Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Jeti DS-24

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Jeti DS-24

Old 06-23-2021, 08:04 AM
  #1976  
JSF-TC
My Feedback: (2)
 
JSF-TC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 1,208
Likes: 0
Received 50 Likes on 41 Posts
Default

John,

Thanks - I installed a pair from jettstreamuk also just recently. I didn't have to remove the stick assembly to install though. I've assigned the switches but not used them yet. Very nice quality units.

As a thumb flier I might just use them for ancillaries, such as stepping through various lighting combinations. Not sure I could use them for major functions such as flight modes.


Paul
Old 06-23-2021, 11:18 AM
  #1977  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,603
Received 78 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JSF-TC View Post
John,

Thanks - I installed a pair from jettstreamuk also just recently. I didn't have to remove the stick assembly to install though. I've assigned the switches but not used them yet. Very nice quality units.

As a thumb flier I might just use them for ancillaries, such as stepping through various lighting combinations. Not sure I could use them for major functions such as flight modes.


Paul
I have a different version with the 3 position switch on top and a push button of the front, on both sticks…..used for flight modes, gyro mode, gear and smoke….work great I pinch so I never leave the stick except for thing on the ground like brakes….
The following users liked this post:
Halcyon66 (06-23-2021)
Old 06-24-2021, 08:05 AM
  #1978  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 349
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Finally we got: Possibility to deactivate the "inactivity alarm" in the transmitter

Zb/Jeti USA

JETI DC/DS Update Version 5.06 (June 2021)

New Features:
1. Support for R4 RES (device explorer)
2. Support for DC/DS-14 II transmitters
3. Added information about the active throttle channel in the "other model options" menu
4. DC/DS-16 II - increased number of telemetry controls to 16
5. Negative values for "trim-max" are enabled in the function assignment menu
6. Automatic reloading of the telemetry sensor if the user has changed any description of its
parameters (MULi6S Module)
7. Added Czech and German language for “MULi6S Module” sensor
8. Possibility to deactivate the "inactivity alarm" in the transmitter
9. Setting the minimum volume in the transmitter completely mute the sounds (also added
“mute” icon)

Modifications:
1. LUA „io.open“ opens files in binary mode (emulator only)
2. Correct display of pins set as "digital input" (alternative pin configuration)
3. Changed the icon of the third (undefined) state in the “sticks/switches setup” menu
4. Changed the value for turning on/off the throttle switch in the “sticks/switches setup” menu
5. Modification of possible inverse logic of some switches for copied models between
transmitters
6. Modification of the display of the ‘F1’ button icon in the “wireless modes/trainer” menu
7. Modification of the function of the trim buttons during flight mode switching
8. Change of adjustable delay during flight mode switching
9. Modification of the possibility of using standard trim buttons for a new digital trim
10. Delete old system files from SD card (not user files)
Old 06-24-2021, 10:09 AM
  #1979  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,603
Received 78 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Good to know ZB, which basically mean no need to do it until November….. LOL 😂
Old 07-26-2021, 01:45 AM
  #1980  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

question?

I am using DC 24 with a CB 400 in a warbird that requires 17 functions

i can get the 16 to work except anything i plug into 17 thru 24 will not work.

In mY TX, when I go to the wireless mode / trainer, it is already set to 24 channels.

However, I cannot get anything out of channels 17 - 24 on the CB 400

Any advice?

thank you

Cam
Old 07-26-2021, 02:19 AM
  #1981  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,443
Received 45 Likes on 40 Posts
Default

Do the rx’s have correct version firmware? From the Esprit site
fw 3.25




Last edited by Bob_B; 07-26-2021 at 02:26 AM.
The following users liked this post:
orthobird (07-26-2021)
Old 07-26-2021, 02:21 AM
  #1982  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

thank you for replying


I got the receivers brand new last fall and then I went to JETI WS and i did latest update. in the fall of 2020.

I do not know what version it is, but I can find out.
Old 07-26-2021, 04:08 AM
  #1983  
RickP
My Feedback: (2)
 
RickP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Levittown, NY
Posts: 2,010
Received 6 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Update everything first, no matter when you purchased it. You don't know if updates came out while it was on the shelf. Use the Jeti Studio update the TX, RX's and the CB400. Then try again...
RP
Old 07-26-2021, 04:26 AM
  #1984  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,603
Received 78 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by orthobird View Post
thank you for replying


I got the receivers brand new last fall and then I went to JETI WS and i did latest update. in the fall of 2020.

I do not know what version it is, but I can find out.
‘You probably don’t want to hear this….but before the flying season start, I update everything every year, then during the summer because the system is mature I no longer update anything again until I stop flying….late fall..

One exception is, if I build a new plane during the summer no matter when I got the RX/CB ect…..I will put all of that stuff through an update…

‘’New receiver could be older then you think, unless it’s a new product on the market.
Old 07-26-2021, 05:18 AM
  #1985  
camss69
My Feedback: (46)
 
camss69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 1,811
Received 34 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by orthobird View Post
question?

I am using DC 24 with a CB 400 in a warbird that requires 17 functions

i can get the 16 to work except anything i plug into 17 thru 24 will not work.

In mY TX, when I go to the wireless mode / trainer, it is already set to 24 channels.

However, I cannot get anything out of channels 17 - 24 on the CB 400

Any advice?

thank you

Cam
I seem to remember you have to turn on the channels in the TX somewhere and found this in another thread.

DC/DS-16: 24-Channels Multimode
The DC-16 and DS-16 now support up to 24 fully proportional and programmable channels. This expansion allows you to conveniently install multiple receivers or Central Boxes into a model without additional programming. By default, this feature is turned off. The transmitter enables it automatically as soon as any servo is assigned to any 17-24 channel (see the menu Model → Servo Assignment). You can see the “24-Channel Multimode” status in Advanced Properties → Wireless Modes/Trainer.

Maybe take a look there?


Old 07-26-2021, 07:04 AM
  #1986  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,603
Received 78 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by camss69 View Post
I seem to remember you have to turn on the channels in the TX somewhere and found this in another thread.

DC/DS-16: 24-Channels Multimode
The DC-16 and DS-16 now support up to 24 fully proportional and programmable channels. This expansion allows you to conveniently install multiple receivers or Central Boxes into a model without additional programming. By default, this feature is turned off. The transmitter enables it automatically as soon as any servo is assigned to any 17-24 channel (see the menu Model → Servo Assignment). You can see the “24-Channel Multimode” status in Advanced Properties → Wireless Modes/Trainer.

Maybe take a look there?
He move his light to 17 and that works, so the thing is that the cortex pro will do all first 16 channels that’s it….1-16

in this the Cortex Pro won’t see channel 17-24 it’s that simple
Old 07-26-2021, 07:43 AM
  #1987  
camss69
My Feedback: (46)
 
camss69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 1,811
Received 34 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
He move his light to 17 and that works, so the thing is that the cortex pro will do all first 16 channels that’s it….1-16

in this the Cortex Pro won’t see channel 17-24 it’s that simple
I didn’t see where there was a Cortex Pro involved. Missed that!
Old 07-26-2021, 12:06 PM
  #1988  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

NO, nothing works, no servos, lights, etc, if they are plugged into channel 17 thru 24
Old 07-26-2021, 12:10 PM
  #1989  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

very interesting


this could be it


but, I am 100% certain I did this update

but let me go and see if it will let me do it



the Transmitter says 24 is active
when i go to the screen for wireless / trainer




but this could be it!

:





Old 07-26-2021, 12:11 PM
  #1990  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
He move his light to 17 and that works, so the thing is that the cortex pro will do all first 16 channels that’s it….1-16

in this the Cortex Pro won’t see channel 17-24 it’s that simple

i never said the light works.

The light or servos or anything plugged into 17 thru 24 does not work
Old 07-26-2021, 12:39 PM
  #1991  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,603
Received 78 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Your on ExBus ?

On the main page of the CB400 does it say ExBus ? for the RX?
Old 07-26-2021, 12:59 PM
  #1992  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Your on ExBus ?

On the main page of the CB400 does it say ExBus ? for the RX?


yes,

but, I just got a call from Danny.

very nice guy.

No one has ever done that before!

What a guy.


He was able to guide me thru my Tx and we pulled up which version of the Rx is in there.



So, I will do update soon and report back.

If it works, then we will know that was the problem.


But, I also took these screen shots.

Tell me what you think....



this is the update that was on my laptop from last fall


I did not download this today.







ok, when i am in Device explorer. I hovered over Rx1 and clicked it.
then I hit the tool symbol, and this screen popped up:





this was programmed in by me, either on 2/12/2020 or, i believe more than likely, it was december 12, 2020.





so then, I went to device explorer again, and hovered over RX1 and looked at receiver output, and this is all it shows,
i scrolled and took pictures.






this shows output pins 1 thru 5

this shows pins 6 thru 11

this is the end of it, does not go beyond pin 16.
Old 07-26-2021, 01:44 PM
  #1993  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

I did the update to 3.25

and now the lights work.

But If I go to receiver outputs, it only shows 16 max.





Old 07-26-2021, 01:52 PM
  #1994  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,603
Received 78 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Ok did you update the Cb400 and the TX?
Old 07-26-2021, 02:00 PM
  #1995  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Dansy View Post
Ok did you update the Cb400 and the TX?

no

the Transmitter update came out June 2021? Is this accurate?

the CB 400 last update was 1.09? I will go see where I am at with those. I will report back
Old 07-26-2021, 02:07 PM
  #1996  
orthobird
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shreveport, LA
Posts: 935
Received 10 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

just checked

my CB 400 is version 1.09

and my Tx is version 5.03



do I need to do any further updates?







Old 07-30-2021, 02:22 PM
  #1997  
Viper1GJ
My Feedback: (20)
 
Viper1GJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Saint George , SC
Posts: 2,042
Received 166 Likes on 119 Posts
Default

I updated Jeti Studio a few weeks ago and it now displays in an awful red color. How do I change it back to blue color?
Old 07-31-2021, 08:21 AM
  #1998  
Remco45
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Gelderland, NETHERLANDS
Posts: 137
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Sorry Gary, You can't change the color.
We can only let Jeti know that it would be nice to have an option for different colors/layouts.

Last edited by Remco45; 07-31-2021 at 08:33 AM.
Old 08-19-2021, 08:22 AM
  #1999  
ZB
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: , FL
Posts: 349
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Elite GPS Telemetry Sensor with Compass (Magnetometer) & Data Logger

https://www.espritmodel.com/elite-te...ba-s-bus2.aspx

The GPS w/Compass & Data Logger is a telemetry device that offers fast and accurate real-time position detection and feedback. It uses multiple satellite navigation systems to achieve maximum precision and resolution. Logging of all the data is possible due to its large integrated Flash memory. The logged data can be downloaded and analyzed on a computer using the free MAV Manager software.

Specifications and Features
- Large industrial memory for data logging (256MB).
- Latest generation GPS chipset supporting multiple satellite systems.
- 3-axis magnetometer/compass for external navigation purpose.
- Backup supercapacitor for fast position fix after powering off.
- Automatic telemetry detection: Duplex EX, Hott, MSB, S.Bus2.
- Automatic time zone detection.

Compatibility: Jeti EX, Multiplex M-LINK, Graupner HoTT, Futaba S.Bus/S.Bus2
Positioning Systems: GPS, GALILEO, GLONASS
Data Recording Time: Up to 66 Hours (5 samples/s)
Operational Voltage: 3.5V to 8.4V
Dimensions/Weight: 28mm x 30mm x 9mm/14g
Parameters: Latitude/Longitude, Distance, 2/3D Speed, Azimuth, Heading/Course, Altitude
Programmable: Using JetiBox, JetiBox Mini and JetiBox Profi

Click image for larger version

Name:	GPS 1.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	287.2 KB
ID:	2270621

Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture with Map.jpg
Views:	19
Size:	133.4 KB
ID:	2270622

Click image for larger version

Name:	GPS 1s.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	39.6 KB
ID:	2270623 Click image for larger version

Name:	GPS 2s.jpg
Views:	12
Size:	38.7 KB
ID:	2270624
Old 09-16-2021, 11:21 AM
  #2000  
Tip22v
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,027
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

test

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.