Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Pluses/Minuses of Two Radio Choices

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Pluses/Minuses of Two Radio Choices

Old 05-30-2020, 09:17 AM
  #51  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,406
Received 37 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Woketman View Post
OK guys, you have me leaning towards Jeti for sure. But can someone in the know describe for me the advantages of the DS16/DS24 over the DS12? And can someone take a crack at answering these questions explicitly?

I guess the "12" in, say DS-12 does not mean the number of channels as it looks like you can get 16 out of it?
I definitely want the 900 MHz back-up. Are there 2.4/900 receivers? Or must you buy a 2.4 RX and a separate 900?
Can you use satellite RXs to be placed around the aircraft?
Looks to me like the DS-12 can be had with up to 16 channels (enough for me) and has 900 MHz. Any reason why I would want more?
What do jet guys typically use? One prime RX with a few satellites? 2 or 3? One of them a 900?
Yes you can get 16 fully proportional channels.
2.4 and 900 are separate.
Two Rx's are typical but I use just one in a foamy turbine with no problems. Lots of guys use just one Rx.
Here is a comparison chart: https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...ostcount=40007
Old 05-30-2020, 09:42 AM
  #52  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,651
Received 73 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Yes a fully enabled DS 12 has 16 proportional channels the one downside to it is it does not have side sliders on the transmitter so depending on how you like to activate your brakes that may be an issue it has a full color screen it is 2.4 and 900 MHz and just to be fair the 900 MHz is what they call a next generation. Currently the receivers are not available for 900 MHz N G
They are supposed to be available this year they
I use one receiver in all of my models typically the 12 channel with the cortex pro that way you have a 18 channels if your transmitter permits itís a really slick set up the Gyro handles to ailerons two elevators a rudder and nose gear steering or any combination of what you might like when you teach the Gyro if youTeach the Gyro with the nose gear steering active it is also stabilized automatically Then you reconfigure the receiver outputs as needed for your model and itís very easy to do. They have a std DS 12 and a limited edition carbon version that has the all metal gimbals buttons knobs and 3-D wheel And a carbon face.
The battery is a lithium ion with 5200 mA of capacity it last forever

Last edited by Bob_B; 05-30-2020 at 09:44 AM.
Old 05-30-2020, 12:04 PM
  #53  
ravill
My Feedback: (11)
 
ravill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Granite Bay, Ca
Posts: 5,704
Received 90 Likes on 72 Posts
Default

The ds-24 also has haptics and tx accelerometers.

Probably the biggest advantage of Jeti is the “duplex” part. Each satellite is its own FULL rx and when you pick “dual path” output the transmitter is like 2 transmitters and it is talking to both rx’s at the same time. The system is then constantly picking the best radio link.

You can do this with any rx! The smallest rx I have set up as “dual path” is a 12 channel rx. But I don’t see why you couldn’t do it even with the smallest 3 channel rx! All of this happens in 2.4.

As I understand it, if the 2.4’s ever had a problem, the tx and rx then switch to 900 and this is constantly and seamlessly done.

Having a solid link with our airplanes really is what it’s all about and jeti delivers over and again.
Old 05-30-2020, 12:09 PM
  #54  
causeitflies
 
causeitflies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: EASTERN OHIO
Posts: 2,406
Received 37 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

Sliders on the way for DS 12
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...ostcount=40144
Old 05-30-2020, 12:13 PM
  #55  
Woketman
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Slidell, LA
Posts: 5,431
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

So Ravill, I assume that means that the optimum set-up for the best TX/RX connection then is to use two 2.4 RXs and one 900 RX. Dual path on the two 2.4s, and the 900 back-up for if all the feces hits the fan?
Old 05-30-2020, 12:37 PM
  #56  
tp777fo
My Feedback: (28)
 
tp777fo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greer, SC
Posts: 3,408
Received 80 Likes on 59 Posts
Default

I use 2- 3Ch rx's set up in dual path run through a Cortex Pro and a CB200. This setup gives me dual Rx and dual battery. Works great. You can also get Rx's with embedded gyros they are called "Assist" 7A, 12a ETC. I flew all my foamies with these receivers and have used a 7A on an Avonds F-16 and it worked great. I use a DS16 which does not have the 900mhz backup. DS16v2 coming this fall with the 900mhz backup sez the rumor mill.

Last edited by tp777fo; 05-30-2020 at 12:40 PM.
Old 05-30-2020, 04:04 PM
  #57  
6blitz
My Feedback: (29)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL
Posts: 68
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by tp777fo View Post
6bitz What did data show? What setup? Where do you fly?
I have a CB200 with a Rex12. One R3 receiver and the 900.MHZ. Sent the data to Danny at aero panda. 900 worked exactly as it should. Looks like 2.4 interference. I fly at the AMPS in South Miami...
Old 05-30-2020, 04:25 PM
  #58  
jsnipes
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 953
Received 18 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

+1 for 900 MHz! You donít need 900 MHz until you need it. Exactly why I went with the DS-24 ... its insurance.

Are you running your Rxís in dual path or default? Just curious. Thanks!

JS

Originally Posted by 6blitz View Post
I have a CB200 with a Rex12. One R3 receiver and the 900.MHZ. Sent the data to Danny at aero panda. 900 worked exactly as it should. Looks like 2.4 interference. I fly at the AMPS in South Miami...
Old 05-30-2020, 04:32 PM
  #59  
6blitz
My Feedback: (29)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL
Posts: 68
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Not using dual path. I am using a REX12 powered by my CB200. There is more signal strength than the dual path R3ís. I also needed more channels. The REX12 I use for my non critical channels.

Mark
Old 05-30-2020, 06:56 PM
  #60  
Desertlakesflying
My Feedback: (28)
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sun Valley, NV
Posts: 2,894
Received 61 Likes on 52 Posts
Default

Jeti... The prefered radio of pizza delivery drivers everywhere....lol
Old 05-30-2020, 09:53 PM
  #61  
camss69
My Feedback: (46)
 
camss69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 1,909
Received 57 Likes on 44 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Desertlakesflying View Post
Jeti... The prefered radio of pizza delivery drivers everywhere....lol
Great comment...
Old 05-30-2020, 10:40 PM
  #62  
ravill
My Feedback: (11)
 
ravill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Granite Bay, Ca
Posts: 5,704
Received 90 Likes on 72 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Woketman View Post
So Ravill, I assume that means that the optimum set-up for the best TX/RX connection then is to use two 2.4 RXs and one 900 RX. Dual path on the two 2.4s, and the 900 back-up for if all the feces hits the fan?

This is the way it has been explained to me. And there are ways to check that this is working. I did it once with Jack Diaz Sr. He was able show me how to shut down one path way and see that all the different parts are talking to each other.

I have yet to obtain the 3rd back up 900 rx as I just donít feel like I need it. 2.4 has been such a reliable god send that I just havenít felt like I need it.

As far as I know, this ďduplexĒ set up is the most redundant, most robust, most likely to get your pride and joy back to a landing strip near you way of any radio that I had access to after needing an upgrade from my 12x. So far.

I LOVED my 12x, it hurt me deeply when JR died, and Iím not sure itís back to its previous might, but that JR ship has sailed for me.
The following users liked this post:
CraigG (05-31-2020)
Old 05-31-2020, 05:43 AM
  #63  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,287
Likes: 0
Received 106 Likes on 71 Posts
Default

The DS-16 has 16 controls (sticks, switches, knobs, switches and s/w defined functions etc.) but 24 radio channels, so you can drive up to 24 servos from the 16 TX controls.

The DS-24 has 24 controls and 24 channels, plus expanded processing capability to run more LUA scripts, in addition to the 900MHz and color screen as previously mentioned.

I have no experience with the DS-12, so can't comment.

I've been running Jeti for at least the last 5 years. I love it and have no plans to change. I upgraded from a DS-16 to a DS-24 about 18 months ago as I was running out of controls for some of my models.

In smaller models I run just a single Rx, but in the larger ones I typically run 2 3ch Rx into a CB200 or CB400. I love the remote Rx switch. Plug in at the beginning of the day and switch on/ off the model from the Tx. Unplug when you pack up for the day.


Paul
Old 05-31-2020, 07:47 AM
  #64  
-JC-
My Feedback: (26)
 
-JC-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Beverly Hills, CA
Posts: 2,126
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Mark,

I bought a Jeti because it was recommended by several of my friends. Itís sitting in a box unused after a few flights. IMO, The lack of a touch screen is so annoying. Itís like sending a text message on an flip phone. 1990ís user interface.
Old 05-31-2020, 09:42 AM
  #65  
Woketman
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Slidell, LA
Posts: 5,431
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
The DS-16 has 16 controls (sticks, switches, knobs, switches and s/w defined functions etc.) but 24 radio channels, so you can drive up to 24 servos from the 16 TX controls.

The DS-24 has 24 controls and 24 channels, plus expanded processing capability to run more LUA scripts, in addition to the 900MHz and color screen as previously mentioned.

I have no experience with the DS-12, so can't comment.

I've been running Jeti for at least the last 5 years. I love it and have no plans to change. I upgraded from a DS-16 to a DS-24 about 18 months ago as I was running out of controls for some of my models.

In smaller models I run just a single Rx, but in the larger ones I typically run 2 3ch Rx into a CB200 or CB400. I love the remote Rx switch. Plug in at the beginning of the day and switch on/ off the model from the Tx. Unplug when you pack up for the day.


Paul
Paul, so if you run a CB200, you can only use two receivers, right? So, in that scenario, I assume that you can have dual path 2.4 or single 2.4 and single 900? But that means that you cannot have dual path 2.4 with a 900 backup? Is that correct?
Old 05-31-2020, 09:46 AM
  #66  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,945
Received 148 Likes on 133 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Woketman View Post
Paul, so if you run a CB200, you can only use two receivers, right? So, in that scenario, I assume that you can have dual path 2.4 or single 2.4 and single 900? But that means that you cannot have dual path 2.4 with a 900 backup? Is that correct?
Nope you can have dual path 2.4 RX1 RX 2 and 900 into EXT port....And lots more option with REX RX and the CB 200
Old 05-31-2020, 10:18 AM
  #67  
Woketman
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Slidell, LA
Posts: 5,431
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

So if you want to use dual path with two 2.4 RXs I assume that you link them together with some sort of data cable such that some sevros are plugged into RX1 and some into RX2, each RX with it's own battery, and you have the number of servo outputs available to be the sum of the 2 RX channels (RX1 is a 3 channel and RX2 is an 8 channel, then you have 11 servo outputs/channels available)? Then, if you desire 900 backup, you simply add a third 900 RX, RX3, and you get that many more servo slots? Is this correct?
Old 05-31-2020, 11:17 AM
  #68  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,287
Likes: 0
Received 106 Likes on 71 Posts
Default

I don't run 900Mhz on my models yet, so I can't comment on the various options for that.

You can run 1 or 2 Rx directly into the CB200, and have up to 15 servos plugged into the CB200, along with 1 or 2 batteries. There is a very limited power draw available from the 2 Rx ports on the CB200, only sufficient to run the Rx's, so I would avoid plugging in servos directly to the Rx feeding the CB200, unless you arrange a separate power supply to them. There is a note of caution about even running a Cortex gyro from the Rx ports without a separate power supply from one of the servo sockets. You could daisy-chain a CB100 or an additional CB200 from the first one if you wanted to get all 24 servos without the going to the added bulk of a CB400.


Paul
Old 05-31-2020, 11:27 AM
  #69  
Woketman
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Slidell, LA
Posts: 5,431
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

But can you link two receivers together, with no CB100, 200, 400, for dual path in such a manner that you can plug servos into either RX and have the sum of the two RXs channels available? In other words, the two RXs share data?
Old 05-31-2020, 11:31 AM
  #70  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,651
Received 73 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

You can, but thats not ideal.
Jeti has a 12, 14, and 18 channel dedicated rxĎs that would better suited.
jeti has the best range of rxís!

Last edited by Bob_B; 05-31-2020 at 12:26 PM.
Old 05-31-2020, 01:12 PM
  #71  
Woketman
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Slidell, LA
Posts: 5,431
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

OK, then I assume that if you run a 14 or 18 ch RX as RX1, and plug most if not all servos into it, how do you add other RXs? Is it using some sort of data cable? So you have everything plugged into RX1 and you have RX2 and RX3 as satellite RXs? So RX1 and RX2 can be 2.4 and each function as a dual path? And then RX3 can be the 900 MHz backup?
Thanks guys for helping me figure this out.....
Old 05-31-2020, 01:33 PM
  #72  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,287
Likes: 0
Received 106 Likes on 71 Posts
Default

If you really feel the need to run 2 Rx to have 4 Rx paths available, then I believe that you have to use a CB of some form (100/200/400). You may be able to connect two REX Rx together over EXBUS, but I've not tried that.

Having 2 2.4 Rx isn't really necessary on the smaller models and you can run everything from a single 12/14/18 ch Rx. Every Rx gives you 2 separate receivers anyway to talk to the 2 separate transmitters in the Tx.

Paul

Old 05-31-2020, 02:22 PM
  #73  
jsnipes
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SC
Posts: 953
Received 18 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Woket ... for jets you would use one of the CB200/210/220’s and you plug your receivers into it. In your setup you tell it if you want dual path or default setup. There are advantages to each one so you have to decide for yourself which you feel is best for you. Everyone has their own philosophy. Some just use one 2.4 receiver and feel they do not need a 2nd. They seem to be very successful doing that.

Common is to use two R3’s (and I have done that very successfully) but the REX12’s have better (dipole) antennas and so I use them on my jets now just for the better antennas. So I have two REX-12’s and one 900 MHz into my CB200. I run in default, but I’ve run in dual path in the past as well. Again, there are +’s and -‘s to each setup.
Old 05-31-2020, 02:53 PM
  #74  
ravill
My Feedback: (11)
 
ravill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Granite Bay, Ca
Posts: 5,704
Received 90 Likes on 72 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Woketman View Post
OK, then I assume that if you run a 14 or 18 ch RX as RX1, and plug most if not all servos into it, how do you add other RXs? Is it using some sort of data cable? So you have everything plugged into RX1 and you have RX2 and RX3 as satellite RXs? So RX1 and RX2 can be 2.4 and each function as a dual path? And then RX3 can be the 900 MHz backup?
Thanks guys for helping me figure this out.....
I have done exactly this with an 18 channel Rx with Ann R3 as a satellite rx. The R3 plugs into the 18 channel Rx and I assign the channel itís plugged into to see the R3 and then run dual path.

All my servos and stuff are plugged into my 18 channel Rx.
Old 05-31-2020, 04:18 PM
  #75  
Woketman
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (6)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Slidell, LA
Posts: 5,431
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

OK, so from all that you guys here have said this weekend, it looks to me like I need the following gear to achieve a dual path 2.4 link with 900 backup (and an FM radio at the field?):

DS-24
Two EX R12 2.4 GHz RXs (with dipole ant)
One EX R3 900 MHz RX
One CB210

Why is the dipole antenna better? And if it is, why don't all of their RXs use dipoles?
I guess I do not need a mag switch as I can either use the integrated R/C switch (turn on/off from the TX) or simply use old JR/Futaba/MPX/Kraft switch harness, right? I am heavily leaning towards Jeti, as you can tell. Thanks for the inputs.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.