Notices
RC Tanks Discuss all aspects of rc tank building and driving here!

Airbrush question

Old 11-25-2007, 06:06 PM
  #1  
kuhndog599
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: , KS
Posts: 535
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Airbrush question

I want to get one but really don't know everything about them. I got a cheapo testors one from walmart. Do you have to thin the paint before you spray it? I usually use testors paint. Can you use any compressor? I have a relative that has a 5(?) gallon compressor. Does it have to be in any specific psi range? I thought i read somewhere it needs to be between 20psi - 22psi. I don't want to get a really expensive one because I don't build models like I used to, but mostly for my tanks. Thanks.
Old 11-25-2007, 06:13 PM
  #2  
bravo_2_zero
Senior Member
 
bravo_2_zero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: rainworth, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 172
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

yeh you can use any compressor realy. I have a direct tankless one thats unbranded along with a VERY cheap airbrush made by Blackspire £2.99 range. I use this paint which i thin down using water, which is about 55ml worth of mix including the paints.
Old 11-25-2007, 06:56 PM
  #3  
pzrwest
Senior Member
 
pzrwest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cardiff, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,439
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

I use a generic tankless diapham type compressor and a sigle action Badger 150/200 I think that's the model number I bought it some 30 years ago. I have 2 of them one with a fine tip and one with a medium tip. Here is a scan of my fine tipped one
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	Tr49899.jpg
Views:	9
Size:	12.4 KB
ID:	811738  
Old 11-25-2007, 07:18 PM
  #4  
kuhndog599
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: , KS
Posts: 535
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

Well I'll have another tank to paint soon. Just won the Pershing S&S. I've never done this before but heard something about breaking your motors in. Do I just run it on full power for the length of the battery?
Old 11-25-2007, 07:44 PM
  #5  
WhiteWolf McBride
Senior Member
My Feedback: (3)
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Ottawa, ON, CANADA
Posts: 1,930
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

kuhndog599:

If you trust it, check eBay. Thats where I picked up my single-action Paasche H unit with all the accessories. Seems the students buy 'em, and when they don't need 'em, sell them off with very little wear on 'em. Apart from the worn box, my unit could have passed for new.

As for compressors, I blew a chunk way back for a Badger 180 oil-less diaphram years ago, and its still going. These days I'd use the cheapest one I can find, seems you can get 'em for under $50 now and half decent too. Only drago to my unit is the sucker pulses on and off with the pressure sensor on the hose side. I'd not get the variation with an tank between the compressor and hose, but don't have the skills to convert an old propane tank (the suggested method)

As for colors, if you're using acrylic, any of the Walmart or dollar-store fabric acrylics can go into it, but yea, most of them need to be thinned. As everyone says, test the mix out on a piece of cardboard before ya go spray it on your tank.
Old 11-25-2007, 08:17 PM
  #6  
wackywheelz
Senior Member
 
wackywheelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Launceston, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,161
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

I run mine at lesser speed (3V?) for a an hour in either direction (30F/30R/30F/30R), til the battery (usually lithium) is dead
Old 11-25-2007, 08:34 PM
  #7  
ah64
Senior Member
 
ah64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Colona, IL
Posts: 365
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question


ORIGINAL: kuhndog599

I want to get one but really don't know everything about them. I got a cheapo testors one from walmart. Do you have to thin the paint before you spray it? I usually use testors paint. Can you use any compressor? I have a relative that has a 5(?) gallon compressor. Does it have to be in any specific psi range? I thought i read somewhere it needs to be between 20psi - 22psi. I don't want to get a really expensive one because I don't build models like I used to, but mostly for my tanks. Thanks.

All depends on your AIRBRUSH my Pasche runs at 45-50PSI and my Iwata is 20PSI....I had a testors Airbrush to they get the job done..AS I got more into Models and Tanks I got more exspensive Airbrushes. Airbrushes really arent that exspensive. MY Iwata Detail brush was 160.00 ONLY the brush and my Pashe Double Action was 120.00 With 3 needles and Airhose color cup and 2 Glass bottles. IF you spend alittle more now you will spend less later. That is How I see it anyway. And yes you always have to Thin your paint, the more Fluid the paint the Better the paint Flow and control.
Old 11-25-2007, 09:10 PM
  #8  
kagero43
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON, CANADA
Posts: 126
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

I have several. A few points:
1) You have a choice between Single Action and Double. If you are new to airbrushing, I would stick with a Single Action (BADGER 200 is good).
2) Thin your paint about 50:50 but this ism only a guide.
3) Make sure you use the same thinner that is compatible with your paint. ie, Testors enamels with Mineral Spirits; TAMIYA with Acrykic thinners etc,.
4) I have 2 diaphram compressors (one a Paasche, and the other Badger) which have lasted me well over 20 years!
5) Play with your paint mixture asa well as air pressure via the compressor. Always practice on scrap surfaces first!

Hope this helps!
Old 11-26-2007, 12:47 AM
  #9  
shelden3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: blanchard, OK,
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

Just to muddy the water, I run a Paasche VL (double action) only because it was given to me and a diaphram pump that was given as well. Mine is an older diaghram one, I see them on ebay now for about 50.00, I've had no issues with it. I will say I bought some acrylic paints and played on card stock first, learned how the lines and settings worked etc...I do like the fact on a DA brush you can bring the color in gradual, but i'm sure a good hand on a SA brush can as well. I've just never used one, and there were times I wished I had a SA when i was learning. I use 2 tips the thin and medium. I did try doing testor enamal's with it thinned but it made a gooey mess, just my experiance, then I found acrylics and never looked back. Here is my tank I painted and added zim to:

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_56...tm.htm#5631740

I'm sure it is far from perfect but I liked it. Again, all done with airbrush.

Charlie
Old 11-26-2007, 05:24 AM
  #10  
PapaIron
Member
 
PapaIron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Coventry, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 51
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

I use the Iwata Revolution TR-1 and a Badger Anthem for all my painting. The Iwata is the better for small detailed work but I don't like using enamels in my pride and joy so I have the badger for that job.
Both are fairly expensive and possibly over the top for what you want. I only got the Iwata last week and got a fantastic deal on it, I paid £175 for the TR-1 with the moisture trap, I also got a spare moisture trap, an airbrush stand, 3 different Tamiya masking tapes and dispensers, a hose, a battery operated paint mixer and a pot of lube. Great friendly service and I'll be returning to the same place for any future purchases of airbrush equipment.
I use a large compressor, usually without a moisture trap on the badger and this has never given me any issues in regards to model painting.
Old 11-26-2007, 08:20 AM
  #11  
britishtankman
Member
 
britishtankman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: hampshire, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 93
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

any airbrush and any compressor it realy does not matter . u can either get a 2 action airbrush (better as you can get a smaller and finer line) or just the single action airbrush still very good to use but has the disadvantage of not being able to make fine/better detail lines ectect. i have a clarke pioneer 100 compressor with just a cheap 2 action airbrush from ebay and both work great. ino the compressor aint the cheapest one in the world but im sure u can get a good cheap one from ebay for less then £40. and yes that 5gallon compressor your relitive has that should be more then enough to use with a airbrush (but cheapest aint allways the best when it comes to airtools this is why i went for the clarke 100 compressor)

hope this helps!
Old 11-26-2007, 09:02 AM
  #12  
shelden3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: blanchard, OK,
Posts: 173
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

Not meaning to hijack the thread, but has anyone tried the Aztec line? The 4300 series looks good and I like the idea of being able to change tips on the fly.

CS
Old 11-26-2007, 09:35 AM
  #13  
wackywheelz
Senior Member
 
wackywheelz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Launceston, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 2,161
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Airbrush question

From what I've seen those who have em love 'em

But its like all good airbrushes, once you have a good one you never get rid of it...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.