
nigefay
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Spoke to Tony at Pilot-RC and also looked online. Not affected in the current tariffs but maybe in the next ones? We’ll see...
went ahead and ordered my Predator before it changes!
Old 07-10-2018, 04:55 PM
  #181  
horsefeetky
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 343
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

anyone flying this jet on a 180

will i have too much residual thrust to land.. like to make use of the turbine i have on hand but dont want to fight landings being too fast and not coming down to stay on the runway
Old 07-14-2018, 12:45 PM
  #182  
lfierro1
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: ogden, UT
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Looks like a dead thread. Chief's web sight says August now for the current batch, bummer. Probably should of ordered right from Pilot.
Old 07-14-2018, 04:44 PM
  #183  
fishface5
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: lincoln, NE
Posts: 9
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by horsefeetky
anyone flying this jet on a 180

will i have too much residual thrust to land.. like to make use of the turbine i have on hand but dont want to fight landings being too fast and not coming down to stay on the runway
Yes I have a 180 in mine and it does very well Iam glad I went with that size
Old 07-22-2018, 06:34 PM
  #184  
DHC6
My Feedback: (6)
 
DHC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Limoges, On, Canada
Posts: 253
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Hello Guys, I was just wondering how you guys have the plane configured for the CG? I am in the process of setting up my CG. I have a jetcentral cheetah 140 in it for power (it’s a very light turbine) and I have the thrust vectoring version that I took out the nozel for now. The servo’s for the vectoring will stay in. It will be WAY to difficult to get them out, and then back in when I eventually want to give the vectoring a try.

So I have been trying to get the CG with gear down, UAT full, and about 1’’ of fuel in the main tank. It’s bloody nose heavy. So before I commit to some radical battery placement I just want to see how you guys are setting it up to achieve the recommended CG using the jig it came with.
Old 07-23-2018, 04:10 AM
  #185  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,981
Received 158 Likes on 141 Posts
Default

I would put the nozzle back in.....just don’t use it, that should help...
Old 08-01-2018, 07:18 PM
  #186  
RobbieDJ
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Has anyone used the TV pipe yet and how is it setup? I have ordered mine with it and a K260.
Old 08-05-2018, 05:04 AM
  #187  
Pilot-RC
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: zhongshanGuangdong, CHINA
Posts: 88
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

new video :

Old 08-05-2018, 05:42 AM
  #188  
RobbieDJ
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I did see that but I need more photo detail of the vector servos and how the Gyro is used. Is it programmed to just the pipe or all surfaces? I know I would set a mix switch to activate or deactivate TV.
Old 08-06-2018, 09:49 AM
  #189  
DHC6
My Feedback: (6)
 
DHC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Limoges, On, Canada
Posts: 253
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Please check your wing/tail clamps!!!!

Hello guys, depending on what version you have, you need to check your wing and tail clamps! Mine has the metal clamps that hold the wings and tail to th airframe. ALL of the clamps were loose. I checked 2 other predators with the same clamps and they were also loose. Getting to the lower screws for the wing clamps is a huge PIA! In the end I had to remove the turbine, loosen the thrust tube (so I could get a little extra space and then use a really really long 3mm Ball end hex driver. I also had to slightly bend the driver to get under the wing tube to get to the lower screw. I unscrewed them as far as I dare and then painted the threads with some thread lock. I did this to all the screws on each clamp.

So guys with the clamps, please check them!!!
Old 08-06-2018, 10:35 AM
  #190  
RobbieDJ
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: PA
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Oh boy.....
Old 08-06-2018, 12:53 PM
  #191  
horsefeetky
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 343
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

i find it hard to consider the video flights of this jet at high speed and with all it gets thrown at it is all with just clamps for wing and tail holding... mine are tight from the factory but i will inspect them more closely one more time...
Old 08-06-2018, 01:45 PM
  #192  
DHC6
My Feedback: (6)
 
DHC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Limoges, On, Canada
Posts: 253
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Mine were also also tight from the factory. I did three flight and at the end of the day while taking the wings off I notice the metal clamps in the fuselage were loose. The screws holding them on had worked themselves loose. You could see they were not tight. So I checked all the clamps, and they were all loose.

So so I decided to check my other 2 friends planes and they all had loose clamps. Iím just reporting what I saw on 3 different planes. Would be a shame to lose one for a few loose screws.

Originally Posted by horsefeetky
i find it hard to consider the video flights of this jet at high speed and with all it gets thrown at it is all with just clamps for wing and tail holding... mine are tight from the factory but i will inspect them more closely one more time...

Last edited by DHC6; 08-06-2018 at 02:16 PM.
Old 08-07-2018, 08:26 PM
  #193  
mikes68charger
My Feedback: (34)
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: , OH
Posts: 1,958
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Looking at getting a sport jet. I found this thread looking for information on the bigger 2.7m of this jet.

Questions

1: anY disappointment so far?

2: why Poilt vs Elite Havoc SS I know there is around a 2k difference in price

3: I surprised to see you guys useing such big motors in this smaller 2.2. Any one have structural issues?

4; Iím confused the web site makes reference to 3D price but there is no listing for this pipe. Do they all come with 3D pipe? Dose it move up down and left Right?
Old 08-09-2018, 08:33 AM
  #194  
horsefeetky
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 343
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

My clamps on my new unflown turbine ready are all tight and I could see much glue on the threads showing through on the back of the clamp. Maybe they fixed the issue on this last run as mine delivered earlier this year

i did put hysol around the bolt heads and washers to be safe I left hex area open just in case. Did this to all surface clamps
Old 08-24-2018, 11:46 AM
  #195  
MikePS
 
MikePS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 91
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Anyone flying this on a 100? Not looking for 3D capability, but would like decent performance / vertical.
Old 08-24-2018, 02:40 PM
  #196  
DHC6
My Feedback: (6)
 
DHC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Limoges, On, Canada
Posts: 253
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Iím sure it will fly fine with a 100, but depending on what kind of vertical your looking for, a 100 may not be sufficient. With fuel itís just over 30 lbs. (with the 4.6l fuel tank) so a 100 will fly it just fine, but youíll have to manage your energy to get good verticals. I have a cheetah 140 in mine and itís got good vertical performance especially once Iíve burnt off a bit of fuel.
Old 08-25-2018, 03:08 AM
  #197  
authomassen
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Sandnes, NORWAY
Posts: 72
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Does anyone know if the Predator and Pilot-RC Dolphin use the same landing gear? Or maybe someone could measure the length of the struts on the predator?

I have one complete set CYS-R2090 with Electron struts and wheels for the Dolphin left over after hitting the windsock full throttle, and I'm considering the Predator as an replacement.
Old 08-28-2018, 01:39 AM
  #198  
Parrot Girl
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sydney, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 68
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi guys, I have ordered the pilot rc viper, but there isn’t much info around on it. The new ones don’t come with internal ducting for the turbine, is that an issue? Can’t tell what the predator has from the pictures.... thanks
Old 08-28-2018, 04:44 AM
  #199  
DHC6
My Feedback: (6)
 
DHC6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Limoges, On, Canada
Posts: 253
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Parrot Girl
Hi guys, I have ordered the pilot rc viper, but there isnít much info around on it. The new ones donít come with internal ducting for the turbine, is that an issue? Canít tell what the predator has from the pictures.... thanks
Not sure what youíre asking, but thereís 8 pages of info on the predator, plus on their website it lists everything that comes with. Iím assuming your asking about the tail pipe? Thereís plenty of pictures on this thread showing the tail pipe, and it clearly states it on the website.

Predator 2.70m (106") - Pilot-RC
Old 08-28-2018, 05:00 AM
  #200  
rcflyguy_26
My Feedback: (8)
 
rcflyguy_26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Findlay, OH
Posts: 532
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

He said he ordered a Viper... not a Predator.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.