Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Programming 18MZ with 6303 rec for elevons

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Programming 18MZ with 6303 rec for elevons

Old 01-01-2019, 11:29 AM
  #1  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,625
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Programming 18MZ with 6303 rec for elevons

Having issues programming 18mz with 6303 SB for elevons and throttle for electric F105. Please help. I have set wing to flying wing two servos but cant get both controls working properly. Throttle and elevator work but only one aileron side will work

Thanks
Old 01-01-2019, 12:46 PM
  #2  
Si_B
 
Si_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: , , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 305
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Are you just using the receiver? If so itís only 3 channels?

Simon
Old 01-01-2019, 03:20 PM
  #3  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,576
Received 50 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Si_B View Post
Are you just using the receiver? If so itís only 3 channels?

Simon
Well let's assume that he's running S-Buss which will give you 18 channels. How 'bout it Kevin?
Old 01-01-2019, 03:32 PM
  #4  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,625
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

This is two servos and throttle. Trying to use as three channel rec
Old 01-01-2019, 05:18 PM
  #5  
Si_B
 
Si_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: , , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 305
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

You might need to change the channel assignments on port 1 and 2 on the rx to match the channels the tx is trying to match. Have a look at the manual for the rx on how to change the mode of the rx.

Simon
Old 01-01-2019, 06:27 PM
  #6  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,625
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

I set rec to 1and2 as elevator aileron and three throttle but works as both elevator and throttle good but ailerons only work one servo
Old 01-01-2019, 07:14 PM
  #7  
mauryr
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: , ITALY
Posts: 510
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

In the initial model setup, choose a delta wing setup with 2 ailerons. That will automatically create an elevator virtual channel and mix accordingly
Old 01-01-2019, 07:16 PM
  #8  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,576
Received 50 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kevinthoele View Post
This is two servos and throttle. Trying to use as three channel rec
You 'ain't going to do this without 'runnin S-Buss, end of story.....

Si_B; I apologize for my previous comment. I've seen enough posts from this guy I thought he had some idea of what he was doing. I was wrong....
Old 01-01-2019, 07:25 PM
  #9  
mauryr
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: , ITALY
Posts: 510
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
You 'ain't going to do this without 'runnin S-Buss, end of story.....

Si_B; I apologize for my previous comment. I've seen enough posts from this guy I thought he had some idea of what he was doing. I was wrong....
If he's using 2 servos + throttle what does he need sbus for?
Old 01-01-2019, 07:45 PM
  #10  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,625
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Yes I chose flying wing with two ailerons but in monitor both aileron and elevator move on elevator but only aileron moves with aileron movement so that makes elevators move correctly but only one aileron moves
Old 01-01-2019, 08:27 PM
  #11  
mauryr
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: , ITALY
Posts: 510
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Try doing everything from scratch: choosing the model type just starts a template within the radio programming, you might have changed something inadvertently. Check the monitor before you change the function assignment and it should work fine. Then do change the channels and check again, if you did it right it will still work!
Old 01-02-2019, 01:47 AM
  #12  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 340
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

I've just tried this on my 18MZ WC and it all works fine.
Select New Model
Select Wing Type 2 Ail & Norm Rudder
Select MULTI for System Type
In the FUNC menu move Ail 2 to channel 2 - so channels are ch 1 - Aileron, ch 2 - Aileron 2, ch 3 - Throttle

Then check in the Servo Monitor and all works as it should.

modtron
Oxford UK
Old 01-02-2019, 06:39 AM
  #13  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,625
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
You 'ain't going to do this without 'runnin S-Buss, end of story.....

Si_B; I apologize for my previous comment. I've seen enough posts from this guy I thought he had some idea of what he was doing. I was wrong....
First of all I don't understand this comment. I have over 10,000 turbine flights and have been using JR. Since their demise I had to pick a new radio. 18MZ and futuba had no receivers available for almost 2 years so I continue to use my 12X. Tower just recently got receivers back in stock which I have ordered. A friend had this receiver which I assumed could be used as a three channel since that's all I need. I wanted to verify my 18mz transmitter before sticking it into one of my new jets. I have gotten it to work with aileron elevator and throttle using single servo imput ie not elevons but needed a way for it to work as elevons

I am simply looking for a little help with a new technology to me and thought this was a good place to get it. I understand s-bus as my new F4 using two 7003 receivers into a powerbox for 16 servos.

It was a simple question...CAN this receiver be used as three channel only to fly my three channel F105 to test my transmitter. ( I know I can wait and stick a 7006 or 7008 in there and get job done)

Last edited by kevinthoele; 01-02-2019 at 07:05 AM.
Old 01-02-2019, 06:43 AM
  #14  
modtron
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chinnor, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 340
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Simple answer - YES it can and will work.

modtron
Oxford UK
Old 01-02-2019, 06:45 AM
  #15  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,625
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by modtron View Post
I've just tried this on my 18MZ WC and it all works fine.
Select New Model
Select Wing Type 2 Ail & Norm Rudder
Select MULTI for System Type
In the FUNC menu move Ail 2 to channel 2 - so channels are ch 1 - Aileron, ch 2 - Aileron 2, ch 3 - Throttle

Then check in the Servo Monitor and all works as it should.

modtron
Oxford UK
Thanks for this. I will try when I get home. The logic on the 18 MZ will take a bit to get used to but I think I will like it when I get some more time with it.
Old 01-02-2019, 07:04 AM
  #16  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,625
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

Thanks modtron. I had someone at home grab my trans and program as described and it works. My issue is I had all that you described except one of the controls was named Ail and the other elevator. Now that I understand the logic that's why elevator would work but not both ailerons
Old 01-02-2019, 07:06 AM
  #17  
Auburn02
My Feedback: (1)
 
Auburn02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,074
Received 27 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
You 'ain't going to do this without 'runnin S-Buss, end of story.....
What was your theory here for why he might need S-bus to run 3 channels/servos off of a 3 channel receiver?
Old 01-02-2019, 08:37 AM
  #18  
mauryr
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: , ITALY
Posts: 510
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kevinthoele View Post
Thanks modtron. I had someone at home grab my trans and program as described and it works. My issue is I had all that you described except one of the controls was named Ail and the other elevator. Now that I understand the logic that's why elevator would work but not both ailerons
The 18mz will create a virtual channel and call it "elevator", then mix ailerons to it.
You just need to connect to the 2 aileron channels and ignore the elevator one if I remember correctly.
It will use one extra channel for this though, so when you're tight on channels (F-14 anyone?) it is kinda annoying, but it's the way it is.
Old 01-02-2019, 09:43 AM
  #19  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,576
Received 50 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kevinthoele View Post

It was a simple question...CAN this receiver be used as three channel only to fly my three channel F105 to test my transmitter. ( I know I can wait and stick a 7006 or 7008 in there and get job done)
Well I've never seen a Thunderchief model that had elevons, nor one that could be flown on three channels. Even that Motion RC foam job requires a four channel radio.
Old 01-02-2019, 10:44 AM
  #20  
Auburn02
My Feedback: (1)
 
Auburn02's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,074
Received 27 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Zeeb View Post
Well I've never seen a Thunderchief model that had elevons, nor one that could be flown on three channels. Even that Motion RC foam job requires a four channel radio.
Not sure why motion RC's website says 4 channel, but that's not accurate.

Like the F-8 Crusader, the F-105D Thunderchief is configured to be flown using a radio that has Elevon mixing, as each sideís aileron and elevator surface are connected together.
Old 01-02-2019, 11:38 AM
  #21  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,625
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

The motion does in fact use elevens. The aileron control surface is behind center of pressure so they actually both elevator and aileron go up at same time and down also all four surfaces act together right side both up to turn right. Again this was meant as a way to test my new transmitter on a cheap plane to certify to me it was ready for my new jet

Again thanks for help. It works without s-bus as a three channel receiver and on elevons!!!!!
Old 01-02-2019, 12:36 PM
  #22  
Si_B
 
Si_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: , , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 305
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Glad you got it sorted. There are so many modes you can switch the rxís into itís hard to give exact advice.

Had my 18mz 7 years and there is always something new every time I set up a new model (not that often anymore)

Simon
Old 01-02-2019, 12:53 PM
  #23  
Zeeb
My Feedback: (41)
 
Zeeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St George, Utah UT
Posts: 5,576
Received 50 Likes on 39 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by kevinthoele View Post
The motion does in fact use elevens. The aileron control surface is behind center of pressure so they actually both elevator and aileron go up at same time and down also all four surfaces act together right side both up to turn right. Again this was meant as a way to test my new transmitter on a cheap plane to certify to me it was ready for my new jet

Again thanks for help. It works without s-bus as a three channel receiver and on elevons!!!!!
Sorry for the confusion. I do have a bit of bad news for you about the 18MZ; there are so many ways to do things that it's hard to initially get a grasp on the concepts. I will say one thing that will help you out quite a bit; conditions are your friend....
Old 01-02-2019, 02:39 PM
  #24  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,625
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default

No doubt about conditions. My Skymaster F4 has many in use and tons of telemetry
Old 01-02-2019, 02:41 PM
  #25  
kevinthoele
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 1,625
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 23 Posts
Default



Some pics of my F4

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.