Go Back  RCU Forums > RC Airplanes > RC Jets
Reload this Page >

Bavarian Demon Cortex PRO is here!!

Notices
RC Jets Discuss RC jets in this forum plus rc turbines and ducted fan power systems

Bavarian Demon Cortex PRO is here!!

Old 12-19-2020, 04:01 AM
  #926  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,364
Received 32 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

Keith I have a cable i can lend you let me know.
Old 12-19-2020, 08:38 AM
  #927  
FenderBean
 
FenderBean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Huntsville AL
Posts: 6,914
Likes: 0
Received 28 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Thanks Bob, one of the locals here has one I can try, thanks for the offer! I need to order some gyros for stock so I guess I will grab a couple of these. I originally thought B module worked for all of them so I didnt get any the first couple of orders.
Old 12-19-2020, 08:47 AM
  #928  
BarracudaHockey
My Feedback: (11)
 
BarracudaHockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 24,583
Received 84 Likes on 69 Posts
Default

Pretty sure B-Module only works with the Pro and Axon
Old 12-29-2020, 04:37 AM
  #929  
svan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Has anyone set up a Cortex Pro using Spektrum's SRXL connection?
I am trying to set up a Cortex Pro to stabilize 7 channels on a 120cc biplane with crow. (4 ailerons, 2 elevator and 1 rudder) My receiver is a Spektrum AR12310T Powersafe and I'm using a Spektrum IX20 transmitter.
I have a patch cable from the SRXL receiver port to port B on the Cortex Pro. I have completed teaching the input type correctly and servos 1-6 plugged into the Cortex Pro are now working as assigned in the transmitter. Servo 7 is supposed to plug into port A on the Cortex Pro however that port is not receiving data as that servo doesn't respond.
Any ideas on what I'm missing or is there another way to accomplish this or is it not possible?
Thanks
Old 12-29-2020, 04:52 AM
  #930  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 532
Likes: 0
Received 17 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Iíve not tested Spektrumís version of SRXL but if port A does not have a channel output the most likely reason is that Spektrum do not send data for channel 7.
Old 12-29-2020, 05:45 AM
  #931  
svan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks,
I'm sure that is the case, I'm just wondering why it isn't? I haven't used SRXL before but it is my understanding that is is designed to communicate data for all channels in the receiver. I have 4 Cortex Pros but all of my previous installs used the supplied cable and stabilized 2 ailerons, 2 elevators and a rudder.
Maybe someone with more Spektrum experience will chime in. Until then I will set it up using the supplied cable and stabilize just the bottom 2 ailerons.
svan
Old 02-21-2021, 09:58 PM
  #932  
F900
My Feedback: (2)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Ft.Lauderdale , FL
Posts: 576
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

I have a question and looking for some guidance using the Cortex Pro. It's been installed in a AirWorld Gripen. All moving surfaces are on separate channels (Aileron x 2, Elev x 2, Rudder x 1, Canards x 2)

From what I understand I can only use 6 Channels for stabilization and the "7th" channel cannot be used for stabilization, correct? If that's the case I'm surprised for $300 it's limited for just 6 channels.

Options -
Y harness the canards into the 6th channel
Purchase another Cortex Gyro and have 2 Gyro's installed
Just use as Spektrum AS3000 Gryo as I am using the Spektrum 20channel powersafe RX
Or look at other Gyro's or an AR System.

Can anyone provide me with suggestions or recommendations?

Thanks...
Old 02-22-2021, 02:09 AM
  #933  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,364
Received 32 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

From the manual:

Up to 16 independent servo channels (24 all together) can be stabilized using a servo distribution box, with up to 7 channels using one serial input, and up to 6 channels using the supplied cable loom. These channels are simply run through the CORTEXpro. If the number of channels is not sufficient, unidirectional servos, e.g. ailerons with identical direction sense, or double rudder servos, can also be connected via Y-cable, which increases the number of controllable servos.
Old 02-22-2021, 02:11 AM
  #934  
Bob_B
My Feedback: (11)
 
Bob_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bluegrass State of Mind
Posts: 4,364
Received 32 Likes on 28 Posts
Default

https://www.bavariandemon.com/filead...anual-V1.6.pdf
Old 02-22-2021, 04:59 AM
  #935  
F1 Rocket
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 532
Likes: 0
Received 17 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

You are limited to (6) directly connected stabilized outputs when using the supplied cable loom for the input.

An extra directly connected stabilized output (total of 7) is available on port A when using a single serial input on port B.

As Bob stated above, up to (16) channels can be stabilized via a servo distribution box using the serial I/O connection.

Most Spektrum users connect via the cable loom. Some Spektrum receivers now output an industry standard SRXL serial output. This can be used as a single input (port B) which would open up port A for the 7th stabilized output. You could also source a servo distribution box that supports SRXL as an input.

Danny
Old 02-22-2021, 07:33 AM
  #936  
rfbenn
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cheltenham, UNITED KINGDOM
Posts: 113
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default Cortex Pro problem

Hi
I recently bought a Cortex Pro from someone I know, one of the limited edition red versions and put it in my T One Fortune which has been flown many times and is all trimmed out , using the serial port with Sbus.
Everything went well with the calibration but then I noticed my rudder was about 5 degrees out of trim, so I recalibrated it ,same result! I put the tail plane on and each elevator was the same about 5 degrees out.
I checked that the cortex was up to date and recognising the Futaba 18sz.
After a bit of head scratching I decided to try wiring it up with the cable loom to see if the same happens but no the flying surfaces were all perfectly in trim as I would have expected.
The gyro side is working as it should so the question is have I missed something or does my cortex not recognise the plane trims using the serial port correctly.
Any thoughts or help appreciated.

Rob

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.