Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Powerbox Core radio and set up thread.

Old 07-30-2020, 04:41 AM
  #551  
smiller
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: rochester, NY
Posts: 221
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by AngusMc View Post
we are all taking about a radio that is as close to perfect as you can get, just a little more adjustable non ratcheting tension would be the icing on the cake. ( not so much as it would be jerky your thinking JR again)
Exactly. I just want a little more tension. So far the radio has been great and the updates make it even better ! thanks for the info.

Scott
The following users liked this post:
husafreak (08-02-2020)
Old 07-31-2020, 06:24 AM
  #552  
AEROSHELDON
My Feedback: (99)
 
AEROSHELDON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,062
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Do we ever think there will be a "sleep" function like on the iX versions of other radios. I got one of those for BNF helicopters and stuff and it's really nice! Now when I fly my Core it seems like ages to completely reboot every time I fly a model.

I asked about this on the PB support forum but I don't think they understood the question.....
Old 07-31-2020, 07:08 AM
  #553  
Blancr
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chipping Norton, , UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 185
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I suspect your question was understood since it's been discussed quite a lot - just not sure there's and answer. I do, though, very much like your idea of a 'sleep' function - let's see if Richard can oblige!
Bob
The following users liked this post:
Springbok Flyer (07-31-2020)
Old 08-02-2020, 04:34 PM
  #554  
miksterr
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Sleep function

Originally Posted by AEROSHELDON View Post
Do we ever think there will be a "sleep" function like on the iX versions of other radios. I got one of those for BNF helicopters and stuff and it's really nice! Now when I fly my Core it seems like ages to completely reboot every time I fly a model.

I asked about this on the PB support forum but I don't think they understood the question.....
Richard has mentioned that this is not going to happen. The linux part needs to be either on or off, no sleep state.

Mike.
Old 08-02-2020, 07:16 PM
  #555  
husafreak
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 908
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

The throttle stick tension should have more adjustability. As it is there is basically none. I have mine as tight as it will go (no ratchet) and on a hot day after multiple flights it feels as if it is completely loose. I like a light tension but I would like to have the throttle stick match the other axes (rudder, Ailerons, elev) In feel. And I cannot do that with mine. Itís a flaw.
Old 08-03-2020, 12:59 AM
  #556  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 11,407
Likes: 0
Received 82 Likes on 75 Posts
Default

Not a single comment from all of the Core Tx’s I’ve sold wanting a stiff throttle! Some wanted more spring tension on main controls, but throttle seemed not to be an issue.
I’d need to look at my tx, it must be mechanically possible if that’s how you need it.
Old 08-03-2020, 03:30 AM
  #557  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,197
Received 56 Likes on 46 Posts
Default

I'd like more drag on my throttle but I'm not having adverse issues because of it.

Its going to PB USA for tighter springs this week though
Old 08-03-2020, 04:07 AM
  #558  
icicles
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, AZ, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 117
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Dave Wilshere View Post
Not a single comment from all of the Core Txís Iíve sold wanting a stiff throttle! Some wanted more spring tension on main controls, but throttle seemed not to be an issue.
Iíd need to look at my tx, it must be mechanically possible if thatís how you need it.
As i mentioned above, quite easy to modify. You will have to take the back off the TX
You are only modifying the plate.
Just need to scuff the existing plate so it will solder. Add some thin brass shim
Pack it out with a couple of small washers. Use the same adjusting screw
No real modifications as such and if you really wanted to return it to exact factory specification, just purchase a new plate
Done, gives you all the adjustability you would ever need
Maybe one day PowerBox will offer a new thicker plate

Chris
The following users liked this post:
husafreak (08-03-2020)
Old 08-03-2020, 04:43 AM
  #559  
husafreak
My Feedback: (3)
 
husafreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Livermore, CA
Posts: 908
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

I may take a look at that. PB America said an option was too drill a new hole beside the existing one and move the tension screw over to make its contact point on the plate allow greater tension. Iíve had the back of the Tx off a few times now but havenít actually modified anything yet. Your idea sounds good as long as the solder joint is perfect. I thought about a longer screw but itís right at the end of the spring plate.
Old 08-05-2020, 07:16 PM
  #560  
AngusMc
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fernie, BC CANADA
Posts: 158
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Hi Guys, we have a new spot to fly our jets with a ceiling limit of 750ft, can the PBS Vario give me an alarm for this height without all the beeps and twerps of climb and descend rates. just looking for a simple warning at 750ft.

Thanks for any info

Angus
Old 08-06-2020, 02:23 AM
  #561  
Dave Wilshere
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Watford, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 11,407
Likes: 0
Received 82 Likes on 75 Posts
Default

Not tried that, but if you set the climb decent gain to zero it might stop the tones.
Be a question for Richard on the expert forum

Dave
Old Yesterday, 02:35 AM
  #562  
miksterr
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Posts: 11
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Found a nice vario for the Core from SM-Modellbau

Micro Vario. Trek vario as well as g sensor.

https://www.sm-modellbau.de/MicroVario

Core compatible, menu configuration will come.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.