Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

cortex pro setting that you are using

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

cortex pro setting that you are using

Old 12-04-2021, 05:37 PM
  #1  
jesse2357
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 134
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default cortex pro setting that you are using

I'm having issues og getting the cortex pro to lock in. I've seen cortex very locked in so I'm sure its a setting i'm missing. so will somebody share their secret sauce?
Old 12-04-2021, 07:19 PM
  #2  
Wclays
My Feedback: (85)
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 471
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I had an issue where the cortex would not power up after setting it up. I finally discovered that I need to setup it up with full throws,(I set all my switches to my high rates.) not the reduced throws I fly with.

I setup of the cortex with the full high rate throws, It correctly setup and now powers up correctly every time.



Old 12-04-2021, 07:23 PM
  #3  
jesse2357
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 134
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Mine works, just doesn't lock in lke I think it should
Old 12-05-2021, 04:38 AM
  #4  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,394
Received 161 Likes on 129 Posts
Default

Maybe needs more gain? Setup is dependent on a lot of things so there's no one setting to get it to work right, maybe give us a detailed description of your setup to start
Old 12-05-2021, 06:11 AM
  #5  
jvaliensi
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: northridge, CA
Posts: 410
Received 41 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

I use the Cortex Pro in various jets and EFDs. I don't change the settings from factory and have good results. My airplanes feel 'locked in' in flight.
I use gain between 30% & 60% depending on the flight mode. Landing mode uses 60% and cruise uses 30%.
Old 12-05-2021, 06:54 AM
  #6  
DAN AVILLA
My Feedback: (12)
 
DAN AVILLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prescott, AZ CA
Posts: 737
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

I had the same problem with my Ultra Bandit. Danny explained the problem. If you have a plane that requires a lot of down elevator with flaps and have the flaps down when powering up it will not initialize . I just make sure I have the flaps up when I power up the plane. Dan
Old 12-05-2021, 07:44 AM
  #7  
jvaliensi
My Feedback: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: northridge, CA
Posts: 410
Received 41 Likes on 33 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DAN AVILLA View Post
I had the same problem with my Ultra Bandit. Danny explained the problem. If you have a plane that requires a lot of down elevator with flaps and have the flaps down when powering up it will not initialize . I just make sure I have the flaps up when I power up the plane. Dan
I had the same issue with my Joker. I couldn't figure out why the Cortex wouldn't initialize. The LED just blinked white. Turns out I would turn the model on with the flight mode switched to landing or take-off. If I flip it to cruise then the Cortex would be ready. So, I put a preflight switch check on my transmitter start up to make sure I'm in cruise mode before I power up the model.
Danny and LA Jet guy were very helpful for this - Thank You!
Old 12-05-2021, 08:07 AM
  #8  
jesse2357
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 134
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

It intilizes every time. I can move the plane around around and the surfaces correct in the right directions. in flight when in a knife edge it won't lock in, it rotates either right or left and I'm constantly correcting for it. What is everyone who has a locked in feeling plane using for modes? are y'all running the Aileron and elevator in heading hold and rudder in rate? or just all rate mode?.
Old 12-05-2021, 09:39 AM
  #9  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 25,394
Received 161 Likes on 129 Posts
Default

Unless they have the same plane with the same servos at the same speed their settings don't matter is the point I was trying to make earlier.
Old 12-05-2021, 09:51 AM
  #10  
DAN AVILLA
My Feedback: (12)
 
DAN AVILLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Prescott, AZ CA
Posts: 737
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jesse2357 View Post
It intilizes every time. I can move the plane around around and the surfaces correct in the right directions. in flight when in a knife edge it won't lock in, it rotates either right or left and I'm constantly correcting for it. What is everyone who has a locked in feeling plane using for modes? are y'all running the Aileron and elevator in heading hold and rudder in rate? or just all rate mode?.
I have only used heading hold on a 3 d prop job to hover and it worked. In rate mode it will not correct flight tendency's just smooth out the flight. If you have a plane that in a knife edge the needs inputs I have fixed it with mix's. I do not like having to switch from rate to heading hold while flying. Heading hold can be dangerous at the wrong time. Maybe some one can chime it that has used it successfully . Dan
Old 12-05-2021, 12:49 PM
  #11  
Dansy
My Feedback: (53)
 
Dansy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Prescott, Ont.
Posts: 2,660
Received 88 Likes on 84 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jesse2357 View Post
It intilizes every time. I can move the plane around around and the surfaces correct in the right directions. in flight when in a knife edge it won't lock in, it rotates either right or left and I'm constantly correcting for it. What is everyone who has a locked in feeling plane using for modes? are y'all running the Aileron and elevator in heading hold and rudder in rate? or just all rate mode?.
‘I see what your trying to do……Humm no gyro will do this in normal mode, you could talk a little bit maybe all of it by increasing the gain…depends mainly on the plane itself some have no coupling too some have tons of coupling, and like it was said before you would either have to switch to heading hold…which I would never recommend on the fly…..the choice are then either fly the plane or do some mixing….if on Jeti there’s a Lua apps that exist to do this…I haven’t try that personally I just fly the plane.
Old 12-05-2021, 05:51 PM
  #12  
jesse2357
Thread Starter
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 134
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Coupling would always rock the same way for the same knife edge, That I would mix out. This actually is like a basketball balancing on a pin head it will always fall to what ever side it's leaned to. I think I got it today. I was adjusting gain via the device explorer which is the individual gain, extending the end points on the gyro channel is what I needed to be doing. still has a bit more to go but definitely a huge improvement going from 25% main gain to 55%.
Old 12-05-2021, 06:08 PM
  #13  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 557
Likes: 0
Received 27 Likes on 19 Posts
Default

Do not attempt to “fly” in the hold mode. You will only be disappointed. It was intended strictly for hovering a 3D type airplane hands off.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.